PDA

View Full Version : HTC Universal / t-mobile MDA Pro as remote



Davidy80
2006-05-23, 12:06
Is anyone using one of these as a remote connected via wi-fi?

It also goes by the name of O2 Exec and Orange SPV500 think.

I can connect to the internet using my wireless network at home, and the pda can see my router using its IP address, but it won't let me see the slimserver skin if I enter the IP address into IE.

Any ideas?

Thanks
Dave

mherger
2006-05-23, 12:21
> I can connect to the internet using my wireless network at home, and
> the pda can see my router using its IP address, but it won't let me see
> the slimserver skin if I enter the IP address into IE.

Did you specify the port: http://yourserver:9000/Handheld/ ?

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
StringEditor Plugin (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

mherger
2006-05-23, 12:23
> It also goes by the name of O2 Exec and Orange SPV500 think.

Isnt it rather the SPV M5000?

If so: did I mention http://www.herger.net/SlimRemote/ ? :-)

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
StringEditor Plugin (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

Davidy80
2006-05-23, 12:32
Hi Michael,

Yes, I pointed it to http://192.168.11.5:9000/handheld.(which is where my slimserver resides). The other Pc's at home find this no problem, but the HTC prompts me to check my settings.

You're correct about the Orange model number, mine is the t-mobile variant.

I just looked at your slimremote; have you tried it on one these, or something similar?

Cheers
Dave

mherger
2006-05-23, 13:41
> Yes, I pointed it to http://192.168.11.5:9000/handheld.(which is where
> my slimserver resides). The other Pc's at home find this no problem,
> but the HTC prompts me to check my settings.

But internet access otherwise does work? Do you have another local web
server you could try to connect to?

> You're correct about the Orange model number, mine is the t-mobile
> variant.

Is this the model with integrated keyboard and landscape/portrait
switchable screen?

> I just looked at your slimremote; have you tried it on one these, or
> something similar?

I don't have any PocketPC device, but most of the SlimRemote users seem to
be using it on some of the PocketPC version (besides Windows XP). I
initially started developpment for my Zaurus (Linux). It should work,
though there are still problems with some users' installations. And it
won't work with the smaller screen mode Smartphone edition.

see http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=22065

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
StringEditor Plugin (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

autopilot
2006-05-23, 13:41
I use the MDA Vario as a remote. It's really good, especially when PIE is set to fullscreen.

You are probably getting the IP address wrong. I did this until i used the Squeezebox 3 to check the slimservers IP address and realised my mistake.

I also had some firewall issues. Are you sure it's not your firewall? Try disabling it for a while to see if that helps. When you get a connection sorted, put it back on and test again.

Davidy80
2006-05-24, 03:02
>
But internet access otherwise does work? Do you have another local web
server you could try to connect to?.


Yes internet access works fine. I can look at the router setup using its IP, and the other PC's in the network see slimserver, so I know the IP address is correct.

>

Is this the model with integrated keyboard and landscape/portrait switchable screen?



Yes, it seems to work very well so far, but I've only owned it a week, so time will tell how reliable the hinge mechanism will be.


>

I don't have any PocketPC device, but most of the SlimRemote users seem to be using it on some of the PocketPC version (besides Windows XP). I initially started developpment for my Zaurus (Linux). It should work, though there are still problems with some users' installations. And it won't work with the smaller screen mode Smartphone edition.

see http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=22065
--
Michael




Thanks Michael, I'll take a look.

Davidy80
2006-05-24, 03:13
I use the MDA Vario as a remote. It's really good, especially when PIE is set to fullscreen.


Did you have to change any setup in the vario to get it to work?



You are probably getting the IP address wrong. I did this until i used the Squeezebox 3 to check the slimservers IP address and realised my mistake.


No, the IP is correct - I can access it from other PC's in the network.



I also had some firewall issues. Are you sure it's not your firewall? Try disabling it for a while to see if that helps. When you get a connection sorted, put it back on and test again.

That was my first thought, but disabling firewall & antivirus made no difference.

geoffb
2006-05-24, 07:07
On 5/24/06, Davidy80 wrote:
> dangerous_dom Wrote:
> >
> > You are probably getting the IP address wrong. I did this until i used
> > the Squeezebox 3 to check the slimservers IP address and realised my
> > mistake.
> >
>
> No, the IP is correct - I can access it from other PC's in the
> network.
Do you have any filtering set up in the Server | Security settings?
Password protection? (maybe the handheld browser isn't comprehensive
enough to prompt for login details?)

Maybe the browser can't render the page for some reason - try
accessing a simpler page, like
http://192.168.11.5:9000/log.txt

Cheers
Geoff

Davidy80
2006-05-24, 08:13
On 5/24/06, Davidy80 wrote:
Do you have any filtering set up in the Server | Security settings?
Password protection? (maybe the handheld browser isn't comprehensive
enough to prompt for login details?)

Maybe the browser can't render the page for some reason - try
accessing a simpler page, like
http://192.168.11.5:9000/log.txt

Cheers
Geoff

Hi Geoff,

Just tried both of your suggestions to no avail, but thanks anyway.

This PDA runs Windows Mobile 5. When I point it to slimserver it tells me that it cannot connect using my current network settings. As far as I can see, the only thing I could change would be to set up the connection as a VPN - but I don't understand why that should apply here.

The screen on the MDA Pro supports VGA resolution (640 x 480), so I don't think resolving the page in IE is the problem.

Unfortunately, without downloading some utilities it doesn't even give me the capability to ping the server, but pinging the PDA from the server and the other two PC's on the network works fine.

For the moment I'm stumped.

geoffb
2006-05-24, 08:52
On 5/24/06, Davidy80 wrote:
>
> geoffb Wrote:
> > On 5/24/06, Davidy80 wrote:
> > Do you have any filtering set up in the Server | Security settings?
> > Password protection? (maybe the handheld browser isn't comprehensive
> > enough to prompt for login details?)
> >
> > Maybe the browser can't render the page for some reason - try
> > accessing a simpler page, like
> > http://192.168.11.5:9000/log.txt
> >
> > Cheers
> > Geoff
>
> Hi Geoff,
>
> Just tried both of your suggestions to no avail, but thanks anyway.
>
> This PDA runs Windows Mobile 5. When I point it to slimserver it tells
> me that it cannot connect using my current network settings. As far as
> I can see, the only thing I could change would be to set up the
> connection as a VPN - but I don't understand why that should apply
> here.
>
> The screen on the MDA Pro supports VGA resolution (640 x 480), so I
> don't think resolving the page in IE is the problem.
>
> Unfortunately, without downloading some utilities it doesn't even give
> me the capability to ping the server, but pinging the PDA from the
> server and the other two PC's on the network works fine.
>
> For the moment I'm stumped.

Maybe the device just doesn't like the 'unusual' port number? You
could try changing the web interface to operate on port 80, assuming
you aren't already using for something else (another web server, or
Skype - which also grabs 80).
I can't remember offhand where you change this, but I've seen it go
past in the forum somewhere - a bit of digging should turn it up.

Cheers
Geoff

azinck3
2006-05-24, 11:44
Hi Geoff,

Just tried both of your suggestions to no avail, but thanks anyway.

This PDA runs Windows Mobile 5. When I point it to slimserver it tells me that it cannot connect using my current network settings. As far as I can see, the only thing I could change would be to set up the connection as a VPN - but I don't understand why that should apply here.

The screen on the MDA Pro supports VGA resolution (640 x 480), so I don't think resolving the page in IE is the problem.

Unfortunately, without downloading some utilities it doesn't even give me the capability to ping the server, but pinging the PDA from the server and the other two PC's on the network works fine.

For the moment I'm stumped.

This might be a dumb suggestion but when entering the address are you explicitly entering http:// at the beginning of it? I know IE requires this for addresses where you specify a port, whereas neither opera nor firefox care.

Davidy80
2006-05-24, 12:01
Well, thanks for everyones suggestions and help.

I just fixed it and it's working great.

How? I don't really know. I was browsing the router setup when Windows mobile 5 threw up an error message and seemed to freeze.
I selected the next address down in the IE address window (which happened to be slimserver) and voila!!!

RossGoodman
2006-06-13, 09:15
I too have a M5000 and was stumped for a clever way to use it, then I found this thread, I never knew that http://server:9000/handheld even existed.
Great news is that it worked first time !

Coppernob
2006-10-30, 20:03
Well, thanks for everyones suggestions and help.

I just fixed it and it's working great.

How? I don't really know. I was browsing the router setup when Windows mobile 5 threw up an error message and seemed to freeze.
I selected the next address down in the IE address window (which happened to be slimserver) and voila!!!

Damn! I am having your exact symptoms HTC Tornado (T-mobile SDA) running WM5 and although all PCs in the house see the musicserver my phone's explorer tells me to check my settings. I wish you knew what you tweeked :-(

Coppernob
2006-10-30, 20:21
ok. So it happened to me as well. i tried various combinations then what worked was the http://192.etc:9000/Handheld/
It probably is inconsequential but i think the capital "H" made a difference?

mherger
2006-10-31, 00:46
> It probably is inconsequential but i think the capital "H" made a
> difference?

It surely did in earlier slimserver version, but I thought this was
changed a while back (5.x?)

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.herger.net/SlimCD - your SlimServer on a CD
http://www.herger.net/slim - AlbumReview, Biography, MusicInfoSCR

Stoker
2006-10-31, 02:09
Hi

I had a similar problem when using a Pocket PC to access slim server. When I typed "http://192.168....:9000/handheld" into the address area of the pocket PC browser I kept getting "Site un-reachable" messages. On closer inspection I discovered that the browser was adding and extra "http://" to the address that I had typed (I guess it was trying to be helpful!).

The fix, in my case, was to type in the address without the leading "http://" so that when the browser did it's stuff the correct address was used.

adamslim
2006-10-31, 02:19
I too have a M5000 and was stumped for a clever way to use it, then I found this thread, I never knew that http://server:9000/handheld even existed.
Great news is that it worked first time !

Yeah I just saw this thread and am most pleased. It worked first time on my O2 XDA Exec :)

TC1
2007-01-07, 23:24
I too was having trouble connecting with my Cingular 8125 and it was because IE was inserting an extra http://, just type "192.168.1.?:9000/Handheld"

However, with that said when I enter "192.168.1.103:9000/Handheld" into IE I am getting the following error
"'192.168.1.103:9000/Handheld/' cannot be opened. Either it is not signed with a trusted certificate, or one of its componets cannot be found. You might need to reinstall or restore this file."

Any ideas in how to get around this so I can get my PDA to connect to SS would be greatly appreciated.