PDA

View Full Version : rhapsody - problem : can't connect to server message



Stephen Millington
2006-07-02, 07:57
Hi

I have just installed 6.3 and the required update to the squeezebox 3. Rhapsody media server is showing on my squeezebox but whenever I select anything to play I get a "problem : can't connect to server" message. I have tried turning off ZoneAlarm firewall but this made no difference. Connecting to internet radio, squeezenetwork, etc. is working fine. Any ideas?

Stephen

andyg
2006-07-02, 09:56
Did you update to firmware 55?

Stephen Millington
2006-07-02, 14:26
yes, i have checked on the squeezebox settings menu and it says firmware version 55

gmarks
2006-07-02, 15:44
I have both SlimServer and the Rhapsody client on a single Windows XP machine. The SlimServer is 6.3 installed today, and the SB3 has 55 firmware in it. My SB3 navigates the Rhapsody files just fine, and the subscription for those Rhapsody files is up to date. All other SlimServer and SB3 functions seem to be working fine.

charlielittle
2006-07-16, 09:58
Rhapsody seems to be working fine on my SB2 after the firmware update. I'm really looking forward to this combination.

Can't seem to get the latest Softsqueeze (2.8?) to work with Rhapsody. Is this expected?

--charlie

andyg
2006-07-16, 10:58
Rhapsody is only supported on hardware SB2/3.

Stephen Millington
2006-07-17, 11:29
any ideas as to why I can't get it to work with firmware version 55 on my sb3, i.e. why I get the "can't connect to server" error ?

gmarks
2006-07-19, 18:29
I just downloaded and installed the latest Rhapsody player, and the latest SlimServer 6.3.1. I can browse the Rhapsody directory and see all my subscription music, but when I try to play, it still is unable to connect. What am I missing?

andyg
2006-07-19, 19:17
I assume you have an SB2 or 3? If you can enable --d_directstream and get the log output from trying to play a Rhapsody track, it would be helpful.

Stephen Millington
2006-07-20, 10:40
Have enabled the debug setting as you mentioned and log is as follows

2006-07-20 18:36:24.4109 This player supports direct streaming for rhap://192.168.182.1:61203/web/tr00838995.wma as rhap://192.168.182.1:61203/web/tr00838995.wma, let's do it.
2006-07-20 18:36:24.4117 setting up direct stream (3232282113:61203) autostart: 2.
2006-07-20 18:36:24.4118 request string: GET /web/tr00838995.wma HTTP/1.0
Accept: */*
User-Agent: iTunes/4.7.1 (Windows; N; Windows XP; 586; EN; cp1252) SlimServer/6.3.0/8148
Host: 192.168.182.1
X-Rhapsody-Device-Id: urn:rhapsody-real-com:device-id-1-0:slimdevices_1:00:04:20:06:78:1f
X-Rhapsody-Request-Mode: SessionStart

2006-07-20 18:36:34.4189 Oh, well failed to do a direct stream for: rhap://192.168.182.1:61203/web/tr00838995.wma
2006-07-20 18:36:34.7031 This player supports direct streaming for rhap://192.168.182.1:61203/web/tr00838996.wma as rhap://192.168.182.1:61203/web/tr00838996.wma, let's do it.
2006-07-20 18:36:34.7050 setting up direct stream (3232282113:61203) autostart: 2.
2006-07-20 18:36:34.7051 request string: GET /web/tr00838996.wma HTTP/1.0
Accept: */*
User-Agent: iTunes/4.7.1 (Windows; N; Windows XP; 586; EN; cp1252) SlimServer/6.3.0/8148
Host: 192.168.182.1
X-Rhapsody-Device-Id: urn:rhapsody-real-com:device-id-1-0:slimdevices_1:00:04:20:06:78:1f
X-Rhapsody-Request-Mode: SessionContinue

2006-07-20 18:36:44.7157 Oh, well failed to do a direct stream for: rhap://192.168.182.1:61203/web/tr00838996.wma
2006-07-20 18:36:44.9712 This player supports direct streaming for rhap://192.168.182.1:61203/web/tr00838997.wma as rhap://192.168.182.1:61203/web/tr00838997.wma, let's do it.
2006-07-20 18:36:44.9731 setting up direct stream (3232282113:61203) autostart: 2.
2006-07-20 18:36:44.9791 request string: GET /web/tr00838997.wma HTTP/1.0
Accept: */*
User-Agent: iTunes/4.7.1 (Windows; N; Windows XP; 586; EN; cp1252) SlimServer/6.3.0/8148
Host: 192.168.182.1
X-Rhapsody-Device-Id: urn:rhapsody-real-com:device-id-1-0:slimdevices_1:00:04:20:06:78:1f
X-Rhapsody-Request-Mode: SessionContinue

and continues to repeat this as it tries again.

andyg
2006-07-20, 10:45
It looks like your SB is unable to talk to your Rhapsody server directly. Try disabling any firewall on the Windows box.

fred7
2006-07-20, 11:05
I had a similar problem with Rhapsody. I could browse my library but I get an error when I try to connect. I have two NICs installed on my computer (one for my internal personal network and one for my external business network) and I thought that may be causing the problem. I was able to correct this on my computer by first disabling my 'external' NIC and then starting Rhapsody and then re-enabling my 'external' NIC. I think that part of Rhapsody may be binding to the wrong NIC for some reason (actaully I don't think there is a way to control where it binds). This is kind of clumbsy for me but it works, maybe someone out there has a better solution or more knowledge of what is going on. Anyway, I thought I'd pass this info along just in case you are running more than one NIC.

gmarks
2006-07-20, 18:30
I can now get my SB3 to play Rhapsody songs. Yes!

I just shut down the firewall on my Windows XP desktop, where SlimServer is running. I use a Trend Micro firewall.

However, I don't want to leave the firewall down. Anybody know what information I need to give the firewall to open up the holes for Rhapsody?

andyg
2006-07-20, 18:34
Rhapsody uses a different random high port number every time you launch it. If you really need the firewall, you will probably need to open up full access for your SB3's IP address.

Stephen Millington
2006-07-21, 10:39
Found out what problem was thanks to fred7. I have VMWare installed which has 2 virtual network addresses and it was picking one of those instead of the IP address of my actual PC. After disabling them it now works fine. Is there no way of telling it which ip address to use ?

fred7
2006-07-21, 14:44
Some programs let you change which IP they will bind to but I don't think that Rhapsody does. I couldn't find it in any documentation. There are ways to change the order that the IP's are returned from Windows which *may* help. You can search Microsoft knowledge base for something like 'How to Change the IP Address List Order Returned'. Not a really great fix but it may be worth a shot for you. I just manually disable one of my NICs and re-enable it like I wrote above. Since I rarely reboot my machine it isn't too much of a problem for me but it is an annoyance. I really like Rhapsody and Slimserver/Squeezebox a lot so I can put up with a few minor issues.

gmarks
2006-07-22, 09:02
I set my firewall on my server to pass all traffic with the SB3. That will work until a reboot assigns a different IP address.

The menu navigation in the SB3 seems to take a lot of steps. Someday someone at SlimDevices should step back and rethink it. Ask if your grandfather can figure it out.

For me, the bottom line is clear - it is really great to have access to Rhapsody!

tom permutt
2006-07-22, 10:32
I set my firewall on my server to pass all traffic with the SB3. That will work until a reboot assigns a different IP address.You could additionally configure your SqueezeBox with a static address so that it will continue to work.