PDA

View Full Version : Error: SHOUTcast web site not available



Nicolas1967
2006-04-21, 13:42
For some reason it has not been possible to logon to Shoutcast web site at all from my Squeezebox 3 Internet Radio menu for the past 3-4 days. I have two computers in my home LAN that can access the www.shoutcast.com website and play on Winamp the shoutcast radio. I have not made any modification to the configurations and the Shoutcast Radios have been working fine on the Squeezebox earlier.

The Squeezebox reports whenever trying to connect to the Shoutcast Radio: "Error: SHOUTcast web site not available". Also all the links to Shoutcast radio station from the Favorite menu do not work anymore. Meanwhile Pandora radio works fine.

What can I do?

-Nicolas

andyg
2006-04-21, 13:49
On Apr 21, 2006, at 4:42 PM, Nicolas1967 wrote:

>
> For some reason it has not been possible to logon to Shoutcast web
> site
> at all from my Squeezebox 3 Internet Radio menu for the past 3-4 days.
> I have two computers in my home LAN that can access the
> www.shoutcast.com website and play on Winamp the shoutcast radio. I
> have not made any modification to the configurations and the Shoutcast
> Radios have been working fine on the Squeezebox earlier.
>
> The Squeezebox reports whenever trying to connect to the Shoutcast
> Radio: "Error: SHOUTcast web site not available". Also all the
> links to
> Shoutcast radio station from the Favorite menu do not work anymore.
>
> What can I do?

I've been seeing the same thing: sometimes it will work, other times
it will hang and error out. I think the problem is on Shoutcast's
end, the interface we use to pull stream information is not very
reliable. I have an item on my todo list to add proper caching of
this data so we can fall back to a previous copy in case of errors.

IndyDan
2006-04-22, 07:06
[I've been seeing the same thing: sometimes it will work, other times
it will hang and error out. I think the problem is on Shoutcast's
end, the interface we use to pull stream information is not very
reliable. I have an item on my todo list to add proper caching of
this data so we can fall back to a previous copy in case of errors.[/QUOTE]

Yes, been having the same issue here with Shoutcast as of late. I can connect fine with either of my 2 computers, but the SB2 will sometimes just hang.

Dan

axiomatic
2006-04-22, 15:05
I don't know if it's helpful to have a "Me too" message under the circumstances, but just in case...

mzpro5
2006-04-23, 05:48
Just a note that I am having the same problem, can't even connect through Slimserver either.

andyg
2006-04-23, 06:37
Shoutcast has completely changed their XML format, so it's broken until we rewrite the plugin. See this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=23229

andyg
2006-04-24, 08:05
A new Shoutcast plugin is now in trunk, it will be in tonight's nightly 6.5 build.

atlslim
2006-04-24, 08:54
Andy,

Thanks for the fix. Just wondering if filtering by bitrate/genre etc. will return to the UI or will this no longer be an option without editing the plugin file itself??

andyg
2006-04-24, 08:56
On Apr 24, 2006, at 11:54 AM, atlslim wrote:

>
> Andy,
>
> Thanks for the fix. Just wondering if filtering by bitrate/genre etc.
> will return to the UI or will this no longer be an option without
> editing the plugin file itself??

This is no longer an option, sorry.

jhonsberger@msn.com
2006-04-24, 11:39
will there be a fix to the 6.2.2 nightly regarding shoutcast?

Siduhe
2006-04-24, 11:51
See http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=23106