PDA

View Full Version : SB3 Networking help needed !!!!



meltin
2006-05-06, 04:31
ok.. stumped at the first stage. i have just purchaced a wireless sb3, running windows xp. as i dont have, or need boradband all i want to do is connect my SB3 wirelessly to my pc do i actually need a router?- i have no experience with networks. PC world told me all i needed was a Belkin Wireless G usb network adapter. i ihave installed this but still cant connect mu SB3 to my pc. I know these are very basic questions so hopefully there is a very basic answer!!!
i have looked through all the help pages but most seem to expect you already to have a network set up with broadband

Thanks

mherger
2006-05-06, 04:45
> is connect my SB3 wirelessly to my pc do i actually need a router?- i

No. All you need is a wireless network adapter or an access point for your
computer. I _think_ it is possible to run it without an access point. This
is called "ad-hoc mode".

See also http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.cgi?NetworkDesign

> have no experience with networks. PC world told me all i needed was a
> Belkin Wireless G usb network adapter. i ihave installed this but still
> cant connect mu SB3 to my pc.

If there come any drivers with the Belkin, is there an option to configure
it in ad-hoc mode?

> i have looked through all the help pages but most seem to expect you
> already to have a network set up with broadband

I think it actually is pretty common these days, and SB offers a lot of
possibilities if you do have broadband (internet radio). But it's not a
must.

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
StringEditor Plugin (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

mherger
2006-05-06, 04:46
One more link:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/expert/bowman_02april08.mspx

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
StringEditor Plugin (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

Millwood
2006-05-06, 06:11
Wireless routers have become dirt cheap - often less than $50.

IMHO if you have a broadband internet connection, you need a router just for its firewall protection. And its the cheapest way to get that already wired computer onto wireless.

If you don't have broadband yet, its still probably the cheapest way to get that desktop on the air. And when you do go broadband, you'll have it.

In this case, a USB wireless adapter has already been bought, so of course making it work is the cheapest way out.

Michaelwagner
2006-05-06, 07:33
SB1s do work ad-hoc. I know because I've done it.

I know of no reason that SB2s and 3s shouldn't work that way, but I've never tried.

Mark Lanctot
2006-05-06, 08:36
If there come any drivers with the Belkin, is there an option to configure it in ad-hoc mode?

This is the key - this will be the software that controls it.

Change it from "infrastructure" mode (its default setting) to "ad-hoc" mode.

meltin
2006-05-08, 03:23
Thanks for all your help

I have managed to get it up and running, but only using the ad Hoc route via windows using wireless zero configuration ( the belkin software didnt seem to have an - ad hoc - option???

Not to sure how safe this type of set up is as i dont think the encryption is working though???. need more investigation here i think

Also i think a lot of the problems i was having just required the re-booting of my pc