PDA

View Full Version : Is this a slimserver bug or by design? (cue related)



lovemov
2006-05-27, 08:52
I just realized that, if a cuesheet file contains more than one file section, slimserver takes the latest one only.
So for example, the following cuesheet will not work in slimserver, it plays CDImage2.flac for all tracks. But the same cuesheet works fine in foobar2000 and winamp. Is this a slimserver bug?


PERFORMER "Stravinsky"
TITLE "Ansermet-Stravinsky Ballets (Disc 1 of 2)"
FILE "CDImage1.flac" WAVE
TRACK 01 AUDIO
TITLE "Tableau I: The Shrovetide Fair"
PERFORMER "Stravinsky Ballets, L'Orchestre De La Suisse Romande (Disc I)"
INDEX 00 00:00:00
INDEX 01 00:00:32
TRACK 02 AUDIO
TITLE "Tableau II: In Petrushka's Room"
PERFORMER "Stravinsky Ballets, L'Orchestre De La Suisse Romande (Disc I)"
INDEX 01 10:00:67
.
.
.

FILE "CDImage2.flac" WAVE
TRACK 07 AUDIO
TITLE "Les Noces - Tableau I"
PERFORMER "Stravinsky - The Rake's Progress Craft Orch St. Lukes"
INDEX 00 00:00:00
INDEX 01 00:00:32
TRACK 08 AUDIO
TITLE "Tableau II"
PERFORMER "Stravinsky - The Rake's Progress Craft Orch St. Lukes"
INDEX 01 05:03:50
.
.
.

andyg
2006-05-27, 09:46
I guess it's a bug, but I didn't even know you could put two cues in the same file. Personally, I like having one cue per audio file. Helps keep things neat and organized. :)

lovemov
2006-05-27, 17:08
OK, I am digging 6.2.2 source code, it is a bug and fixed!
It's bug #2126

So, now, since I am using 6.5 (770 skin) and having problem, looks like the fix is not appllied to 6.5 yet? Where do I download 6.5 branch?

In Parse.pm:

} elsif (defined $currtrack and defined $filename) {

# Each track in a cue sheet can have a different
# filename. See Bug 2126 &
# http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index.php?act=ST&f=20&t=4586
$tracks->{$currtrack}->{'FILENAME'} = $filename;
}