PDA

View Full Version : Pandora via softsqueeze



sfraser
2006-04-04, 10:48
If I am traveling, is there anyway i can connect to squeezenetwork/pandora from softsqueeze on my laptop. Typically it always wants to connect directly to the configured squeezebox, and hangs when it can't find it

Thanks

andyg
2006-04-04, 11:55
On Apr 4, 2006, at 1:48 PM, sfraser wrote:

>
> If I am traveling, is there anyway i can connect to
> squeezenetwork/pandora from softsqueeze on my laptop. Typically it
> always wants to connect directly to the configured squeezebox, and
> hangs when it can't find it
>

You can tell SoftSqueeze to connect directly to SN by setting the
SlimServer address to 207.7.156.10.

dean
2006-04-04, 12:01
Please note that while Softsqueeze currently does work with
SqueezeNetwork, it's not an officially supported configuration.

We may need to disable it in the future, depending on load, security
issues, etc...

-dean

sbjaerum
2006-04-04, 15:05
On Apr 4, 2006, at 1:48 PM, sfraser wrote:

>
> If I am traveling, is there anyway i can connect to
> squeezenetwork/pandora from softsqueeze on my laptop. Typically it
> always wants to connect directly to the configured squeezebox, and
> hangs when it can't find it
>

You can tell SoftSqueeze to connect directly to SN by setting the
SlimServer address to 207.7.156.10.

When I connect Softsqueeze to Squeezenetwork in this way, I can play radio streams OK. But when I try to configure a Pandora account on the Squeezenetwork web pages, I get the following message:
Error: You do not have any Squeezeboxes registered to your SqueezeNetwork account. Please click the Squeezeboxes link above to add your player.

Does Squeezenetwork differentiate Softsqueeze from a hardware Squeezebox in some way?

Steinar

andyg
2006-04-04, 15:17
On Apr 4, 2006, at 6:05 PM, sbjaerum wrote:

>
> andyg Wrote:
>> On Apr 4, 2006, at 1:48 PM, sfraser wrote:
>>
>>>
>>> If I am traveling, is there anyway i can connect to
>>> squeezenetwork/pandora from softsqueeze on my laptop. Typically it
>>> always wants to connect directly to the configured squeezebox, and
>>> hangs when it can't find it
>>>
>>
>> You can tell SoftSqueeze to connect directly to SN by setting the
>> SlimServer address to 207.7.156.10.
>
> When I connect Softsqueeze to Squeezenetwork in this way, I can play
> radio streams OK. But when I try to configure a Pandora account on the
> Squeezenetwork web pages, I get the following message:
> Error: You do not have any Squeezeboxes registered to your
> SqueezeNetwork account. Please click the Squeezeboxes link above to
> add
> your player.
>
> Does Squeezenetwork differentiate Softsqueeze from a hardware
> Squeezebox in some way?

You must have at least 1 SB2/3 on your SN account to use Pandora.

-Andy

Dan Sully
2006-04-04, 15:19
* sbjaerum shaped the electrons to say...

>> You can tell SoftSqueeze to connect directly to SN by setting the
>> SlimServer address to 207.7.156.10.

BTW - That's service.us.squeezenetwork.com

-D
--
"My pockets hurt." - Homer Simpson

sfraser
2006-04-04, 16:52
Please note that while Softsqueeze currently does work with
SqueezeNetwork, it's not an officially supported configuration.

We may need to disable it in the future, depending on load, security
issues, etc...

-dean
Understood, and thanks guys!

Scott

synergicity
2006-04-04, 17:50
That works a treat! Thanks.

osterburg
2006-08-28, 22:56
On Apr 4, 2006, at 1:48 PM, sfraser wrote:

You can tell SoftSqueeze to connect directly to SN by setting the
SlimServer address to 207.7.156.10.

That works but is there a way to sync the SB3 and SoftSqueeze, like you can thru the Slimserver?

thx
+s

aubuti
2006-08-29, 06:17
At this time, no, you can't sync anything with SqueezeNetwork. That applies to both hardware SBs and SoftSqueeze. I understand they're working on it (see the thread http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=24960).

mkanet
2007-12-14, 13:26
Okay, up above it shows that I need to have at least one hardware based set top box to make this work with softsqueeze. Does this still work? I would have to go through the trouble of buying a brand new hardware device, register it, then return it... just to get softsqueeze to work. I dont mind paying for pandora's monthly fee. I just need to be positive this will work before going through all this trouble..

andyg
2007-12-14, 13:35
On Dec 14, 2007, at 3:26 PM, mkanet wrote:

>
> Okay, up above it shows that I need to have at least one hardware
> based
> set top box to make this work with softsqueeze. Does this still work?
> I would have to go through the trouble of buying a brand new hardware
> device, register it, then return it... just to get softsqueeze to
> work.
> I dont mind paying for pandora's monthly fee. I just need to be
> positive this will work before going through all this trouble..


The hardware requirement is only if you want the free trial. If you
want to just buy an account and enter the account info, you don't need
a hardware player.