PDA

View Full Version : HD-DVD to SQ3...?



TheSaint
2006-05-11, 12:29
HI Guys......
:)

Just need some info:

I just hooked up a Toshiba HD-A1 HD-DVD player to my TV.
Now, since the DVD player has a LAN port I was thinking if there's any way I could connect it to my SQ3, via a LAN cable, so it could connect to the internet for updates and such....?

Is there any way?

Thank you.

Jacob Potter
2006-05-11, 12:42
On 5/11/06, TheSaint
<TheSaint.27nr7z1147375801 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:
> I just hooked up a Toshiba HD-A1 HD-DVD player to my TV.
> Now, since the DVD player has a LAN port I was thinking if there's any
> way I could connect it to my SQ3, via a LAN cable, so it could connect
> to the internet for updates and such....?

I take it the Squeezebox is connected via wireless? Yes. Just connect
the network cable and then restart the SB3; it'll prompt you to set up
bridging.

- Jacob

TheSaint
2006-05-11, 12:48
Yep the SQ3 issetup wireless!!

and

WOOOWOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO I can't beleive it can be done! So so happy!!

Thank you!!!!

E.

kdf
2006-05-11, 12:56
Quoting Mark Lanctot
<Mark.Lanctot.27ns5b1147377001 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:

> OT: never thought I'd see the day DVD players required Internet access.

and with 802.11 so mainstream today, how dar ethe not
include...sorry...flashback :)

still, makes me wonder...
live check for licensing? genuine advantage viewing counter perhaps?
so many fun possibilities.
-k

TheSaint
2006-05-11, 13:02
nahhhhh just updating the firmware ...

:)

It is really just an option, not a requirement...

TheSaint
2006-05-11, 20:24
HI guys...


well I connected the DVd plery to the SQ3, and then turned on everything, but the SQ3 did not propmt me for anything...


how do I go about and setup bridging?

:)

Thank you.

kdf
2006-05-11, 21:08
On 11-May-06, at 8:24 PM, TheSaint wrote:
>
> how do I go about and setup bridging?
>
power up the SB3 and go through the setup steps.
you also need to have a crossover ethernet cable connecting the two. a
standard cable won't work (unless you have an autosensing port on the
HDDVD player

-kdf

TheSaint
2006-05-12, 07:36
crossover...

meh....my bad!

:)

Thank you.

jmpage2
2006-05-12, 12:33
What exactly made you choose HDDVD over Blu-Ray?

TheSaint
2006-05-12, 15:53
the eagerness to try High Def DVDs on my Elite 1130HD...

;)

dijon
2006-05-12, 20:05
well, maybe because there aren't any blu-ray dvd players on the market right
now, and even if there were, there aren't any publicly available blu-ray
dvd's (ok, there are like 6 hd-dvds maybe 10 by now). also, sony just
announced that there that it would be late june before we saw any of either
the player or the content. playstation 3 is going to put a ton of blu-ray
devices on the market but that's the game market, not the home theater
market - i think they think those are the same thing, i sort of think
they're wrong.. early adopters always take the risks in platform wars which
is why i will join the majority of people and wait the thing out while
thoroughly enjoying my standard def dvds on an ED (not HD) plasma. i'm still
tickled by how good they look. and hey, if i'm wrong, i'll get myself a
blu-ray in a few years.


----- Original Message -----
From: "jmpage2" <jmpage2.27pm4b1147462502 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>
To: <discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com>
Sent: Friday, May 12, 2006 3:33 PM
Subject: [slim] Re: HD-DVD to SQ3...?


>
> What exactly made you choose HDDVD over Blu-Ray?
>
>
> --
> jmpage2
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> jmpage2's Profile: http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=41
> View this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=23814
>
>