PDA

View Full Version : Dead remote or...?



Fuseball
2006-07-04, 12:11
I've had my SB3 for almost exactly a month. I've been running 6.3 quite happily for a number of days now. Everything has been working fine until a couple of days ago. The SB3 crashed a couple of times whilst in standby mode, blanking the display and requiring, once I'd noticed it was not working, the power to be unplugged and then plugged back in again. Both times it came back on fine, found the server etc. However, it now refuses to respond to the remote at all.

The remote LED is definitely emitting 'something' and I've replaced the batteries just to rule that out. I've left the SB3 unplugged from the power for a while, even placed in the fridge for a while to see if it was an overheating issue.

In fact, whilst I was typing the above, the display went blank again. I can still access the SB3 from the Slimserver web interface and I can still get it to play music. Are the display and remote signal receiver part of the same hardware assembly? Seems an interesting coincidence that both have failed simultaneously.

Anyone else come across this problem? Anyone find a solution besides sending it back to the place I got it from and getting a replacement?

Cheers
Ian

danco
2006-07-04, 13:42
Blank display could be a couple of things, including your having set the display to "Off" in standby.

If your remote is working (I agree there may be a fault there), then instead of disconnecting and reconnecting power, you can press *and hold* the On/Off button on the remote until you get the setup screen. Then there is usually no need to go through the whole setup procedure, use of the Up and Down buttons gives an option to connect to a specific address (192.168.1.12 in my case).

I have found quite often that when my computer wakes from sleep my Squeezebox does not reconnect to the SlimServer (sometimes it does, sometimes it doesn't), and I have to go through this procedure to get it going.

snarlydwarf
2006-07-04, 14:00
As I recall, the display and IR receiver are on a daughter board, connected with ribbon cable to the main board. It is possible this was partially dislodged in transit and heating/cooling cycles pushed it out just enough to make it not work.

Your best bet is to contact support tomorrow (since today is a holiday in the US), and confirm that. They may (depending on your comfort level) step you through checking and/or fixing that or just tell you to swap it with the retailer.

Fuseball
2006-07-04, 14:16
Blank display could be a couple of things, including your having set the display to "Off" in standby.

If your remote is working (I agree there may be a fault there), then instead of disconnecting and reconnecting power, you can press *and hold* the On/Off button on the remote until you get the setup screen. Then there is usually no need to go through the whole setup procedure, use of the Up and Down buttons gives an option to connect to a specific address (192.168.1.12 in my case).
The standby mode is the clock with a brightness of 2. I tried resetting with the held On/Off button but the lack of remote response stopped that working. To be honest I've not had any problems with it connecting to the server, even when the display blanked on me.

Fuseball
2006-07-04, 14:24
As I recall, the display and IR receiver are on a daughter board, connected with ribbon cable to the main board. It is possible this was partially dislodged in transit and heating/cooling cycles pushed it out just enough to make it not work.

Your best bet is to contact support tomorrow (since today is a holiday in the US), and confirm that. They may (depending on your comfort level) step you through checking and/or fixing that or just tell you to swap it with the retailer.
Something very similar happened with my Rotel CD player when I first had it - intermittent strange behaviour from a loose ribbon cable.

I'll give support a call tomorrow. I've taken a couple of Powerbooks to pieces before now so I'm not too terrified of opening up the Squeezebox. :)

Fuseball
2006-07-04, 14:49
Okay, bit of a grim development. Getting a wall of white noise and distortion coming out of the SB3 now. Not good. :(

Looks like a potentially costly return to the (online) retailer. Fingers crossed that customer service counts for something.

Millwood
2006-07-04, 15:40
White noise is a symptom of a software crash I have seen. Do try a complete reset (add button while plugging in) before you return it. After the reset, you'll soon know if the remote works. If not, no luck.

If it does work, then find the settings screen which shows the mac address of the SB3 and see if it matches the address on the bottom of the unit. The snow crash can change the mac address! If its wrong, set it back to the value on the bottom.

mherger
2006-07-04, 23:02
> White noise is a symptom of a software crash I have seen. Do try a
> complete reset (add button while plugging in) before you return it.

Or the 1 button - this should reprogram the processor or something.

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
SlimString Translation Helper (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

Fuseball
2006-07-05, 00:05
Thanks for the suggestions. Just tried both those reset procedures. Unfortunately it still wouldn't recognise anything from the remote, so holding down those buttons did nothing at all.

The sound is coming through fine after a night of being disconnected from the power though.

Looks like it might be a serious overheating issue to me. It's hot in the UK at the moment, but still considerably less than should cause the unit to overheat. It's in a well ventilated spot with no other electrical equipment around it. However, it does display the more severe symptoms (display blanking and white noise) after being left on for a while (anything from a few minutes to an hour).

The mac address is fine. Just checked it via my router's diagnostics. And the screen has blanked again.

Oh well...

Jacob Potter
2006-07-05, 10:06
On 7/4/06, snarlydwarf
<snarlydwarf.2afvmb1152047101 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:
> As I recall, the display and IR receiver are on a daughter board,
> connected with ribbon cable to the main board. It is possible this was
> partially dislodged in transit and heating/cooling cycles pushed it out
> just enough to make it not work.

That was the case with the SB2, but I think the SB3 has everything on
the same board.

- Jacob

mightygriffin
2006-07-06, 05:21
I've got a similar problem in that my wireless SB3 will turn itself off after a period of time (1-20 minutes) and then I need to unplug the power and plug it back in.
This happens whether I have a wireless connection, wired connection, connecting to slimserver or squeezenetwork. Also it happens whether it is on playing music, or in standby.

I have reset the box using the add button and the 1 button. Reset the MAC address to it's orignal address when I spotted that this had changed.

Any ideas?

Fuseball, have you had any luck with your SB.

Fuseball
2006-07-06, 12:12
Fuseball, have you had any luck with your SB.
It's still not working properly but I've been in contact with the people I bought it from and they're being very helpful. Looks like it'll need replacing though. Bracing myself for a weekend using CDs again. ;)

Your SB3 is definitely exhibiting similar behaviour to mine, with the obvious exception of my remote receiver not functioning. Does the music stop playing when it switches itself off?