PDA

View Full Version : A bug?



Martin Hay
2003-11-23, 04:50
Something I've just noticed, and I can reproduce every time. I have no problems in the operation of my Slimp3, so I suspect it's just a wee bug:

With the remote, navigate to Settings -> Information -> Plugin Modules, and then try to go right again.
The server crashes.

Just takes a service restart, and I'm sure it's not the sort of thing people are going to hit very often, but I thought I ought to mention it.

Martin.

mherger
2003-11-23, 06:16
Did you recently install some PlugIn? This seems to me to be a typical
behaviour when there's a buggy plugin.

> With the remote, navigate to Settings -> Information -> Plugin Modules,
> and then try to go right again.
> The server crashes.

--

Michael
-----------------------------------------------------------
http://www.jo-sac.ch/lindenberg - die JO des SAC Lindenberg
http://www.jo-sac.ch - JO-SAC inoffiziell!
http://photo.jo-sac.ch - mein kleines Photoalbum

andreas
2003-11-23, 07:50
Known bug that's been fixed!

Check out the latest nighlty build at http://www.slimdevices.com/downloads/nightly/latest/

rgds
/andreas

Martin Hay wrote:
> Something I've just noticed, and I can reproduce every time. I have no problems in the operation of my Slimp3, so I suspect it's just a wee bug:
>
> With the remote, navigate to Settings -> Information -> Plugin Modules, and then try to go right again.
> The server crashes.
>
> Just takes a service restart, and I'm sure it's not the sort of thing people are going to hit very often, but I thought I ought to mention it.
>
> Martin.
>
>