PDA

View Full Version : Why No work? How to Config/ Setup Zone Alarm



some1
2006-04-03, 08:49
Ok, If i have ZA up, it doesn't work...
Turn it off... Works :D

Yes I have configed the zones... Made sure its the right IP as "trusted"
SilmServer and itunes have Server access to the internet - along with everything else!

Just if i have up zonealarm, it just doesn't want to work!
Whats up? How can i fix it?
Thanks

Siduhe
2006-04-03, 08:56
What version of Zone Alarm ?

Did a little blue box pop up asking you if you wanted to allow Slimserver to act as a server ? You need to tick yes always to this for ZA Pro to work.

some1
2006-04-03, 08:58
The Lastest Free out...
yes it did pop up - yes i click the box - yes i click YES/ ALLOW *and check in the settings in zonealarm...*

Mark Lanctot
2006-04-03, 10:09
You sure you have the right IP addresses trusted? Should be everything in your DHCP pool.

Also is the ZA log showing that it's blocking anything that might be important?

tejas gordo
2006-04-03, 10:46
in the firewall settings for zone alarm, i enabled access from the udp/tcp ports (3483 & 9000, i think) as mentioned in the wiki.