PDA

View Full Version : SB2 Dead - HELP!



Cessquill
2006-05-25, 03:12
Hi

My SB2 has been in my office, and powered down when not in use. I came to turn it on the other day and the screen is completely blank.

I've tested the power supply - that's fine, and there is a small light coming out of the optical output. Other than that - nothing.

WHAT DO I DO?!

Siduhe
2006-05-25, 05:56
Is it just the screen that is completely blank, or can you not connect via the web interface and play music at all ?

First suggestion to rule out just screen blankage: Press the brightness button on the remote a couple of times - it could be that SB is on and functioning but the brightness has been set to 0.

If not, a few more details of your setup please ? OS / version slimserver / how is it connected to your network ?

If you unplug and plug the power back in, does the SB default to network set up or does nothing happen ?

What about a hard reset - (unplug and replug power supply all the while holding down the Add button) but you will lose your settings with this.

Cessquill
2006-05-25, 06:20
Is it just the screen that is completely blank, or can you not connect via the web interface and play music at all ?
I will try that when I get home, but other options not looking good.


First suggestion to rule out just screen blankage: Press the brightness button on the remote a couple of times - it could be that SB is on and functioning but the brightness has been set to 0.
Nothing going from that


If not, a few more details of your setup please ? OS / version slimserver / how is it connected to your network ?
Windows XP SP2, Slimserver running 6.2.2 - 7135 (although I think I was running previous full release when it went down), it's connected via wireless


If you unplug and plug the power back in, does the SB default to network set up or does nothing happen ?
Nothing. Not even the splash screen scrolling across.


What about a hard reset - (unplug and replug power supply all the while holding down the Add button) but you will lose your settings with this.
Tried that just now - nothing. (also changed batteries in remote)

Not looking good here...

Siduhe
2006-05-25, 06:33
I agree, not good. Support[at]slimdevices.com may be a good idea.

ob_kook
2006-06-06, 10:43
I have just experienced the exact same issue:

Left SB2 off while I was on a 2 week business trip (left it unplugged actually), just went to plug it in and nothing. No screen, no scrolling, no finding the network, cannot see it as a player in Slimserver...just a small red light that can be seen through the optical port in the back.

Has there been any resolve or update to the OP on this issue?

Peter

Cessquill
2006-06-15, 05:45
Sorry for the delay...

After talks direct with Slimdevices technical support, they determined that my machine was dead and needed replacing/repairing depending on warranty.

Fortunately, the place I'd purchased from in the UK didn't dispatch my unit until mid June '05, putting it still within its 1 year warranty. I couriered the unit back, they determined first hand that the unit was faulty and offered a replacement

UNFORTUNATELY, the Squeezebox 2 is no longer available, so my only choice would be a SB3. Wasn't best pleased with this, since I much prefer the SB2.

In addition to this, the SB3 is more expensive, albeit almost identical but for casing, as far as I'm aware. Therefore, my only option to resolve a faulty unit is to have it sent back, then pay more money for a replacement unit that I don't really like so much in a colour different to the old one. I'm either going to have to rearrange stuff to fit it in, or sell it on, since right now I'm not best pleased.

Maybe it's just unfortunate, but it still gripes initially. One of the deciding factors originally was the design and integration with an existing setup. Bah!

Richie
2006-06-15, 09:44
> In addition to this, the SB3 is more expensive, albeit almost identical
> but for casing, as far as I'm aware. Therefore, my only option to
> resolve a faulty unit is to have it sent back, then pay more money for
> a replacement unit that I don't really like so much in a colour
> different to the old one. I'm either going to have to rearrange stuff
> to fit it in, or sell it on, since right now I'm not best pleased.

It's a shame that an SB3 wouldn't fit in your setup as I think you'd
like it. However, if it has genuinely failed under warranty you really
don't have to pay extra now that the SB2 has been superceded with the
SB3. Your supplier should either offer you a free upgrade or your
money back. As a consumer in the UK you have rights, unfortunately a
lot of shops try to avoid their obligations to save money.

Richard