PDA

View Full Version : Sirius Radio on SB1?



CrzyMikeB
2006-07-08, 19:51
Does the Sirius Radio plug-in work with SB1?
Thanks,
CMB

jwhittier
2006-08-02, 09:40
I tried this last night and did not have any luck. It work on the SB3 fine, but on SB1 there is just the message of 'error connect'. It would be great to hear from someone that has gotten it to work.

bpa
2006-08-02, 11:18
I think Sirius is WMA - which SB3 can handle but SB1 cannot so it needs to be transcoded on the server. If you listen to Sirius in SoftSqueeze then it should work on SB1.

How WMA transcoding is done will depend on your OS. For Linux you'll need something like Mplayer/AlienBBC

jwhittier
2006-08-02, 16:37
I think Sirius is WMA - which SB3 can handle but SB1 cannot so it needs to be transcoded on the server. If you listen to Sirius in SoftSqueeze then it should work on SB1.

How WMA transcoding is done will depend on your OS. For Linux you'll need something like Mplayer/AlienBBC

That was a good idea. I tried SoftSqueeze and it worked. Now to look more in to why my SB1 is not working.

My OS is WinXP.

bpa
2006-08-02, 17:03
Can you play any normal WMA station on SB1 ?
If so then the problem probably lies with the Sirius plugin and obtaining an URL and not the transcoding.

Try debugging with d_plugins & d_source and compare logs for SoftSqueeze and the SB1. The differences might help indicate what is the problem.

What version of Slimserver are you using ?

jwhittier
2006-08-02, 18:14
Can you play any normal WMA station on SB1 ?
If so then the problem probably lies with the Sirius plugin and obtaining an URL and not the transcoding.

Try debugging with d_plugins & d_source and compare logs for SoftSqueeze and the SB1. The differences might help indicate what is the problem.

What version of Slimserver are you using ?

How do you use d_plugins & d_source? I have not done this before so I need to learn it. Is this a option that can be set when the service runs or do you need to run the service from command line.
I have the default WMA de-selected to work with SB3.

I am using slimserver 6.3.1.

Mark Lanctot
2006-08-03, 05:45
How do you use d_plugins & d_source?

Not sure about doing this from the command line, but from the web interface go to Server Settings - Debugging and set the check boxes. There's a small link at the top of this page to view the log.

GoCubs
2006-08-03, 06:41
I haven't tried in a while, but last time I tried the Sirius plugin worked fine with a SB1 connected to a windows-based SlimServer. The transcoding is done on the server, just like how it is done now for the newer SB's since the native WMA decoding on them for some reason can't handle Sirius's WMA streams. If you don't have a windows-based SlimServer you'll have to install AlienBBC to do the transcoding...

-Greg

jwhittier
2006-08-03, 17:00
I have a seperate computer that runs a slimserver to feed my SB1, the computer that feeds the SB3 works. The computer that feeds the SB3 works from softsqueeze but the one that feeds the SB1 does not work with softsqueeze. Here is the debug I get on the failure from the computer with the SB1.

2006-08-03 19:51:50.0952 SiriusRadio: getTitle.
2006-08-03 19:51:50.5908 SiriusRadio: gotTitle.
2006-08-03 19:51:52.6049 SiriusRadio: ********BLOCKING1********
2006-08-03 19:51:52.6071 SiriusRadio: getToken: http://www.sirius.com/sirius/servlet/MediaPlayer?stream=undefined&
2006-08-03 19:51:52.7824 SiriusRadio: gotToken:http://www.sirius.com/sirius/servlet/MediaPlayer?stream=undefined&
2006-08-03 19:51:52.7835 SiriusRadio: CaptchaID:ffbcacnfg`ncn>:0gcg
2006-08-03 19:51:52.7836 SiriusRadio: CaptchaIMG:-1
2006-08-03 19:51:52.7836 SiriusRadio: CaptchaANS:66SiiF
2006-08-03 19:51:52.7837 SiriusRadio: New Token:5bc35fe4d6ce9e31ff9c1947a4ca7b74
2006-08-03 19:51:52.7837 SiriusRadio: New Cookie:JSESSIONID=Al9naO_jdFqNv0dtR1B4jUBlK91Ju66q rICAmDat;sirius_campain_code=null;sirius_login_typ e=subscriber;sirius_user_name=jwhittier;sirius_mp_ playertype=0;sirius_mp_pw=e6e66b8981c1030d5650da15 9e79539a;captcha_timestamp=1154649107949
2006-08-03 19:51:52.7838 SiriusRadio: getLogin: http://www.sirius.com/sirius/servlet/MediaPlayerLogin/subscriber?activity=login&type=subscriber&loginForm=subscriber&stream=undefined&token=5bc35fe4d6ce9e31ff9c1947a4ca7b74&username=jwhittier&password=e6e66b8981c1030d5650da159e79539a&rememberMe=no&captchaID=ffbcacnfg`ncn>:0gcg&captcha_response=66SiiF&playerType=full
2006-08-03 19:51:52.9786 Sirius: gotLogin: http://www.sirius.com/sirius/servlet/MediaPlayerLogin/subscriber?activity=login&type=subscriber&loginForm=subscriber&stream=undefined&token=5bc35fe4d6ce9e31ff9c1947a4ca7b74&username=jwhittier&password=e6e66b8981c1030d5650da159e79539a&rememberMe=no&captchaID=ffbcacnfg`ncn>:0gcg&captcha_response=66SiiF&playerType=full
2006-08-03 19:51:52.9794 SiriusRadio: gotLogin: The entered text does not match the image. Please try again.
2006-08-03 19:51:52.9795 SiriusRadio: ********UNBLOCKING4********
2006-08-03 19:51:52.9852 SiriusRadio: Login Failed.

GoCubs
2006-08-04, 06:34
I have a seperate computer that runs a slimserver to feed my SB1, the computer that feeds the SB3 works. The computer that feeds the SB3 works from softsqueeze but the one that feeds the SB1 does not work with softsqueeze. Here is the debug I get on the failure from the computer with the SB1.

2006-08-03 19:51:52.9794 SiriusRadio: gotLogin: The entered text does not match the image. Please try again.
2006-08-03 19:51:52.9852 SiriusRadio: Login Failed.
Sirius made a ever so slight change to their captcha system-- looks like to support voice and image captchas as now the captchas are put in their own image directory.

This slight change threw off the login parsing, so unless the plugin had a previous cached login you wouldn't be able to log in.

I've gone ahead and posted 0.5.9, hopefully this will do the trick. I didn't test it (sorry) as I don't want to blow out the cached login I'm sharing amongst all my SlimServer installations....

Please let me know if you have any problems.

-Greg

jwhittier
2006-08-04, 15:23
Thanks Greg. I will try to give it a try tonight and let you know.

jwhittier
2006-08-04, 19:49
It worked!! But there was some channels missing, the howard stations were the most noticable because I looked there first.

I updated the computer that feeds the SB3 and I can see station 100, then I updated that computer that feeds the SB1 and no station 100. The SB1 works now with 5.9 version. I will look more, not sure the difference or what exactly to look for to see what the difference was.

GoCubs
2006-08-05, 09:23
It worked!! But there was some channels missing, the howard stations were the most noticable because I looked there first.

I updated the computer that feeds the SB3 and I can see station 100, then I updated that computer that feeds the SB1 and no station 100. The SB1 works now with 5.9 version. I will look more, not sure the difference or what exactly to look for to see what the difference was.

For some reason the newer async http code in SlimServer seems to crap out web requests more often than in the past. To retrieve all the channels available the plugin has to make quite a few web requests and if any of them fail channels can end up missing or even misnumbered. I now do the requests sequentially to decrease the likelihood of failure, but it's still happening.

I'd try restarting your SlimServer and hopefully when it fetches the channels again it'll get them all properly.

-Greg

jwhittier
2006-08-07, 12:07
After 2 restarts of the server all the channels appear to be availble.
Thanks again.

megraham
2006-08-08, 18:28
What sirius channels are available? I only see a couple above 101. I
would like to have the blue collar channel. Are these channels not
being streamed?

Thanks
Mark Graham





jwhittier wrote:
> After 2 restarts of the server all the channels appear to be availble.
> Thanks again.
>
>
>

GoCubs
2006-08-09, 05:59
What sirius channels are available? I only see a couple above 101. I
would like to have the blue collar channel. Are these channels not
being streamed?

Mark-
Besides Howard and Martha most of the channels being streamed are the music channels. I've never listened to the blue collar channel, but unfortuantely it is not available online.

-Greg