PDA

View Full Version : connecting to slimserver by name instead IP@?



kuetstef
2006-07-03, 23:10
Hi!
Is there a way to connect from a SB3 to a slimserver by configuring a name e.g. myserver.mydomain.com instead of using only a IP@?

Background: I would like to setup a centralized slimserver at my home and would like to connect to it over the Internet by using a dynDNS address from wherever I am.

Thanks for your help!

Stefan

mherger
2006-07-04, 03:25
> Background: I would like to setup a centralized slimserver at my home
> and would like to connect to it over the Internet by using a dynDNS
> address from wherever I am.

I wouldn't. Your slimserver would be accessible to anyone:

http://www.google.com/search?hs=AyM&as_qdr=all&q=allintitle%3A+Welcome+to+slimserver

Try to use ssh tunneling or some other way of securing the access to your
server. Search around the forums for information on how to achieve this.

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
SlimString Translation Helper (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

kuetstef
2006-07-04, 03:47
>
I wouldn't. Your slimserver would be accessible to anyone:


Thank you Michael for your answer! I'm aware of this and I for sure would have to put some additional effort into it to make it more secure.

However, I still would like to know if it's somehow possible to use a name instead of a IP address for the slimserver on the SB3. And if that is not possible - how it looks like - I would like to know why that is and how the SB3 is connecting to the squeezenetwork in this case. I can't imagine that the IP@ of the server(s) is really hard coded there. Or is it?

It would also be nice, if a kind of a password to connect to the slimserver could be configured on the SB3.

Thanks, Stefan

mherger
2006-07-04, 04:03
> However, I still would like to know if it's somehow possible to use a
> name instead of a IP address for the slimserver on the SB3.

IMHO no. But the SSH client could do this for you. So instead of first
trying to resolve a problem you finally won't have, make it secure in the
first place ;-).

> I would like to know why that is

Only the developers can say for sure. Maybe because it isn't needed in
99.99% of all cases (because the server is recognized automatically in a
typical environment) and would only complicate things (have an input field
accepting anything, not only IP addresses).

> and how the SB3 is connecting to the squeezenetwork in this case. I

The server _names_ are hardcoded - no need to change them as this would be
the case for your own slimserver.

> It would also be nice, if a kind of a password to connect to the
> slimserver could be configured on the SB3.

It's already there: Server Settings -> Security. But it's rather for
preventing accidental changes than usage in an insecure environment.

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
SlimString Translation Helper (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

kuetstef
2006-07-04, 04:31
> However, I still would like to know if it's somehow possible to use a
> name instead of a IP address for the slimserver on the SB3.

IMHO no. But the SSH client could do this for you. So instead of first
trying to resolve a problem you finally won't have, make it secure in the
first place ;-).

Agree as soon as the the SB is also supporting SSH ;-). Otherwise it is only working with the softsqueeze, right?


>
The server _names_ are hardcoded - no need to change them as this would be
the case for your own slimserver.

So you are telling me that the SB is already working as a DNS client :-).

Thank you for your patience!

Stefan

mherger
2006-07-04, 04:54
> Agree as soon as the the SB is also supporting SSH ;-). Otherwise it is
> only working with the softsqueeze, right?

You could always use a local PC as SSH "gateway": connect it to the
server, tunneling the necessary ports, and make them available on the
remote network. I'm using this to do tests from at work...

> So you are telling me that the SB is already working as a DNS client

Yes, I think it does.

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
SlimString Translation Helper (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

kdf
2006-07-04, 08:36
>> However, I still would like to know if it's somehow possible to use a
>> name instead of a IP address for the slimserver on the SB3.
>>
if you use a service like dyndns, then that is completely transparent
to slimserver. If your server is accessible from the outside world as
24.83.199.2, and you map that IP to slimtest.dyndns.org then the url is
http://slimtest.dyndns.org:9000. As long as you set up the updater
application, or donate for the static dns service then you only have to
wait for the TTL for full updates to all dns servers.
-k

stinkingpig
2006-07-04, 08:41
On 7/4/06, kdf <slim-mail (AT) deane-freeman (DOT) com> wrote:
>
>
> >> However, I still would like to know if it's somehow possible to use a
> >> name instead of a IP address for the slimserver on the SB3.
> >>
> if you use a service like dyndns, then that is completely transparent
> to slimserver. If your server is accessible from the outside world as
> 24.83.199.2, and you map that IP to slimtest.dyndns.org then the url is
> http://slimtest.dyndns.org:9000. As long as you set up the updater
> application, or donate for the static dns service then you only have to
> wait for the TTL for full updates to all dns servers.
> -k
>
>
he wants to type slimtest.dyndns.org into the setup screen of a remote
squeezebox.

--
"I spent all me tin with the ladies drinking gin,
So across the Western ocean I must wander" -- traditional

kuetstef
2006-07-05, 00:20
he wants to type slimtest.dyndns.org into the setup screen of a remote squeezebox.
Exactly :-). And because the SB seems already to support DNS I don't really see why that should be such a big thing. However, I'm open to learn something.

Stefan

erland
2006-07-05, 01:07
If you haven't voted on this already, do it to request a SSH support in SqueezeBox:
http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=2661

If adding the possibility to enter a hostname in the SB settings I think it would also make sense to make it possible to enter a port number. This way it would be possible to run several slimservers on the same machine and switch between them easier. For example using a slimserver instance for each family member.

kuetstef
2006-07-05, 05:32
If you haven't voted on this already, do it to request a SSH support in SqueezeBox:
http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=2661
Combined with http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=2140 it should work. That would really be great, slim devices! I'm waiting for it :-)