PDA

View Full Version : How can I get rid of 'Touch' skin in SlimServer?



drhanso
2006-05-13, 01:46
Hi,

yesterday I was giving several skins a try. I ended with 'Touch' and can't change this setting any more as within that skin I haven't found a way to change to another skin or change server settings in general.

Is there a trick I'm not aware of? Editing the skin setting in slimserver.prefs directly does not help, it will always go back to Touch.

-Hans

Neil Sleightholm
2006-05-13, 01:50
You can get to the default skin by going to the url http://xxx:9000/default/

Neil

mherger
2006-05-13, 02:03
> yesterday I was giving several skins a try. I ended with 'Touch' and
> can't change this setting any more as within that skin I haven't found
> a way to change to another skin or change server settings in general.

http://yourserver:9000/Default/

This syntax allows you to use different skins without having to change the
default value.

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
StringEditor Plugin (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

drhanso
2006-05-14, 07:09
Thanks,

it's back to default again. Anyway, IMHO there shouldn't be any skins out without providing a way to switch to another skin.

-Hans

PS: Where is the name of the used skin stored if not in slimserver.prefs?

funkstar
2006-05-14, 07:28
I think touch was designed for a kiosk type situation, where the screen would always be used for controling Slimserver. In that case, you might not want to have any of the setup functions available, as you don't want guests etc. messing around with your configuration.

I don't think the Nokia 770 skin has any setup function either. There isn't a lot of point really as again, this is a single purpose skin. Same with the Handheld and the XML skins

EDIT: looks like the XML one is no more, but it was there before

drhanso
2006-05-14, 07:40
You're right. I hadn't thought of a kiosk situation.

Anyway, without this excellent forum's help my ibook would be a kiosk slim server!
Thank you all.

-Hans

bklaas
2006-05-14, 08:05
I think touch was designed for a kiosk type situation, where the screen would always be used for controling Slimserver. In that case, you might not want to have any of the setup functions available, as you don't want guests etc. messing around with your configuration.

I don't think the Nokia 770 skin has any setup function either. There isn't a lot of point really as again, this is a single purpose skin. Same with the Handheld and the XML skins

EDIT: looks like the XML one is no more, but it was there before

Nokia770 most definitely has the ability to change default skin, as does Touch

Nokia770: at the bottom of any screen, Server Settings->Interface->Web Interface

Touch: at the bottom of any screen, Setup->Interface->Web Interface

drhanso
2006-05-14, 08:10
My Touch does not have a setup button or link anywhere, maybe because it is German?

-Hans

funkstar
2006-05-14, 09:12
Nokia770 most definitely has the ability to change default skin, as does Touch

Nokia770: at the bottom of any screen, Server Settings->Interface->Web Interface

Touch: at the bottom of any screen, Setup->Interface->Web Interface
I stand corrected then. I had assumed they didn't :)

mherger
2006-05-14, 13:56
> My Touch does not have a setup button or link anywhere, maybe because it
> is German?

It's there in the german version, too. Bottom right says: "About | SETUP |
Musiksammlung neu einlesen" - bad localization, but it's there :-)

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
StringEditor Plugin (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

merc4a2
2006-10-27, 21:26
Nokia770 most definitely has the ability to change default skin, as does Touch

Nokia770: at the bottom of any screen, Server Settings->Interface->Web Interface

Touch: at the bottom of any screen, Setup->Interface->Web Interface

When I bring up the Touch interface on my Sony LF-X11 web browser, the bar at the bottom of the screen with the settings link does not display, several other buttons don't work either.

kdf
2006-10-27, 21:43
http://serverIP:9000/Default