PDA

View Full Version : harmony 880 and squeeze 3



dfetzer
2006-05-15, 09:26
Has anyone used the harmony remotes to replace the slim remote? Any success? Any problems? I'm thinking about getting this univ remote, I did notice that the IR codes are avail via the setup.

BillC
2006-05-15, 09:43
I've got a Harmony 880 that I'm using with my SB2 (and all the other gear in
my living room). Works great. I've had no problems at all. The Pronto worked
well but required you to learn to manually program it. The biggest problem
with that was when I replaced a piece of gear I had to relearn the
programming environment. With the Harmony I just jump on the website and
change my profile.

danny6869
2006-05-15, 09:52
I am using a harmony 880 with the SB, and it's a complete dream. The only
thing that's a pain, is when I upgrade slimserver, and I need to hold down
the BRIGHTNESS key for the firmware update...that doesn't seem to work, but
I think that's more a product of how I programmed the remote.

Also...to get more out of the remote (and to have a discreet key for each
function), I used a ZENITH DVD set of codes, and a custom .IR file. (If
you'd like more info on that, I can send you the device I setup in the
remote, and the IR file if you'd like)

The Harmony 880 is a GREAT remote, and your significant other will
appreciate it. It's the first time I've owned a universal that actually
replaced every other remote I had, AND doesn't require the wife/girlfriend
to call me at work to ask me why something's not working or how to get it to
do this, or that.

(the only tricky part is explaining the HELP button the first time, as it's
quite a different concept)

Danny Rego


----- Original Message -----
From: "dfetzer" <dfetzer.27uxjz1147710601 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>
To: <discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com>
Sent: Monday, May 15, 2006 12:26 PM
Subject: [slim] harmony 880 and squeeze 3


>
> Has anyone used the harmony remotes to replace the slim remote? Any
> success? Any problems? I'm thinking about getting this univ remote, I
> did notice that the IR codes are avail via the setup.
>
>
> --
> dfetzer
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> dfetzer's Profile: http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=3931
> View this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=23918
>
>

sugarmonster
2006-05-15, 10:33
Another vote for the 885 here (European version of the 880). I find that I use it 95% of the time - for the "special" functions, i.e SB firmware update, setting the parameters on the surround processor etc I find it easier to go back to the manufacturers remotes. For normal use though it's great.

I replaced a first generation pronto with it and haven't looked back (not that the pronto is a bad remote at all but the 885 fits my current needs better)

Marc.

Gildahl
2006-05-15, 13:09
I just got my 880 earlier this month to replace my 688 (688 went to my dad). It works great with the SB3. The benefits over the 688 are that the numeric keys have letters on them, which now makes searching on the SB easier. Also, there are more soft activity buttons with more text available providing more flexibility and clarity. I love the Harmony remotes, and this one does not disappoint.

dfetzer
2006-05-16, 05:45
Looks like some positive experiences with this remote...and now it's safe to say this is a done deal. Not only was I looking for a new universal I needed to make sure it worked right with my sb3. I have the sony giant universal remote and that thing is pretty unwieldy, like the other poster pointed out, this will get my wife to stop complaining about a second room with too many remotes.

Thanks to all that replied

bossanova808
2006-05-16, 16:40
I'm using the (much cheaper) 520 and it works a treat, no problems at all. I use the original for firmware upgrades but that is it...I haven't bothered to try get that working on the Harmony but expect you could.

jensboe
2006-05-17, 08:32
@ dany6869

If you change the remote transmitting interval, the brigthness funtion will work well during firmware updates or changing from server to squeezenetwork (or set the update funtion to automatic for firmware updates on the client).
If set the intervall to 0 on my 885 Harmony.

Check the harmony settings FAQ on the settings page and search for the follwoing question in the "Advanced Customizations" part of the FAQ section:
How do I change the length of the infrared command being transmitted?

cu
Jens

danny6869
2006-05-17, 10:13
Excellent! Thanks for the info...I'll give 'er a shot tonight!

Danny rego


----- Original Message -----
From: "jensboe" <jensboe.27ykcb1147880102 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>
To: <discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com>
Sent: Wednesday, May 17, 2006 11:32 AM
Subject: [slim] Re: harmony 880 and squeeze 3


>
> @ dany6869
>
> If you change the remote transmitting interval, the brigthness funtion
> will work well during firmware updates or changing from server to
> squeezenetwork (or set the update funtion to automatic for firmware
> updates on the client).
> If set the intervall to 0 on my 885 Harmony.
>
> Check the harmony settings FAQ on the settings page and search for the
> follwoing question in the "Advanced Customizations" part of the FAQ
> section:
> How do I change the length of the infrared command being transmitted?
>
> cu
> Jens
>
>
> --
> jensboe
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> jensboe's Profile: http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=1685
> View this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=23918
>
>

jmpage2
2006-05-17, 18:32
Off topic sort of question on the Harmony, does anyone know if it will work with a remote controlled Inday component video switcher?

neilcoburn
2006-05-19, 05:42
does anyone know if it will work with a remote controlled Inday component video switcher?

Harmony remotes can learn any IR codes if they are not already on their database, so the answer is almost certainly 'yes', assuming you have the orginal remote. You can also add extra commands to Harmony 'activities', for example within 'watch a DVD' tell it to switch your video switcher to the right input.

jmpage2
2006-05-19, 06:56
Harmony remotes can learn any IR codes if they are not already on their database, so the answer is almost certainly 'yes', assuming you have the orginal remote. You can also add extra commands to Harmony 'activities', for example within 'watch a DVD' tell it to switch your video switcher to the right input.

That's pretty cool, I will have to pick one up.

radish
2006-05-22, 11:02
BTW the Inday switchers are already in the harmony database, I've been using one for a couple of years now.

Relayer35
2006-05-22, 16:45
I've used a Harmony 659 and now a 880 with the Squeezebox no problem. I have a complicated setup with a HDTV, Receiver, HD Cable Box, VCR, DVD Recorder, DVD Audio/SACD Player, DVD player with HDMI upsampling, a component video/digital audio switch, and of the course the Squeezebox, and it all works together seamlessly thanks to the Harmony. The only problem is I find the web interface to be a real pain, and it took hours to setup and configure. The website seems really slow to me. Once it is setup, its perfect.

By the way, if anyone needs a used Harmony 659, let me know :)

lanierb
2006-05-25, 16:24
Has anyone gotten the 880 to work with squeeze 3 and discrete on/off codes? If so, how did you do it? I tried telling it to use "PowerOn" and "PowerOff" codes but it didn't work.

THanks,

Lanier

radish
2006-05-25, 17:08
Has anyone gotten the 880 to work with squeeze 3 and discrete on/off codes? If so, how did you do it? I tried telling it to use "PowerOn" and "PowerOff" codes but it didn't work.

THanks,

Lanier

I just use the toggle. I have a feeling you may need to fiddle with the slimserver's ir file to get the discreet codes to work - but I'm not sure.

ceejay
2006-07-15, 15:49
Well, on the basis of recommendations here and elsewhere, I bought a Harmony 885 and its driving me nuts!! It looks nice, and its a good idea when it works, but when you can't get it to do what you want you are stuck in endless loops of stupid questions on the web software ...... ok, rant over, but I'm not happy.

This being the slim forum, I should say that its controlling my SB2 ok, but it doesn't seem to be able to get my nice new Panasonic plasma right ... and getting help or support doesn't seem to be easy (their forum is VERY quiet, especially compared to here!). Any happy owners have any tips as to how I go about getting help?

Ceejay

radish
2006-07-15, 16:07
I've not really needed help - it all pretty much just works for me, but the best place is probably remotecentral.com, they have pretty active forums. Just FYI I have mine controlling:

SB3
Marantz Amp
Inday Video Switcher
Pioneer DVD
Sci Atlanta Cable Box / DVR
Panasonic Plasma
Xbox
Xbox 360
PS2
and even the living room lights :)

So it is possible - I'd be interested in the specific problems you're having - feel free to PM me.

ceejay
2006-07-15, 16:48
Radish - thanks for the pointer, I followed that up and found some threads there, including onward pointers to even more helpful stuff over at AV forums. It would seem that this is a common problem with European Panasonics, which do input selection differently from North American ones (which might explain why yours just worked!). Still, I have something to go on now, so I'll see where it takes me...

Thanks
Ceejay

radish
2006-07-15, 17:51
Input selection is a pain - the discreet input selector codes basically don't work, so I use the non-discreet input select code to cycle through them until the right one is selected. Takes a couple more seconds to switch over but the Harmony handles keeping track of which one it's on pretty well.

ceejay
2006-07-20, 14:53
Well, it took a while but i think I got there. The best resource I found (UK based) is at http://www.avforums.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=137, where there are whole FAQs on getting Harmonys to work with Panasonic TVs!

Sadly, on European Panasonics, it isn't just a question of cycling through the inputs - the TV keeps state in several different layers which is far too complex for the Harmony to keep up with. There's the TV/AV state; within "TV" there is Analogue or Digital; within "AV" there are all of the different AV inputs; and within several of those there are yet more substates. The only way to make it work is to find a sequence of "buttons" which will take the TV to a known base state and then work from there to the desired outcome.

Amongst the threads on this forum there are several bemoaning the fact that this "simple" piece of consumer kit is too hard to use... sound familiar??

So... its a good idea, but be warned that if you have some kit it doesn't like you could be in for a long journey before it works!

Ceejay

jfo
2006-07-20, 19:37
Amongst the threads on this forum there are several bemoaning the fact that this "simple" piece of consumer kit is too hard to use... sound familiar??

So... its a good idea, but be warned that if you have some kit it doesn't like you could be in for a long journey before it works!

Ceejay[/QUOTE]

I guess this is all relative to your personal experience. Compared to a sony that I spent hours programming with various codes, the 880 was fairly simple. I have to add that I'm a SB and Tact user, which both can at times require patience and comfort with technical challenges! I was up and running quickly with 8 components, all of which were in the database except for an old VCR. I called the tech support on two occasions to help with this and a small problem with the Tact RCS, and they resolved the issues and changed the programming while I was on the phone..excellent service.

Jim

Pale Blue Ego
2006-07-21, 12:03
I've had the 880 since it first came out and I'm happy with it. I did have a few snags during initial setup (discrete input codes on a Princeton Graphics HDTV), but a call to Harmony quickly got it resloved. Their tech support people are very good, they jump right in, isolate the problem, and figure out how to solve it.

I had a Pronto for several years, and it was pretty flexible, but programming it wasn't fun. The Harmony series is a good technology and I actually like the website method of configuration.