PDA

View Full Version : Connecting Slimp3 to remote amps/receiver using Cat5?



Andrew Lucas
2003-11-19, 09:31
PC's are noisy animals but I put a quiet fan in mine and its not too
intrusive now, I generally only use mine in this way for parties/uncritical
listening and then it doesnt matter too much.

The other option is to use SPDIF, this will run over cat5 fine if you have a
coax output on your pc although you will need to use a balun, then you can
use a dac at the other end of the cable. Still kind of expensive though.

What I have in my house for parties etc is a few lengths of rg59 terminated
on phono's, these are easily over 50" in length and work fine at line level,
again uncritical listening only. I would have though cat5 would have been ok
over this length also to be honest, certainly would be fine if you could
find a balanced line driver (which is what the pro's use) as this will
cancel out any noise on the line..again it all cost money unless you are
handy with a soldering iron.



>From: "Martin Hay" <martin (AT) defiler (DOT) co.uk>
>Reply-To: SlimDevices Discussion <discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com>
>To: "SlimDevices Discussion" <discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com>
>Subject: [slim] Connecting Slimp3 to remote amps/receiver using Cat5?
>Date: Wed, 19 Nov 2003 16:23:41 -0000
>
>No good really. I have a computer in the same room as my hifi, and I don't
>like it being on when I'm listening to music, because of the noise it
>makes. There's an alternative, though. Use a USB sound device, and a long
>USB cable to the server. Something like this will give hifi-quality sound:
>
>http://www.advancedmp3players.co.uk/shopping/pages/buystereolink.html
>
>But at the cost, we're back to using a second slimp3.
>
>Martin.
>
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: Andrew Lucas [mailto:alucas1966 (AT) hotmail (DOT) com]
> Sent: Wed 19/11/2003 16:08
> To: discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
> Cc:
> Subject: [slim] Connecting Slimp3 to remote amps/receiver using Cat5?
>
>
>
> What about software emulation of the player, this could then run on the
> server which if is located beside your main amp could be sync'd with the
> remote devices. The emulation would have to use the soundcard in the
>server
> of course.
>
>
>
> >From: "Richard Machin" <Richard (AT) readytext (DOT) com>
> >Reply-To: SLIMP3 Discussion <discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com>
> >To: "'SLIMP3 Discussion'" <discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com>
> >Subject: [slim] Connecting Slimp3 to remote amps/receiver using Cat5?
> >Date: Wed, 19 Nov 2003 08:01:01 -0800
> >
> >The second player's an interesting idea. I wonder if the Slim folks have
> >considered a cheap slave device with no display or IR that can be used
>for
> >these kinds of application. As the Squeezebox inevitably gets more
> >sophisticated, this could take care of the low-end nicely.
> >
> >
> >
> > _____
> >
> >From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
> >[mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com] On Behalf Of Brad Hill
> >Sent: Wednesday, November 19, 2003 7:22 AM
> >To: 'SLIMP3 Discussion'
> >Subject: [slim] Connecting Slimp3 to remote amps/receiver using Cat5?
> >
> >
> >
> >I think you can get away with running a 50ft. RCA cable... might get a
>very
> >small amount of signal loss, but not too bad.
> >
> >
> >
> >Never have tried using 2 pairs of the CAT 5 as audio, but I can predict a
> >couple issues:
> >
> >- wire gauge is much higher than normal line level cable, so audio
>quality
> >will suffer
> >
> >- By removing 1/2 the wires in your CAT 5 bundle, you'll probably render
> >the
> >CAT 5 cable useless... especially for future uses you might have.
> >
> >
> >
> >Another option (which I have done) is to buy a 2nd Slim player and put it
> >right next to your amp. Synch it to your Slim upstairs, and you
>basically
> >have long-distance command over the 2nd unit.
> >
> >
> >
> >
> >
> >
> >
> > _____
> >
> >From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
> >[mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com] On Behalf Of Farid
>Shenassa
> >Sent: Wednesday, November 19, 2003 10:12 AM
> >To: discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
> >Subject: [slim] Connecting Slimp3 to remote amps/receiver using Cat5?
> >
> >Hi All,
> >
> >
> >
> >I have a slimp3 upstairs, but all my A/V and extra amps are downstairs in
> >the HT closet. I want to keep the slimp3 and a pair of speakers
>upstairs,
> >but use my AV and extra channels of my amp to power it (two Bryston 5B-ST
> >and Anthem AVM20). I've run 12 guage speaker wire to the speakers from
> >the HT closet, but pulled a Homer ("Doh") and forgot about connecting the
> >line level outputs of the slimp3 to my AV remotely.
> >
> >
> >
> >Question is, can I use cat5 cable and run the RCA connectors to two pairs
> >on
> >the cat5 to get them to my AV equipment (around 50 ft away)? Would this
> >work? Anyone done something like this and what are concerns and possible
> >audio quality loss?
> >
> >
> >
> >If you have another way of doing this, let me know. (obviously other
> >than
> >using powered speakers or mono amps upstairs. I'm trying to use up two
>of
> >the three extra channels of my 9B).
> >
> >
> >
> >Thanks
> >
> >Farid Shenassa
> >
> >
> >
> >