PDA

View Full Version : Breadcrumb menu option?



Sam Lowry
2006-04-03, 11:11
Not sure what else to call it... If I'm listening to some music off of my music folder, and I want to change the tunes, I press the right navigation button on the remote, and I end up at "Now Playing", from which I need to navigate back to the folder where I was (let's say I have 2 Beck albums and I was listening to one, and now I want to hear the other). Is there a way to either: 1. Show where I am, something like: /My Music folder/Beck/Mellow Gold. or 2. Allow me to "go up" one level instead of back to "Now Playing"

And this got me wondering, why is there a "Now Playing" menu option, when this is available on the remote? I know I can delete it using the web access, but just wondering.

Thanks,
SL

mherger
2006-04-03, 12:35
> Not sure what else to call it... If I'm listening to some music off of
> my music folder, and I want to change the tunes, I press the right
> navigation button on the remote, and I end up at "Now Playing", from
> which I need to navigate back to the folder where I was (let's say I
> have 2 Beck albums and I was listening to one, and now I want to hear
> the other).

Isn't this a case for the "Jump back on wake" option? There's another
screensaver "Date/Time (Jump back...)" which should bring you back to
where you came from. And my MusicInfoSCR does it as well ;-)


> And this got me wondering, why is there a "Now Playing" menu option,
> when this is available on the remote? I know I can delete it using the
> web access, but just wondering.

Why the favorites button? Search? Volume? Everything's there in the menus.
But it's so painful to go there manually.

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
StringEditor Plugin (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

Michaelwagner
2006-04-03, 22:05
Michael:
I think his question was the opposite of what you answered.

His question is:
Why is "now playing" in the menus when it's already a button.

kdf
2006-04-03, 22:14
On 3-Apr-06, at 10:05 PM, Michaelwagner wrote:
>
> His question is:
> Why is "now playing" in the menus when it's already a button.
>
that was a sideline question...and the answer is that it doesn't have
to be
-k

mherger
2006-04-04, 00:16
> I think his question was the opposite of what you answered.
> His question is:
> Why is "now playing" in the menus when it's already a button.

May be the opposite, but it's still the same "problem": there are options
available through the menu and from the remote. Whatever way you look at
it.

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
SlimString Translation Helper (http://www.herger.net/slim/)