PDA

View Full Version : UK Users - post here which wireless router works with SB3 please!



Geoggy
2006-04-25, 03:41
OK i've had enough of my DLink G604T.

It works for months with the SB3 flawlessly, then something will happen and it won't re connect to the network in the house (can't get past the dreaded 19....18....17 countdown).

The latest occasion being when I had to turn the power off in the house to remove an electrical appliance from the mains.

Now all my other wirelss gear in the house connected 1st time when the power went back on, but oh no - not the SB3 - heaven forbid that it should re-connect.

Laughably, it will connect to a neighbours unsecured network who's SSID I can pick up, but not mine that it is sat 6 feet away from.

So thats it, I'm changing routers.

So fellow UK users - what have you got that works flawlessly with the SB3, because I am sick to death of factory resets, encryption problems etc etc etc that using the SB3 with the Dlink brings.

Thanks in advance

Geoggy.

Muggy
2006-04-25, 03:59
Netgear DG834G has worked perfectly for me in the year or so that I've had it.

rick's cafe
2006-04-25, 04:01
Belkin FSD7633-4 router

works great for me

I am on SS 6.2.2
FW 35

bpa
2006-04-25, 04:13
What SB firmware version are you using ?

Des
2006-04-25, 04:14
Draytek 2600g, with v2.5.7 plus at least SB firmware 43.

mikerob
2006-04-25, 04:20
I use a Netgear WGR614 and it works fine for 2 of my 3 SBs - but not for a SB in the kitchen when the microwave was on - so I use the Devolo MicroLink adaptors for networking over the mains wiring for that one.

funkstar
2006-04-25, 04:25
Netgear DG834G has worked perfectly for me in the year or so that I've had it.
I'll second that. SB and the router at the latest firmware (i think). Had a couple of user error problems :) and another wirless network appeared in the same block of flats as me so i had to change the chanel i connect on.

Khuli
2006-04-25, 05:55
My Linksys WRT54G worked flawlessly, straight out of the box, for me.

Phil Leigh
2006-04-25, 06:36
Linksys WAG54GS works fine out of the box for me.

NigelC
2006-04-25, 07:30
This works well for me, better once I changed to channel 5 (other networks in the area used 11, and seemed to interfere)

hifisteve
2006-04-25, 07:43
I have a Belkin wireless router and LAN card (F5D7231UK4 and F5D7000UK) and was also having problems until I:

1. Changed the router to channel 6 from the default (channel 11)

2. Unchecked the option to let Windoze manage my wireless settings and let the Belkin software do it.

3. Completely disabled the Windows Wireless Zero Configuration Service

Now it never seems to drop the connection, has perfect signal strength and connects much faster when I turn on or restart my PC.

Duke
2006-04-25, 12:10
Dlink 604+ works great for me. Never a hicup or problem that was not generated by myself or external forces eg sudden/traumatic power outtage. Applied factory re-set. Re-established SB settings and up it all comes.
Either you have a broken router, or you need to revisit your
settings IMHO.

stevieweevie
2006-04-25, 15:07
Netgear DG834G with whatever choice of 6.2.2 daily got installed last :)

charlesr
2006-04-26, 02:57
3COM 3CRWDR100A-72 (latest firmware) with 6.2.1 slimserver works perfectly.

charlesr
2006-04-26, 06:34
At least it did until an hour ago. Now it won't connect unless I turn WEP off. I think it did squeezebox firmware upgrade and now it refuses to work with WEP :D I've checked the wep key so many times now my fingers are hurting. edit: Firmware setting says it's still on 28, so I guess it didn't do the update properly. edit2: yep, update to 6.2.2 and SB firware 48 sorted it. :)