PDA

View Full Version : Anyway to use WPA with SB 1.0?



mschlack
2006-04-13, 17:58
I'm happy with my SB 1, but my wife's IT department insists on WPA for connecting her laptop to their VPN. Is there a way to use WPA with the SB 1.0, or must I upgrade to the 3?

JJZolx
2006-04-13, 18:17
I'm happy with my SB 1, but my wife's IT department insists on WPA for connecting her laptop to their VPN. Is there a way to use WPA with the SB 1.0, or must I upgrade to the 3?
No, there's no way to use WPA with the SB1. I don't recall if it's a limitation of the wireless card, or whether they're just not working on the SB1 firmware any longer.

Instead of being forced to buy an SB3, you could also get a second wireless router and run WEP on it and connect it to your home network. The SB1 only does 802.11b, so you could probably pick up a used 11b router for $10-20.

fuzzyT
2006-04-14, 10:00
JJZolx wrote:

> Instead of being forced to buy an SB3, you could also get a second
> wireless router and run WEP on it and connect it to your home network.

Alternatively, you could get a WPA-capable WLAN-to-Ethernet adapter and
use the SB1's ethernet port.