PDA

View Full Version : Setting the default stream quality for lame.



socialxray
2006-05-10, 15:43
Where can I set the default stream quality for lame? I would like to change it from 9 to 7. I know I can hard code it in convert.conf but I would rather keep the flexibility of being able to change the stream quality remotely.

Also I have switched from ABR to VBR for streaming. It seems to be working very well. Any thoughts on the pros and cons of that?

Thanks.

kdf
2006-05-10, 16:00
player settings -> audio

-k

socialxray
2006-05-10, 16:23
Thanks for the response but I was not clear enough regarding my problem.

When I am at work I stream music from my SlimServer at home. Unfortunately it is always with a new IP address. Thus, SlimServer sees this as a new device and set the quality to 9. I would like the default to be 7 when a new player connects to the SlimServer.

Regards

JJZolx
2006-05-10, 16:29
player settings -> audio
By 'default' he probably means the initial setting for a new player.

I had the same question, except in regard to the bitrate limit. I was thinking about letting a couple of people at work stream from my server over the link I have between home and the office. But the default bitrate setting of 320 kbps is way too high to support more than a single stream.

socialxray
2006-05-10, 16:43
To limit bitrate use the following URL temple.

http://myslimserver.com:9000/stream.mp3?bitrate=128

This limits bitrate to 128 kps. Unfortunately stream.mp3?quality=7 has no effect. The player still defaults to a quality of 9.

kdf
2006-05-10, 16:49
Quoting socialxray <socialxray.27m7fn1147303501 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:

>
> Thanks for the response but I was not clear enough regarding my
> problem.
>
> When I am at work I stream music from my SlimServer at home.
> Unfortunately it is always with a new IP address. Thus, SlimServer
> sees this as a new device and set the quality to 9. I would like the
> default to be 7 when a new player connects to the SlimServer.

There is nothing to handle that. If you arent using the windows EXE,
you can modify Slim/Player/Client.pm and change the default (found on
line 604). Windows EXE, however, is pre-packaged so you'd be stuck in
that case.

-kdf

socialxray
2006-05-10, 20:57
Oh well. Thanks for the response fellas.