PDA

View Full Version : 5.0 upgrade problem: can't access web server!



Mike Morper
2003-11-19, 07:13
Quick update:

I definitely believe there are issues with the 5.0 software on OS X. Per a
suggestion on this thread, I rebooted--I even verified permissions on the
disk--and I still was having problems with the 5.x server serving webpages.
So I uninstalled all SLIMP3 stuff and reverted back to 4.2.6 and everything
works great again.

I am using OS x 10.2.6
Safari 1.0

And for what it is worth, I did some checking in the Process Viewer in both
environments. When running version 5.0, the perl process would consistently
hit 60% CPU, for a period of time, when the url was requested. Then drop to
nothing. However, in my current 4.2.6 world, the perl process doesn't budge.

I have no idea if this has anything to do with it or not, but it seems
suspect to me.

Thoughts?
>
> Date: Tue, 18 Nov 2003 08:34:38 -0800
> From: Mike Morper <mike (AT) morper (DOT) net>
> To: discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
> Subject: [slim] 5.0 upgrade problem: can't access web server!
> Message-ID: <1A7B882A-19E5-11D8-9B8F-0030655346E2 (AT) morper (DOT) net>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=US-ASCII; format=flowed
> MIME-Version: 1.0 (Apple Message framework v552)
> Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit
> Precedence: list
> Reply-To: SLIMP3 Discussion <discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com>
> Message: 4
>
> I just completed an upgrade to 5.0 on OS X (10.2.6). The preference
> panel indicates that the server is running, however, when I point to
> the local IP and port, the browser times out.
>
> I should say that prior to the upgrade everything did work, however it
> was starting to take some time (~20 seconds) for the web page frameset
> to completely load.
>
> Any ideas here?
>
> Thanks in advance...
>

Chuck Rice
2003-11-19, 08:33
>Quick update:
>
>I definitely believe there are issues with the 5.0 software on OS X. Per a
>suggestion on this thread, I rebooted--I even verified permissions on the
>disk--and I still was having problems with the 5.x server serving webpages.
>So I uninstalled all SLIMP3 stuff and reverted back to 4.2.6 and everything
>works great again.

I have also been having problems since upgrading to 5.0.

I am running SlimServer on a dual processor xServe running Mac OS X
Server 10.3.1 (Panther).

I seem to be getting double updates for the web page when it
refreshes and when it does this, it displays the playlist songs for a
few seconds, then erases them leaving that portion of the screen
empty. If I click reload a few times, I can get it to come back as
stay but the next auto reload gums it up again. Perl seems to be
using about 5% to 15% of this very fast system. -Chuck-


--
Fight Spam! Join CAUCE! == http://www.cauce.org/

Kevin Deane-Freeman
2003-11-19, 13:24
Quoting Chuck Rice <chuck (AT) wildrice (DOT) com>:

> >Quick update:
> >
> >I definitely believe there are issues with the 5.0 software on OS X. Per a
> >suggestion on this thread, I rebooted--I even verified permissions on the
> >disk--and I still was having problems with the 5.x server serving webpages.

Can you describe the problem? Do you get no response? Do the pages refresh too
often, or certain frames dont load? can you run the server with --d_http, or
enable it after starting) and see if the log gives any useful error messages?


> I have also been having problems since upgrading to 5.0.
>
> I am running SlimServer on a dual processor xServe running Mac OS X
> Server 10.3.1 (Panther).
>
> I seem to be getting double updates for the web page when it
> refreshes and when it does this, it displays the playlist songs for a
> few seconds, then erases them leaving that portion of the screen

What skin are you using?

Chuck Rice
2003-11-19, 15:20
>Quoting Chuck Rice <chuck (AT) wildrice (DOT) com>:
>
>> >Quick update:
>> >
>> >I definitely believe there are issues with the 5.0 software on OS X. Per a
>> >suggestion on this thread, I rebooted--I even verified permissions on the
>> >disk--and I still was having problems with the 5.x server serving webpages.
>
>Can you describe the problem? Do you get no response? Do the pages
>refresh too
>often, or certain frames dont load? can you run the server with --d_http, or
>enable it after starting) and see if the log gives any useful error messages?

This part was not from me. I quoted it.

>
>> I have also been having problems since upgrading to 5.0.
>>
>> I am running SlimServer on a dual processor xServe running Mac OS X
>> Server 10.3.1 (Panther).
>>
>> I seem to be getting double updates for the web page when it
>> refreshes and when it does this, it displays the playlist songs for a
>> few seconds, then erases them leaving that portion of the screen
>
>What skin are you using?

This was me and I am using Fishbone. Try

<http://www.wildrice.com:9000/>

-Chuck-


--
Fight Spam! Join CAUCE! == http://www.cauce.org/

Kevin Deane-Freeman
2003-11-19, 15:58
Quoting Chuck Rice <chuck (AT) wildrice (DOT) com>:

> >Quoting Chuck Rice <chuck (AT) wildrice (DOT) com>:
> >
> >> >Quick update:
> >> >
> >> >I definitely believe there are issues with the 5.0 software on OS X. Per
> a
> >> >suggestion on this thread, I rebooted--I even verified permissions on
> the
> >> >disk--and I still was having problems with the 5.x server serving
> webpages.
> >
> >Can you describe the problem? Do you get no response? Do the pages
> >refresh too
> >often, or certain frames dont load? can you run the server with --d_http,
> or
> >enable it after starting) and see if the log gives any useful error
> messages?
>
> This part was not from me. I quoted it.

I know, I was being lazy and asking for info from both at once :)

>
> >
> >> I have also been having problems since upgrading to 5.0.
> >>
> >> I am running SlimServer on a dual processor xServe running Mac OS X
> >> Server 10.3.1 (Panther).
> >>
> >> I seem to be getting double updates for the web page when it
> >> refreshes and when it does this, it displays the playlist songs for a
> >> few seconds, then erases them leaving that portion of the screen
> >
> >What skin are you using?
>
> This was me and I am using Fishbone. Try
>
> <http://www.wildrice.com:9000/>
>
> -Chuck-
d'oh! Ever find that your player just starts playing on its own? ;)
You might want to set the IP filters on in your settings.

I dont have any access to Safari so I was never able to test the Fishbone skin
with that browser. Looking at your URL with IE, Opera, and Mozilla Firebird
there seems to be no problem. Do those <BR> tags work for you? They just come
up as raw text for me. When you get the blank screen, does the HTML source
still have the playlist information or is that gone too?

-kdf

Chuck Rice
2003-11-19, 16:01
>
>This was me and I am using Fishbone. Try
>
> <http://www.wildrice.com:9000/>
>
>-Chuck-

Thanks guys. I enjoyed whoever changed the song to Zipity-Do-Da. -Chuck-

--
Fight Spam! Join CAUCE! == http://www.cauce.org/

Brian Curtis
2003-11-19, 16:27
On Nov 19, 2003, at 2:58 PM, Kevin Deane-Freeman wrote:

>>>> I seem to be getting double updates for the web page when it
>>>> refreshes and when it does this, it displays the playlist songs
>>>> for a
>>>> few seconds, then erases them leaving that portion of the screen
>>>
>>> What skin are you using?
>>
>> This was me and I am using Fishbone. Try
>>
>> <http://www.wildrice.com:9000/>
>>
>> -Chuck-
> d'oh! Ever find that your player just starts playing on its own? ;)
> You might want to set the IP filters on in your settings.
>
> I dont have any access to Safari so I was never able to test the
> Fishbone skin
> with that browser. Looking at your URL with IE, Opera, and Mozilla
> Firebird
> there seems to be no problem. Do those <BR> tags work for you? They
> just come
> up as raw text for me. When you get the blank screen, does the HTML
> source
> still have the playlist information or is that gone too?

I'm seeing this issue, too. It seems to be isolated to Safari. Neither
Camino nor Omniweb are having the problem. I can't see the playlist
information in the source displays in any of the browsers.

I'm seeing a couple other issues. The search box that used to be next
to the Browse Genres pop up menu is missing.

I hadn't noticed it before, so I don't know if this is new, but if an
album is tagged as 1 of 1 it shows up twice in the list under artist.

Jonathan Schwartz
2003-11-19, 17:01
Errr.....that was me....just after I bumped the volume up and then
down. Didja hear that too?

I didn't realize what I was looking at until after a couple of
tweaks of the controls. Thought it was a really cool interactive
demo!

Sorry! ;-)

At 03:01 PM -0800 11/19/03, Chuck Rice wrote:
>
>Thanks guys. I enjoyed whoever changed the song to Zipity-Do-Da. -Chuck-
>
>


--

Jonathan Schwartz
Schwartz & Company
Business Development for Hire
415-381-1852 * 415-381-1855 - Fax
jonathan (AT) eschwartz (DOT) com - http://www.eschwartz.com
Associate Member, FileMaker Solutions Alliance

Kevin Deane-Freeman
2003-11-19, 17:04
Quoting Brian Curtis <bcurtis (AT) mac (DOT) com>:

>
> On Nov 19, 2003, at 2:58 PM, Kevin Deane-Freeman wrote:
>
> >>>> I seem to be getting double updates for the web page when it
> >>>> refreshes and when it does this, it displays the playlist songs
> >>>> for a
> >>>> few seconds, then erases them leaving that portion of the screen
> >>>
> >>> What skin are you using?
> >>
> >> This was me and I am using Fishbone. Try
> >>
> >> <http://www.wildrice.com:9000/>
> >>
> >> -Chuck-
> > d'oh! Ever find that your player just starts playing on its own? ;)
> > You might want to set the IP filters on in your settings.
> >
> > I dont have any access to Safari so I was never able to test the
> > Fishbone skin
> > with that browser. Looking at your URL with IE, Opera, and Mozilla
> > Firebird
> > there seems to be no problem. Do those <BR> tags work for you? They
> > just come
> > up as raw text for me. When you get the blank screen, does the HTML
> > source
> > still have the playlist information or is that gone too?
>
> I'm seeing this issue, too. It seems to be isolated to Safari. Neither
> Camino nor Omniweb are having the problem. I can't see the playlist
> information in the source displays in any of the browsers.

I'll try to take a look at it. There are a few funny tricks I had to play in
order to get the browse page to be the "home". This might be messing with
Safari. Are you looking at the source for the correct frame? The playlist is
loaded in a frame all its own, separate from the status section. If you only
look at the top level source, you will just see the source that creates the
frames. If you can dig up any other details about what safari is doing, I'd be
grateful.

> I'm seeing a couple other issues. The search box that used to be next
> to the Browse Genres pop up menu is missing.
>
> I hadn't noticed it before, so I don't know if this is new, but if an
> album is tagged as 1 of 1 it shows up twice in the list under artist.

This is new. The menu used to include items for each type of search to go along
with the box. Now, I have linked Browse Albums with Search for Albums, etc.
There isn't any Search Genres so I decided to take the search box out instead of
picking a different type of search. My other choice could be to have it search
by song for that case. What do you think?

-kdf

Brian Curtis
2003-11-19, 17:54
On Nov 19, 2003, at 4:04 PM, Kevin Deane-Freeman wrote:

> I'll try to take a look at it. There are a few funny tricks I had to
> play in
> order to get the browse page to be the "home". This might be messing
> with
> Safari. Are you looking at the source for the correct frame?

No, I'm only seeing the top level source. I'm not sure how to view the
source of the different frames.

> The playlist is
> loaded in a frame all its own, separate from the status section. If
> you only
> look at the top level source, you will just see the source that
> creates the
> frames. If you can dig up any other details about what safari is
> doing, I'd be
> grateful.

In a new window it displays perfectly, then it blanks out when the play
list refreshes.

>
>> I'm seeing a couple other issues. The search box that used to be next
>> to the Browse Genres pop up menu is missing.
>>
>> I hadn't noticed it before, so I don't know if this is new, but if an
>> album is tagged as 1 of 1 it shows up twice in the list under artist.
>
> This is new. The menu used to include items for each type of search
> to go along
> with the box. Now, I have linked Browse Albums with Search for
> Albums, etc.
> There isn't any Search Genres so I decided to take the search box out
> instead of
> picking a different type of search. My other choice could be to have
> it search
> by song for that case. What do you think?

I see what you are doing. That shows you how much I use browse songs. I
really preferred the old way because it was so instant. I've got a lot
of songs and it takes a long time to load the song list. The artist
list isn't quite as bad, but with the old way I could instantly search
for a song or artist without waiting for the entire list to load. It
was really fast and convenient.

Kevin Deane-Freeman
2003-11-19, 17:54
Quoting Chuck Rice <chuck (AT) wildrice (DOT) com>:

> >
> >This was me and I am using Fishbone. Try
> >
> > <http://www.wildrice.com:9000/>
> >
> >-Chuck-
>
> Thanks guys. I enjoyed whoever changed the song to Zipity-Do-Da. -Chuck-

Do you have it wide open for a reason? you can set it to allow only specific
IPs and masks from teh server settings, under security.

-kdf

Kevin Deane-Freeman
2003-11-19, 18:07
Quoting Brian Curtis <bcurtis (AT) mac (DOT) com>:

>
> On Nov 19, 2003, at 4:04 PM, Kevin Deane-Freeman wrote:
>
> > I'll try to take a look at it. There are a few funny tricks I had to
> > play in
> > order to get the browse page to be the "home". This might be messing
> > with
> > Safari. Are you looking at the source for the correct frame?
>
> No, I'm only seeing the top level source. I'm not sure how to view the
> source of the different frames.

I'm not sure about Safari, but in IE you right click in any given frame, and
select view source. Mozilla, right clicking gives you a submenu for "this
frame". There must be something similar in Safari. Does OSX use the second
button yet?

>
> > The playlist is
> > loaded in a frame all its own, separate from the status section. If
> > you only
> > look at the top level source, you will just see the source that
> > creates the
> > frames. If you can dig up any other details about what safari is
> > doing, I'd be
> > grateful.
>
> In a new window it displays perfectly, then it blanks out when the play
> list refreshes.
thanks. that helps :) I'll look at it tonight and see what I can sort out.

>

> > There isn't any Search Genres so I decided to take the search box out
> > instead of
> > picking a different type of search. My other choice could be to have
> > it search
> > by song for that case. What do you think?
>
> I see what you are doing. That shows you how much I use browse songs. I
> really preferred the old way because it was so instant. I've got a lot
> of songs and it takes a long time to load the song list. The artist
> list isn't quite as bad, but with the old way I could instantly search
> for a song or artist without waiting for the entire list to load. It
> was really fast and convenient.
I wont be putting Search back into the pulldown, but I can certainly leave the
text box in. If you have Browse Genre selected, I'll have it do a search by
song. if genre were searchable...but that another story ;)

-kdf

Chuck Rice
2003-11-19, 21:31
>Errr.....that was me....just after I bumped the volume up and then
>down. Didja hear that too?
>
>I didn't realize what I was looking at until after a couple of
>tweaks of the controls. Thought it was a really cool interactive
>demo!
>
>Sorry! ;-)
>
>At 03:01 PM -0800 11/19/03, Chuck Rice wrote:
>>
>>Thanks guys. I enjoyed whoever changed the song to Zipity-Do-Da. -Chuck-
>>
>
>

Not a problem. It was pretty funny in fact. -Chuck-


--
Fight Spam! Join CAUCE! == http://www.cauce.org/

Chuck Rice
2003-11-19, 21:42
>Quoting Chuck Rice <chuck (AT) wildrice (DOT) com>:
>
>> >
>> >This was me and I am using Fishbone. Try
>> >
>> > <http://www.wildrice.com:9000/>
>> >
>> >-Chuck-
>>
>> Thanks guys. I enjoyed whoever changed the song to Zipity-Do-Da. -Chuck-
>
>Do you have it wide open for a reason? you can set it to allow only specific
>IPs and masks from teh server settings, under security.

Locking that down would not allow you to even look at it wouldn't it?
Defeating the reason for the post. I am still learning this thing.
-Chuck-
--
Fight Spam! Join CAUCE! == http://www.cauce.org/

Chuck Rice
2003-11-19, 21:49
>>with that browser. Looking at your URL with IE, Opera, and Mozilla Firebird
>>there seems to be no problem. Do those <BR> tags work for you?
>>They just come
>>up as raw text for me.

Before I upgraded to 5.0, they worked because I changed the {&title}
in status_list.html (if I remember correctly) to {title} and
reformatted the table a bit. Makes it a lot easier for me to read.
Too bad the 5.0 Mac install clobbers the skins. -Chuck-


--
Fight Spam! Join CAUCE! == http://www.cauce.org/

Kevin Deane-Freeman
2003-11-19, 22:31
Quoting Chuck Rice <chuck (AT) wildrice (DOT) com>:

> >>with that browser. Looking at your URL with IE, Opera, and Mozilla
> Firebird
> >>there seems to be no problem. Do those <BR> tags work for you?
> >>They just come
> >>up as raw text for me.
>
> Before I upgraded to 5.0, they worked because I changed the {&title}
> in status_list.html (if I remember correctly) to {title} and
> reformatted the table a bit. Makes it a lot easier for me to read.
> Too bad the 5.0 Mac install clobbers the skins. -Chuck-
Copy the skin :)
Just make a complete copy of Fishbone, but name it somethign else. The next
install should not overwrite any custome skins.

-kdf

Kevin Deane-Freeman
2003-11-19, 22:31
Quoting Chuck Rice <chuck (AT) wildrice (DOT) com>:

> >Quoting Chuck Rice <chuck (AT) wildrice (DOT) com>:
> >
> >> >
> >> >This was me and I am using Fishbone. Try
> >> >
> >> > <http://www.wildrice.com:9000/>
> >> >
> >> >-Chuck-
> >>
> >> Thanks guys. I enjoyed whoever changed the song to Zipity-Do-Da. -Chuck-
> >
> >Do you have it wide open for a reason? you can set it to allow only
> specific
> >IPs and masks from teh server settings, under security.
>
> Locking that down would not allow you to even look at it wouldn't it?
> Defeating the reason for the post. I am still learning this thing.
> -Chuck-

True indeed. It was a pointer, in case you werent aware of it. It might be
something you want to do later, if you leave port 9000 open to the world.

-kdf

Chuck Rice
2003-11-19, 23:54
> > Locking that down would not allow you to even look at it wouldn't it?
>> Defeating the reason for the post. I am still learning this thing.
>> -Chuck-
>
>True indeed. It was a pointer, in case you werent aware of it. It might be
>something you want to do later, if you leave port 9000 open to the world.

Thanks. It should be locked, and I also changed the port number. -Chuck-


--
Fight Spam! Join CAUCE! == http://www.cauce.org/

Chuck Rice
2003-11-19, 23:58
>Quoting Chuck Rice <chuck (AT) wildrice (DOT) com>:
>
>> >>with that browser. Looking at your URL with IE, Opera, and Mozilla
>> Firebird
>> >>there seems to be no problem. Do those <BR> tags work for you?
>> >>They just come
>> >>up as raw text for me.
>>
>> Before I upgraded to 5.0, they worked because I changed the {&title}
>> in status_list.html (if I remember correctly) to {title} and
>> reformatted the table a bit. Makes it a lot easier for me to read.
>> Too bad the 5.0 Mac install clobbers the skins. -Chuck-
>Copy the skin :)
>Just make a complete copy of Fishbone, but name it somethign else. The next
>install should not overwrite any custome skins.

I did. I was working on a copy called AcrossTheRoom, but it got
overwritten anyway. It is gone now. I could get it from nightly
backup, but it will be just as easy to recreate it. IT was my first
attempt at changing a skin, so your first try is often best lost
anyway. :) -Chuck-


--
Fight Spam! Join CAUCE! == http://www.cauce.org/

Chuck Rice
2003-11-20, 00:14
I ran the Fishbone page through the HTML validator at <http://validator.w3.org/> and got these errors:

>
> <html>
> ^
> 2. Line 4, column 29: required attribute "TYPE" not specified (explain...).
> <script language="JavaScript">
> ^
> 3. Line 24, column 40: end tag for element "TITLE" which is not open (explain...).
> document.write('<title>SlimServer</title>');
> ^
> 4. Line 30, column 27: end tag for element "FRAMESET" which is not open (explain...).
> document.write(' </frameset>');
> ^
> 5. Line 31, column 28: end tag for element "FRAMESET" which is not open (explain...).
> document.write(' </frameset>');
> ^
> 6. Line 34, column 6: end tag for "HTML" which is not finished (explain...).
> </html>
> ^
> 7. Line 34, column 8: "HEAD" not finished but document ended
> </ht...
> ^
> 8. Line 34, column 8: "HTML" not finished but document ended
> </ht...
> ^

-Chuck-


--
Fight Spam! Join CAUCE! == http://www.cauce.org/

Kevin Deane-Freeman
2003-11-20, 00:59
Quoting Chuck Rice <chuck (AT) wildrice (DOT) com>:

>
> I ran the Fishbone page through the HTML validator at
> <http://validator.w3.org/> and got these errors:
>
I'm wondering about the capabilities of this validator. Some of the errors seem
to be false positives. But its interesting. Some ideas here I can work with,
thanks.
-kdf

Brian Curtis
2003-11-20, 01:16
On Nov 19, 2003, at 5:07 PM, Kevin Deane-Freeman wrote:

>>> I'll try to take a look at it. There are a few funny tricks I had to
>>> play in
>>> order to get the browse page to be the "home". This might be messing
>>> with
>>> Safari. Are you looking at the source for the correct frame?
>>
>> No, I'm only seeing the top level source. I'm not sure how to view the
>> source of the different frames.
>
> I'm not sure about Safari, but in IE you right click in any given
> frame, and
> select view source. Mozilla, right clicking gives you a submenu for
> "this
> frame". There must be something similar in Safari. Does OSX use the
> second
> button yet?

That worked. Safari doesn't even recognize the blank section is a
frame. I get no contextual menu when I right click there. I do get it
in the other frames.

>>
> I wont be putting Search back into the pulldown, but I can certainly
> leave the
> text box in. If you have Browse Genre selected, I'll have it do a
> search by
> song. if genre were searchable...but that another story ;)
>
That'll work a lot better for me. Thanks.