PDA

View Full Version : Connecting Slimp3 to remote amps/receiver using Cat5?



Farid Shenassa
2003-11-19, 08:11
Hi All,



I have a slimp3 upstairs, but all my A/V and extra amps are downstairs in
the HT closet. I want to keep the slimp3 and a pair of speakers upstairs,
but use my AV and extra channels of my amp to power it (two Bryston 5B-ST
and Anthem AVM20). I've run 12 guage speaker wire to the speakers from
the HT closet, but pulled a Homer ("Doh") and forgot about connecting the
line level outputs of the slimp3 to my AV remotely.



Question is, can I use cat5 cable and run the RCA connectors to two pairs on
the cat5 to get them to my AV equipment (around 50 ft away)? Would this
work? Anyone done something like this and what are concerns and possible
audio quality loss?



If you have another way of doing this, let me know. (obviously other than
using powered speakers or mono amps upstairs. I'm trying to use up two of
the three extra channels of my 9B).



Thanks

Farid Shenassa

roy@rant-central.com
2003-11-19, 08:39
On Wed, Nov 19, 2003 at 10:11:53AM -0500, Farid Shenassa wrote:

> Question is, can I use cat5 cable and run the RCA connectors to two pairs on
> the cat5 to get them to my AV equipment (around 50 ft away)? Would this
> work? Anyone done something like this and what are concerns and possible
> audio quality loss?

CAT5 is twisted-pair, but it's still not the equal of good shielded
cabling (though shielded CAT5 does exist). I think you'd get better
results from good-quality shielded audio cable.
--
Roy M. Silvernail is roy (AT) rant-central (DOT) com, and you're not
http://www.rant-central.com is the new scytale
Never Forget: It's Only 1's and 0's!
SpamAssassin->procmail->/dev/null->bliss