PDA

View Full Version : Multiple SoftSqueeze instances on a single PC



Nathaniel Morgan
2006-05-23, 21:06
Hello All,

Apologies if this is not the right forum.

I would like to run multiple, independant, SoftSqueeze instances on a single
PC that also hosts my SlimServer instance (so as to play multiple different
streams simultaneously). When multiple instances are launched in the obvious
ways they "conflict" in unusual ways - one will control the other or
similar.

It appears to me that SlimServer differentiates clients by IP address and IP
address only - and that my preferred setup will not be possible through
SlimServer or SoftSqueeze configurations etc.

Does anyone have any suggestions?

I have a work-around that is a bit complex, but that I think will do the job
- set up a virtual server to host the SlimServer instance. Assign as many IP
addresses to that virtual server as simultaneous players are required.
Assign as many IP addresses to the player host as simultaneous players are
required. Set up a 1 to 1 route for each player host IP to a different
server host IP. This should cause each player to be visible to the server as
originating from a different IP, and therefore allow them to act
independantly. Thoughts on alternative work-arounds are also welcome.

Thanks,

Nathaniel

NWP
2006-05-23, 23:39
I don't think it recognizes them by IP, it recognizes them by the virtual MAC addess listing on the networking page of the settings. I just started two instances and changed the MAC address slightly in the second instance and Slimserver sees them as two seperate entities.

They are both playing out of the same sound card, but I can operate them independently.

NWP
2006-05-24, 23:13
I'd like to learn more about what you are doing here.

Specifically, if changing the virtual mac address to operate multiple SoftSqueezes work for you (which I believe it should) how are you getting them to play out of multiple soundcards?

Is it possible to install multiple sound cards on a PC and direct SoftSqueeze output to specific cards?

Nathaniel Morgan
2006-05-24, 23:44
I've just tried out the Macaddress suggestion, and it works fine. I feel a
bit silly for not trying it before asking. Thanks for the help.

I'm using a M-Audio Delta 1010 soundcard with breakout box. It supports 10
out channels (5 stereo pairs). Each stereo pair is treated as a separate
sound device by Windows. You just configure each softsqueeze instance with
one of the stereo pair virtual devices, and away you go - 5 different
players on one PC (actually 6, because I can also use the built-in sound
card).

So that demonstrates both multiple cards and multichannel cards nicely. Be
warned though, not all multichannel cards register as muliple devices with
the OS.

I'm piping to multichannel power amp for a speaker wired multiroom
installation (because I don't want amps in each room).

One odd thing, for anyone interested - softsqueeze is mislableing one of my
output channels - it's swapped my "multichannel" and "WavOut 1/2" device
names for some reason, but is fine on all the others. No other media player
on my system does this.


>From: NWP <NWP.28cnqz1148537701 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>
>Reply-To: Slim Devices Discussion <discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com>
>To: discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
>Subject: [slim] Re: Multiple SoftSqueeze instances on a single PC
>Date: Wed, 24 May 2006 23:13:18 -0700
>
>I'd like to learn more about what you are doing here.
>
>Specifically, if changing the virtual mac address to operate multiple
>SoftSqueezes work for you (which I believe it should) how are you
>getting them to play out of multiple soundcards?
>
>Is it possible to install multiple sound cards on a PC and direct
>SoftSqueeze output to specific cards?
>
>
>--
>NWP
>------------------------------------------------------------------------
>NWP's Profile: http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=3730
>View this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=24157
>
>

NWP
2006-05-25, 00:27
I'm using a M-Audio Delta 1010 soundcard with breakout box. It supports 10
out channels (5 stereo pairs). Each stereo pair is treated as a separate
sound device by Windows. You just configure each softsqueeze instance with
one of the stereo pair virtual devices, and away you go - 5 different
players on one PC (actually 6, because I can also use the built-in sound
card).


Wow, that sounds really interesting (and cool).

The one question that comes to mind for me immediately is how is the performance? The Softsqueeze player sometimes seems to use a lot of resources, probably because it is written in Java.

This would seem like a perfect time to use Squeezeslave, but I don't think you can change the virtual MAC address on that. I also don't think you can choose the output device it uses.

Nathaniel Morgan
2006-05-25, 00:59
Not too bad for resource use - they seem to take about 7% CPU each
(including any SlimServer overheads - I'm running it on the same box) on my
Athlon64. Could be media encoding dependant though?

I might try out alternative players with their own web interfaces sometime
(MediaPlayerClassic, VLC) if I can find the enthusiasm to integrate the web
interfaces (I'm only interested in web interface control).


>From: NWP <NWP.28cr7z1148542201 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>
>Reply-To: Slim Devices Discussion <discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com>
>To: discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
>Subject: [slim] Re: Multiple SoftSqueeze instances on a single PC
>Date: Thu, 25 May 2006 00:27:06 -0700
>
>Nathaniel Morgan Wrote:
> >
> > I'm using a M-Audio Delta 1010 soundcard with breakout box. It supports
> > 10
> > out channels (5 stereo pairs). Each stereo pair is treated as a
> > separate
> > sound device by Windows. You just configure each softsqueeze instance
> > with
> > one of the stereo pair virtual devices, and away you go - 5 different
> > players on one PC (actually 6, because I can also use the built-in
> > sound
> > card).
> >
>
>Wow, that sounds really interesting (and cool).
>
>The one question that comes to mind for me immediately is how is the
>performance? The Softsqueeze player sometimes seems to use a lot of
>resources, probably because it is written in Java.
>
>This would seem like a perfect time to use Squeezeslave, but I don't
>think you can change the virtual MAC address on that. I also don't
>think you can choose the output device it uses.
>
>
>--
>NWP
>------------------------------------------------------------------------
>NWP's Profile: http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=3730
>View this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=24157
>
>

NWP
2006-05-25, 01:43
Not too bad for resource use - they seem to take about 7% CPU each
(including any SlimServer overheads - I'm running it on the same box) on my
Athlon64. Could be media encoding dependant though?

I might try out alternative players with their own web interfaces sometime
(MediaPlayerClassic, VLC) if I can find the enthusiasm to integrate the web
interfaces (I'm only interested in web interface control).


My problem may be that I've been using SoftSqueeze on linux. Perhaps it (or java) is just more of a resource hog than it is on Windows. If you're only at 7% then it doesn't sound like a problem.



I might try out alternative players with their own web interfaces sometime
(MediaPlayerClassic, VLC) if I can find the enthusiasm to integrate the web
interfaces (I'm only interested in web interface control).


I used to use Winamp with the Browseamp plugin before I found Slimserver, but it wasn't near as good and since finding Slimserver there's been no thought of going back. I haven't tried the other web interfaces you mentioned, but it sounds like you have a kick-ass solution as is.

I think that develoment of Squeezeslave is currently stalled, but if it picks up again you may want to check that out since you are only interested in web control anyway.

Mark Lanctot
2006-05-27, 12:19
This would seem like a perfect time to use Squeezeslave, but I don't think you can change the virtual MAC address on that.

Yes, you can, just start it up with the -m flag, followed by the MAC address.


I also don't think you can choose the output device it uses.

It does list all the recognized output devices on startup. There may be a way to bind it to one.

bmarston
2006-08-07, 15:00
You just configure each softsqueeze instance with one of the stereo pair virtual devices

How do you do that?

claes
2006-11-01, 02:26
Nathaniel, I'm planning an installation much like yours (Windows SlimServer, Delta 1010, multichannel amp). Did you find a good multichannel amp?

By the way, are you still running this setup and is it working properly?

Claes

ticalex
2006-11-01, 04:26
Hello.
you can start multiple softsqueeze with the -Dmacadress and -Dserver ..... but i do not know how to set the audio mixer output ?
Alexandre.


Yes, you can, just start it up with the -m flag, followed by the MAC address.



It does list all the recognized output devices on startup. There may be a way to bind it to one.

martonl
2007-01-21, 00:42
FYI - I figured out how to set the audio mixer via command line.

Example :-

java -Dserver=localhost -Dskins=headless -Dmacaddress=f7:25:9d:78:9f:64 -Daudio.mixer="kX Wave SB0060 5.1 [a000] 8/9" -jar Softsqueeze.jar

Les

russj1975
2007-09-13, 10:50
Does that script work in windows, or is it for linux?

My windows based Slimserver pc has the one instance of softsqueeze starting automatically via the startup folder. I obviously need to create a batch file to start the two instances with the different settings, how do i do this?

thanks