PDA

View Full Version : To begin setup press the right button.. no thanks



JJP
2006-03-31, 11:14
Is there anyway I can stop this coming up when turning on a squeezebox?

It can be too easy to end up in the network setup pages through impatience / twitchy fingertips..

Ideally i'd like a player setting for 'do not offer network setup on startup (unless connection fails)'

Or is this feature there already & i'm just being blind?

Jonathan

Ben Sandee
2006-03-31, 13:31
On 3/31/06, JJP <JJP.25jqez1143828901 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:
>
>
> Is there anyway I can stop this coming up when turning on a squeezebox?
>
> It can be too easy to end up in the network setup pages through
> impatience / twitchy fingertips..
>
> Ideally i'd like a player setting for 'do not offer network setup on
> startup (unless connection fails)'
>
> Or is this feature there already & i'm just being blind?



Color me confused, but I never see this message and I turn my SB on and off
a dozen times each day.

Are you talking about physically severing the power connection or using an
external power switch to control the SB?

Ben

cjhabs
2006-03-31, 15:56
Is there anyway I can stop this coming up when turning on a squeezebox?

It can be too easy to end up in the network setup pages through impatience / twitchy fingertips..

Ideally i'd like a player setting for 'do not offer network setup on startup (unless connection fails)'

Or is this feature there already & i'm just being blind?

Jonathan

I only get this when I've lost connection to Slimserver. Sometimes I have to re-enter the information and sometimes I don't. When things are working correctly (most of the time) I do not get this message.

Habs

JJP
2006-03-31, 21:38
On 3/31/06, JJP <JJP.25jqez1143828901 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:
>
>
> Is there anyway I can stop this coming up when turning on a squeezebox?
>
> It can be too easy to end up in the network setup pages through
> impatience / twitchy fingertips..
>
> Ideally i'd like a player setting for 'do not offer network setup on
> startup (unless connection fails)'
>
> Or is this feature there already & i'm just being blind?



Color me confused, but I never see this message and I turn my SB on and off
a dozen times each day.

Are you talking about physically severing the power connection or using an
external power switch to control the SB?

Ben

Yes - I turn my units on/off at the power source.

Jonathan

cliveb
2006-04-01, 02:35
Yes - I turn my units on/off at the power source.
On the rare occasions that I remove power from my SB2, I also get the invitation to set up networking when it is re-powered. But if you just ignore it and do nothing, it then reconnects by itself after a few seconds. (This is with a wired SB, by the way - I don't know if a wireless one will behave differently).

JJP
2006-04-01, 04:05
On the rare occasions that I remove power from my SB2, I also get the invitation to set up networking when it is re-powered. But if you just ignore it and do nothing, it then reconnects by itself after a few seconds. (This is with a wired SB, by the way - I don't know if a wireless one will behave differently).

Wired & wireless do the same on power-on. My house is off-grid & a SB2 in standby eats about 6watts so they mostly stay off.

Jonathan

Kyle
2006-04-01, 06:12
Is there anyway I can stop this coming up when turning on a squeezebox?

I don't think so.

It can be too easy to end up in the network setup pages through impatience / twitchy fingertips..

Just don't touch anything unless you get connection failure. Step away from the remote. ;)

Ideally i'd like a player setting for 'do not offer network setup on startup (unless connection fails)'
Or is this feature there already & i'm just being blind?

Not possible, that I know of.

Mark Lanctot
2006-04-01, 09:02
You can also walk through each field rapidly without changing it using the FWD button.

Although as others have stated the best thing is to wait for a few seconds and it will connect on its own.

The Squeezebox is intended to be an always-on device. In fact, the blank screensaver is a recent addition as it usually uses a clock (DateTime) screensaver.

funkstar
2006-04-01, 12:19
Although being able to remove the setup screnn when the SB3 boots would be nice it isn't a problem for me.

I always switch off my devices when i'm not home, this also applies to my digital set top box, plasma, surround amp, powered speakers (for my bedroom SB3).

There are some crazy statistics of the amount of power wasted my devices that are supposed to be on 'standby'. Something like 85% of the power a video recorder uses in its life is on standby.

JJP
2006-04-02, 23:10
oh well. TBH it was the less patient SB users (not too far away from me) who were getting annoyed by the 2 second wait.


You can also walk through each field rapidly without changing it using the FWD button.
That's not quite true when using a wireless connection - you end up with about 10 FWD presses.


The Squeezebox is intended to be an always-on device. In fact, the blank screensaver is a recent addition as it usually uses a clock (DateTime) screensaver.
As funkstar said, you lose ecological brownie points if you're out all day.

Looks like I should hoist a (minor!) bug / enhancement request. Perhaps not so minor - I have a guest who ended up changing my WPA key.

Jonathan

ceejay
2006-04-03, 00:22
As funkstar said, you lose ecological brownie points if you're out all day.



I'd be intrigued to know how many of us really kill all the power consumption in our houses when we go out. I suspect that the fraction of a watt consumed by a quiet SB would be dwarfed by

- fridge
- freezer

and would be comparable to

- clocks built in to microwave, cooker, etc
- burglar alarm
- boiler/heating controller
- router / modem
- assorted battery chargers which are plugged in but not being used

and probably has a higher environmental footprint than battery operated devices like wall or alarm clocks.

Ceejay

rudholm
2006-04-03, 00:22
Do you leave your clocks, microwave oven, VCR, TV, cordless phone base station, mobile phone charger, laptop power supply, automatic light controller, doorbell transformer, cable/DSL modem, router, cordless power tool charger, electric razor, or answering machine plugged in when you're out all day? Do you own a car? Do you heat your home? Do you live in the first world?

Then the ecological impact of the electricity used by an "off" SB is down in the immeasurable noise.

The reason a VCR uses so much power when "off" is because it's "off" almost all of its life.

funkstar
2006-04-03, 01:45
When i'm out during the day all my AV equipment is off at the wall. Same with all the wall warts that power my PC/laptop peripherals.

When i'm away on business the only things that stay on are two lights on timers, fridge and main heating everything else is off. It might not make a lot of difference, but it makes me feel better about running all the stuff i do have when i'm home.

Mark Lanctot
2006-04-03, 05:25
That's not quite true when using a wireless connection - you end up with about 10 FWD presses.

What I meant was it's lots faster than walking through every field one character at a time.

JJP
2006-04-03, 12:05
I suspect that the fraction of a watt consumed by a quiet SB would be dwarfed by..

Not quite a fraction: 6 watts in standby x ? no. of units.

Anyway, you can prob ignore me as with no mains electric, I get particularly retentive about this sort of stuff. Wattometers are enlightening little tools..


What I meant was it's lots faster than walking through every field one character at a time.
Fair enough.

Jonathan

dickmc
2006-04-03, 14:13
Originally Posted by ceejay:

I'd be intrigued to know how many of us really kill all the power consumption in our houses when we go out. I suspect that the fraction of a watt consumed by a quiet SB would be dwarfed ....


Need to shut off because of static on nearby AM tuner.



Original post by me was: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=21216

When Squeezebox 2 is powered up or in idle and playing or not playing, there is a large amount of static (something like 20 Hz static crackle) on the an AM receiver about five feet away, but is not on FM band. Pushing the Power on the Remote makes no difference. Static is not from the power supply as unplugging the power plug from the Squeeze box stops it immediately even though the power supply is still plugged in and is just unplugged from the Squeezebox2. Anyone else noticed this?
Again basic system works great and install was essentially automatic. Much better and far more easier that I would have thought. Music on Squeeze Box 2 is extremely impressive!
Now if I can just kill auto start. Will probably have to add a manual switch on the DC power when listening to AM radio.

but was buried in a "manual start" query in the beginners forum so was not discussed per se.