PDA

View Full Version : pauses/stutters when scrolling through menus



duff138
2006-05-15, 05:01
I used the Sb2 for months and then started having this problem.

I'm using version 6.2.1 firmware 15.

While I listen to a song, if I scroll through the artists, albums, or songs, using the remote the screen locks up for about 30 seconds. I can usually scroll through about 5 titles before it locks up.
I can look at the Slim Device player screen on my computer and I can see that it's trying to refresh the screen. It is doing it very slowly. I can watch the progress bar (blue refesh bar on bottom of screen). It's takes a while to refresh, once it refreshes the screen on the squeezebox unfreezes and the music starts to continue.
I'm constantly wanting to switch songs while I'm sitting there. it's hard not to when you have your whole collection at your finger tips, so it's frustrating having this happen now.
If also noticed the CPU jumps up to 100% usage when this occurs.
Anything I can do to solve this problem. All suggestions would be appreciated.

ceejay
2006-05-15, 07:21
A clean new install would be a good place to start, especially as there is a new official released version (6.2.2) out now...

Ceejay

duff138
2006-05-15, 07:31
I had done a clean install previous to this problem. I think it may have happended after this. I like the way it was running so far, so I'd like to keep the way it was, since it worked fine originally. Maybe I'll re-install it again.

duff138
2006-05-16, 06:15
any other suggestions? what would cause the computer screen to refresh so slowly?

ceejay
2006-05-16, 06:24
Being out of memory? You've not said which OS you are using, but if its Windows use Task Manager to see if any processes are hogging memory.

Ceejay

duff138
2006-05-16, 08:40
Being out of memory? You've not said which OS you are using, but if its Windows use Task Manager to see if any processes are hogging memory.

Ceejay


yes Windows XP. task manager shows slime.exe using the most memory, 84k right now. CPU usage at 4-30%. Then when I navigate through slim device with remote, it pauses and gets stuck at 100%. Once the screen fully refreshes it goes back down to mininium CPU uasge
I have 512mb of RAM right now, would increasing RAM help to solve the issue?

Mark Lanctot
2006-05-16, 08:50
I have 512mb of RAM right now, would increasing RAM help to solve the issue?

You should be able to run with 512. I've been using that with 6.2.1 and 6.2.2 without issue.

It depends on what else you have running and what else you have consuming memory though. I try to run a fairly stripped-down setup and have disabled all but the most essential services and running programs.

However, even when I'm running memory-hogging programs like Firefox, Thunderbird and OpenOffice simultaneously with SlimServer I haven't had an issue.

I'm not sure why people are running with 1 GB or 2 GB of memory these days. Games? Not sure, but I haven't had an issue due to lack of memory.

duff138
2006-05-16, 09:25
You should be able to run with 512. I've been using that with 6.2.1 and 6.2.2 without issue.

It depends on what else you have running and what else you have consuming memory though. I try to run a fairly stripped-down setup and have disabled all but the most essential services and running programs.

However, even when I'm running memory-hogging programs like Firefox, Thunderbird and OpenOffice simultaneously with SlimServer I haven't had an issue.

I'm not sure why people are running with 1 GB or 2 GB of memory these days. Games? Not sure, but I haven't had an issue due to lack of memory.

thanks. I'll have to figure out what all the other processes are that are running, then see if I can disable the unnecessary ones..