PDA

View Full Version : Qnap TS-101 & Slimserver



TonyCharman
2006-04-06, 01:10
Not sure if I am missing something obvious, but here goes:

Bought my Qnap TS-101 (from Scan) advertised as "Slimserver ready". But after installing and initiating the drive I see no mention of Slimserver anywhere - nor in the documentation or the Qnap website.

Am I supposed to install Slimserver myself onto the unit? If so, does anyone have instructions to do so.

I look forward to your comments, Tony

mortod
2006-04-06, 03:27
Yes. I think you are in un-charted territory - see the main Qnap thread, as I posted this very question about using a bare bones Qnap from Scan, and the chap from Progressive responded saying that it has to be vendor installed - of course he is no doubt protecting his own interests, but I suspect it is field installable with a little know how. Do let us know how you get on - I would be keen to buy a bare Qnap and move the 2nd disk from my PC to it.

ultra238a
2006-04-06, 11:55
Give it a go, it will be interesting to see how long it takes you :)

Or PM me and we'll see if I can sort something out for you.

Paul
Progressive Consumer Electronics Ltd