PDA

View Full Version : 24/96 support and Transporter



freelunch
2006-07-24, 17:18
>From what I've just read about the Transporter, it appears that it
will support 24/96 playback. I am curious about the changes that are
being made to the slimserver code to support that. Could those changes
support 24/96 playback on the sb3? How about 24/96 digital output
from the sb3?


Thanks!

FL

seanadams
2006-07-24, 17:29
>From what I've just read about the Transporter, it appears that it
will support 24/96 playback. I am curious about the changes that are
being made to the slimserver code to support that. Could those changes
support 24/96 playback on the sb3? How about 24/96 digital output
from the sb3?


Thanks!

FL

This is a hardware/firmware thing, not SlimServer. It's not that it can't be done on SB3, but it would be a separate engineering effort due to different hardware in Transporter to facilitate higher sample rates.

freelunch
2006-07-24, 18:05
Thanks for the response, Sean. The Transporter looks great
feature-wise but pricey for those of us who have already gotten used
to SB *and* the big savings from eliminating a pre-amp from the
system. My frugal self would normally rather spend $1000 on a good
DAC and $1000 on an sb4 than $2000 on an sb4. But we haven't heard
it yet... The Grace m902 is about $1500 and Transporter may be better.

Can the Transporter's DAC function without a slimserver connection?

So if I put a Transporter at the heart of my playback and build out my
24/96 collection (already pretty substantial), I would still not be
able to play that library on my satellite sb2's and sb3's.. They
could not be sync'd. I am really wondering how hard the sb2/3 96k
support would be and if it will ever happen. I hate the thought of
trying to kludge softsqueeze with a soundcard or trying to hack
transcoding filters to send output to a soundcard when I have sb3's.


Thanks,

FL


On 7/24/06, seanadams
<seanadams.2bh6fz1153787401 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:
>
> freelunch Wrote:
> > >From what I've just read about the Transporter, it appears that it
> > will support 24/96 playback. I am curious about the changes that are
> > being made to the slimserver code to support that. Could those changes
> > support 24/96 playback on the sb3? How about 24/96 digital output
> > from the sb3?
> >
> >
> > Thanks!
> >
> > FL
>
> This is a hardware/firmware thing, not SlimServer. It's not that it
> can't be done on SB3, but it would be a separate engineering effort due
> to different hardware in Transporter to facilitate higher sample rates.
>
>
> --
> seanadams
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> seanadams's Profile: http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=3
> View this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=25779
>
>

ajmitchell
2006-07-24, 23:44
I have to agree with FL here, if the high end DACs in the transporter could be used for other components (via digital input) this would be a killer app. for audiophiles I think. It would go a long way to justify the ticket price...because you'd be getting an awesome music player and awesome DAC as well.

Just a thought/

alex

Patrick Dixon
2006-07-25, 02:24
This is a hardware/firmware thing, not SlimServer. It's not that it can't be done on SB3, but it would be a separate engineering effort due to different hardware in Transporter to facilitate higher sample rates.
Can you clarify Sean - if I have music ripped at 24/96 on my server, I will be able to stream it to my Transporter but not to my SB3?

How will this work for multi-room setups? It's not really an option to put a Transporter in every location.

inguz
2006-07-25, 05:47
It should be straightforward to hook a transcode option into SlimServer to downsample from 96 to 48 for SB2/3 devices.

radish
2006-07-25, 07:13
I have to agree with FL here, if the high end DACs in the transporter could be used for other components (via digital input) this would be a killer app.
They can, that's what the digital inputs are for :) And you don't need a network connection for them to work.

freelunch
2006-07-25, 09:23
On 7/25/06, radish <radish.2bi8mz1153836902 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:
> And you don't need a network connection for them to work.

Where did you find that in the docs?

Thanks,

FL

seanadams
2006-07-25, 09:36
On 7/25/06, radish <radish.2bi8mz1153836902 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:
> And you don't need a network connection for them to work.

Where did you find that in the docs?


I think we missed this in the specs, but yes, the DAC mode will work without the server.

radish
2006-07-25, 09:38
On 7/25/06, radish <radish.2bi8mz1153836902 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:
> And you don't need a network connection for them to work.

Where did you find that in the docs?

Thanks,

FL
I didn't (at least I can't find it there now) - must have been a forum post from Sean. I did read it from an "official" source though :)