PDA

View Full Version : Connecting Slimp3 to remote amps/receiver using Cat5?



Andrew Lucas
2003-11-19, 09:08
What about software emulation of the player, this could then run on the
server which if is located beside your main amp could be sync'd with the
remote devices. The emulation would have to use the soundcard in the server
of course.



>From: "Richard Machin" <Richard (AT) readytext (DOT) com>
>Reply-To: SLIMP3 Discussion <discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com>
>To: "'SLIMP3 Discussion'" <discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com>
>Subject: [slim] Connecting Slimp3 to remote amps/receiver using Cat5?
>Date: Wed, 19 Nov 2003 08:01:01 -0800
>
>The second player's an interesting idea. I wonder if the Slim folks have
>considered a cheap slave device with no display or IR that can be used for
>these kinds of application. As the Squeezebox inevitably gets more
>sophisticated, this could take care of the low-end nicely.
>
>
>
> _____
>
>From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
>[mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com] On Behalf Of Brad Hill
>Sent: Wednesday, November 19, 2003 7:22 AM
>To: 'SLIMP3 Discussion'
>Subject: [slim] Connecting Slimp3 to remote amps/receiver using Cat5?
>
>
>
>I think you can get away with running a 50ft. RCA cable... might get a very
>small amount of signal loss, but not too bad.
>
>
>
>Never have tried using 2 pairs of the CAT 5 as audio, but I can predict a
>couple issues:
>
>- wire gauge is much higher than normal line level cable, so audio quality
>will suffer
>
>- By removing 1/2 the wires in your CAT 5 bundle, you'll probably render
>the
>CAT 5 cable useless... especially for future uses you might have.
>
>
>
>Another option (which I have done) is to buy a 2nd Slim player and put it
>right next to your amp. Synch it to your Slim upstairs, and you basically
>have long-distance command over the 2nd unit.
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
> _____
>
>From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
>[mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com] On Behalf Of Farid Shenassa
>Sent: Wednesday, November 19, 2003 10:12 AM
>To: discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
>Subject: [slim] Connecting Slimp3 to remote amps/receiver using Cat5?
>
>Hi All,
>
>
>
>I have a slimp3 upstairs, but all my A/V and extra amps are downstairs in
>the HT closet. I want to keep the slimp3 and a pair of speakers upstairs,
>but use my AV and extra channels of my amp to power it (two Bryston 5B-ST
>and Anthem AVM20). I've run 12 guage speaker wire to the speakers from
>the HT closet, but pulled a Homer ("Doh") and forgot about connecting the
>line level outputs of the slimp3 to my AV remotely.
>
>
>
>Question is, can I use cat5 cable and run the RCA connectors to two pairs
>on
>the cat5 to get them to my AV equipment (around 50 ft away)? Would this
>work? Anyone done something like this and what are concerns and possible
>audio quality loss?
>
>
>
>If you have another way of doing this, let me know. (obviously other
>than
>using powered speakers or mono amps upstairs. I'm trying to use up two of
>the three extra channels of my 9B).
>
>
>
>Thanks
>
>Farid Shenassa
>
>
>
>