PDA

View Full Version : Bitrate limitation is not working?



Lars
2006-07-26, 09:00
Hello,

together with my Squeezebox, I installed the current version of the Slimserver. For the old one I had a manually created converter file. Now with the new one, I'm tying to get bitrate limitation for the SoftSqueeze player to work again. But if I only configure a bitrate limitation on the player settings page for the Softsqueeze, flac files are still streamed as their self and not converted to low bitrate mp3s. I'm woundering what I'm doing wrong?

Regards, Lars

kdf
2006-07-26, 09:09
Quoting Lars <Lars.2bk8eb1153929901 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:


> are still streamed as their self and not converted to low bitrate mp3s.
> I'm woundering what I'm doing wrong?

If you are limiting, then you'll need LAME installed. For licensing
reasons, this is not included with slismerver. The description text
for the bitrate limiting reports whether or not slimserver has been
able to find a valid lame executable. Server settings -> file types
will also show any ->mp3 transcoding as disabled if lame is not found.
If lame is missing, files will still try to play in their native
format, as you are seeing.

-kdf

Lars
2006-07-26, 09:24
Lame (and other codecs) are installed, as I was using them together with the old Slimserver. The path to each codec is put into the lines in the config file. So that should not be the problem ...

Regards, Lars

kdf
2006-07-26, 09:31
Quoting Lars <Lars.2bk9bn1153931101 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:

>
> Lame (and other codecs) are installed, as I was using them together with
> the old Slimserver. The path to each codec is put into the lines in the
> config file. So that should not be the problem ...

The conf file is written with substitutions and the server will be
looking for lame all on it's own, in order to make the substitution.
If it isn't being found by the server, then it won't even try the
conversion with your hard coded paths. Please check the settings I
mentioned to confirm.

otherwise, check the logs while using d_source in server
settings->debugging. That will let you see the transcoding and
playback process.
-k

MrSinatra
2006-07-26, 12:30
just as an aside, i have noticed that some software players, like wmp and winamp, either start streaming your stuff at 320 and dial down, or simply stick at 320... however, i think this is a display issue of the player.

if u have lame installed correctly, i think it does stream at the right amount, but sometimes this info isn't properly conveyed. all my mp3's are 256 yet when streaming it starts at 320, and as i said, sometimes dials down, but sometimes not.

however, it doesn't stutter. at 320 on my home cable connection, i would think it would. i can't confirm all this as concrete knowledge, but i have started trying to mess around with this feature.

kdf
2006-07-26, 12:41
Quoting MrSinatra <MrSinatra.2bki4b1153942501 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:

>
> just as an aside, i have noticed that some software players, like wmp
> and winamp, either start streaming your stuff at 320 and dial down, or
> simply stick at 320... however, i think this is a display issue of the
> player.

When bitrate limiting is engaged on http streaming clients, the server
is sending a 320kbps stream of silence. Some players will report the
bitrate seen at the start of a stream and assume that is constant,
others will average over time. If you start playback, then tell the
player to reconnect to the stream while already in playback then it
should report the limited stream bitrate.

With 6.5 builds, the silence on bitrate limited streams uses a low
bitrate silence filler.
-kdf

radish
2006-07-26, 12:43
The "silence" sample played intitially (and when there's no music to play) is 320. So they player will see that initially and then see the reduced rate once the music starts.

Lars
2006-07-27, 11:30
I think I understand. So the files have to be either in the %path% or in the bin folder of the slimserver.

Thanks for the help.

Regards, Lars

MrSinatra
2006-07-27, 11:39
assuming i did it correctly, i put the lame exe by itself in the bin folder.