PDA

View Full Version : Connecting Slimp3 to remote amps/receiver using Cat5?



John Roberts
2003-11-19, 08:27
You could also consider something like these products:

http://www.kat5.tv/index1.html

Regards

John

-----Original Message-----
From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
[mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com]On Behalf Of Brad Hill
Sent: 19 November 2003 15:22
To: 'SLIMP3 Discussion'
Subject: [slim] Connecting Slimp3 to remote amps/receiver using Cat5?


I think you can get away with running a 50ft. RCA cable... might get a
very small amount of signal loss, but not too bad.

Never have tried using 2 pairs of the CAT 5 as audio, but I can predict a
couple issues:
- wire gauge is much higher than normal line level cable, so audio quality
will suffer
- By removing 1/2 the wires in your CAT 5 bundle, you'll probably render
the CAT 5 cable useless... especially for future uses you might have.

Another option (which I have done) is to buy a 2nd Slim player and put it
right next to your amp. Synch it to your Slim upstairs, and you basically
have long-distance command over the 2nd unit.





----------------------------------------------------------------------------
--
From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
[mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com] On Behalf Of Farid Shenassa
Sent: Wednesday, November 19, 2003 10:12 AM
To: discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
Subject: [slim] Connecting Slimp3 to remote amps/receiver using Cat5?


Hi All,



I have a slimp3 upstairs, but all my A/V and extra amps are downstairs in
the HT closet. I want to keep the slimp3 and a pair of speakers upstairs,
but use my AV and extra channels of my amp to power it (two Bryston 5B-ST
and Anthem AVM20). Iíve run 12 guage speaker wire to the speakers from
the HT closet, but pulled a Homer (ďDohĒ) and forgot about connecting the
line level outputs of the slimp3 to my AV remotely.



Question is, can I use cat5 cable and run the RCA connectors to two pairs
on the cat5 to get them to my AV equipment (around 50 ft away)? Would this
work? Anyone done something like this and what are concerns and possible
audio quality loss?



If you have another way of doing this, let me know. (obviously other
than using powered speakers or mono amps upstairs. Iím trying to use up
two of the three extra channels of my 9B).



Thanks

Farid Shenassa