PDA

View Full Version : Using Slimserver without Slimp3?



Dan Richardson
2003-11-25, 13:21
Quoting Dan Richardson <plymptonia (AT) yahoo (DOT) com>:

>> > What he mentioned is the same problem I'm having with
>Thursday's
>> > build (and before) I did use the port too (9000).
>>
>> Got it! Thanks! (now, off to test - web delivery,
>syncronization,
>> etc...)
>
>btw...sync is NOT available for software players. No way to
>control
>the buffer
>latency.

DOH! Just when I was about to do a search / ask a new question!

It seems like software players have to do this:
1. Start up the stream
2. Log into the SlimServer, add songs to the playlist
3. Listen to tunes

When that client returns (from that IP address), they resume the
stream. If you log in from a different IP address, you need to set
up a new stream. Correct? Is there any way to set up a generic
web-bound stream?

-Dan

__________________________________
Do you Yahoo!?
Free Pop-Up Blocker - Get it now
http://companion.yahoo.com/

Marc Reichman
2003-11-25, 14:00
the issue is remote desktop. it by nature takes over things like sound,
printers, etc. to serve to the client. try VNC, it's more of an actual
"remote control".

-marc

On 0, "Mark A. Pappas" <mark (AT) pdmg (DOT) org> wrote:
> Hi All,
> I need to chime in on this one.
>
> I have a computer setup as my multimedia machine. I think I have everything
> working ok with SlimP3. My problem is getting the sound out of the box.
> Sounds easy.... Well not so.
>
> I have the computer on my bench running WindowsXP. I setup the sound card
> and everything works fine. I shut it down, move the computer over to my
> stereo. Connect it to my network and turn it on. Once it boots I use Remote
> Login from my desktop computer to my SlimP3 computer. I login with no
> problem. When I start Windows Media Player or Music Match. It says there is
> no sound card. I go to the sound control panel and it says Microsoft RDP
> Audio Driver. There is no sign of my sound card. I have no way of adjusting
> anything audio wise.
>
> Any advice??? I'm at a loss. Thanks for all the help!!
>
> Regards
> Mark Pappas
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
> [mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com] On Behalf Of Dan Richardson
> Sent: Tuesday, November 25, 2003 2:21 PM
> To: discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
> Subject: [slim] Using Slimserver without Slimp3?
>
>
> Quoting Dan Richardson <plymptonia (AT) yahoo (DOT) com>:
>
> >> > What he mentioned is the same problem I'm having with
> >Thursday's
> >> > build (and before) I did use the port too (9000).
> >>
> >> Got it! Thanks! (now, off to test - web delivery,
> >syncronization,
> >> etc...)
> >
> >btw...sync is NOT available for software players. No way to control
> >the buffer
> >latency.
>
> DOH! Just when I was about to do a search / ask a new question!
>
> It seems like software players have to do this:
> 1. Start up the stream
> 2. Log into the SlimServer, add songs to the playlist
> 3. Listen to tunes
>
> When that client returns (from that IP address), they resume the stream. If
> you log in from a different IP address, you need to set up a new stream.
> Correct? Is there any way to set up a generic web-bound stream?
>
> -Dan
>
> __________________________________
> Do you Yahoo!?
> Free Pop-Up Blocker - Get it now
> http://companion.yahoo.com/

Peter Bowyer
2003-11-25, 15:01
Marc Reichman wrote:
> the issue is remote desktop. it by nature takes over things like
> sound, printers, etc. to serve to the client. try VNC, it's more of
> an actual "remote control".

This is actually an option with Remote Desktop - on the Remote Desktop
Connection opening dialog, hit 'Options' then 'Local Resources' and uncheck
the option for 'bring sound to this computer' or something very similar.

Peter

Neal Tucker
2003-11-25, 15:21
> ... Once it boots I use Remote
> Login from my desktop computer to my SlimP3 computer. I login with no
> problem. When I start Windows Media Player or Music Match. It says there is
> no sound card. I go to the sound control panel and it says Microsoft RDP
> Audio Driver.
> ...
> Any advice??? I'm at a loss. Thanks for all the help!!

You want to change your RDP connection settings to use the sound
hardware on the server, not the RDP sound device. If you're using
the built-in Remote Desktop client (mstsc.exe), this option is in
the "Local Resources" tab (expand the window by hitting "Options >>").
Set "Remote Computer Sound" to "Leave at Remote Computer".

You will probably run into issues with this setup if you have fast
user switching enabled and someone else logs onto the console. I
think that user will gain control the local audio device when they
log in, which will kill your WMP/MusicMatch audio being piped to
the stereo. In addition, when that user logs back out and frees
up the audio device, I am not sure whether the session that had it
before will get it back or not. Even if it does, it'll probably
require restarting WMP/MusicMatch in order to get the audio playing
again.

-Neal Tucker

Marc Reichman
2003-11-25, 15:22
i've actually still had issues, because then it just says "no sound
available", and still screws the resource. I'm getting a growing list of
apps/installers that don't behave correctly under this setup.

i still recommend vnc for something that "just works" without the extra
hassles.

On 0, Peter Bowyer <peter (AT) bowyer (DOT) org> wrote:
> Marc Reichman wrote:
> > the issue is remote desktop. it by nature takes over things like
> > sound, printers, etc. to serve to the client. try VNC, it's more of
> > an actual "remote control".
>
> This is actually an option with Remote Desktop - on the Remote Desktop
> Connection opening dialog, hit 'Options' then 'Local Resources' and uncheck
> the option for 'bring sound to this computer' or something very similar.
>
> Peter
>
>

Kevin Deane-Freeman
2003-11-25, 15:27
I'll second the recommendation for VNC. I've been using UltraVNC for quite a
while now with win2k without any issues. It even scales my huge desktop down to
notebook screen size if I want :)

-kdf

Quoting Marc Reichman <mreichma (AT) lynx (DOT) neu.edu>:

> i've actually still had issues, because then it just says "no sound
> available", and still screws the resource. I'm getting a growing list of
> apps/installers that don't behave correctly under this setup.
>
> i still recommend vnc for something that "just works" without the extra
> hassles.
>
> On 0, Peter Bowyer <peter (AT) bowyer (DOT) org> wrote:
> > Marc Reichman wrote:
> > > the issue is remote desktop. it by nature takes over things like
> > > sound, printers, etc. to serve to the client. try VNC, it's more of
> > > an actual "remote control".
> >
> > This is actually an option with Remote Desktop - on the Remote Desktop
> > Connection opening dialog, hit 'Options' then 'Local Resources' and
> uncheck
> > the option for 'bring sound to this computer' or something very similar.
> >
> > Peter
> >
> >