PDA

View Full Version : Use Slimserver Browser vs IE?



larjim
2006-03-31, 08:59
I hav two Squeezebox installs -home and cottage. Just upgraded home Slimserver to 6.2, am running 5.4 at cottage. Not sure if I changed something, but the 6.2 Slimserver browser now launches into IE, while the 5.4 install uses the Slimserver browser (Slimserver specific toolbar and buttons.

Is there a setting I am missing to use the Slimserver browser in 6.2?

Thanks

slimpy
2006-03-31, 09:08
There is no such thing as a slimserver browser. I must admit I don't have windows but the web interface is independant of any browser build. When you bring up the web interface via the shortcut in windows it should start your default web browser (at least that's how I understand it). As for the slimserver specific toolbar and buttons, maybe someone familiar with windows and the transition from 5.4 to 6.2 can comment on this.

-s.

mherger
2006-03-31, 09:25
> As for the slimserver specific toolbar and buttons, maybe someone
> familiar with windows and the transition from 5.4 to 6.2 can comment on
> this.

There was a slimserver GUI which was basically an IE wrapped in a
slimserver window. This application has been removed as there were too
many issues with it. It's no more in 6.x.

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
StringEditor Plugin (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

Kyle
2006-03-31, 09:27
Slimserver is going to launch on your default browser. Could you be using Firefox at the cottage and IE at home? Also, you could have a different skin chosen at the cottage, so that things look different.

Philip Meyer
2006-04-22, 12:44
I'm coming to this thread late, sorry.

There was a windows executable that contained internet explorer within it. Apparently the version of IE contained in this window was causing problems and thus was no longer supported by SlimDevices.

However, I had only one problem which was to do with typing in search criteria in the fishbone skin, but I live with that.

I find the benefits of using the windows executable far outway the minor problems, so I copied the slimserver.exe from a nightly release just before it was pulled and stored it somewhere safe. I still use it to this day - I couldn't live without it.

The new slimserver tray icon application is next to useless. All it does is launch your browser with the localhost:9000 url. This means for most people it launches an IE window with the dimensions of the last IE window that was opened. There's no control over where it will appear, or it's size. Also, you get a full IE toolbar set, taking up valuble display space that's not used. It means that window cannot be iconised to the tray.

Also, I believe that IE refreshes whilst minimised, whereas the old slimserver windows app didn't whilst minimised to the tray. I see that as a good thing - if I'm not looking at the web UI, I don't need it refreshing (and clicking).

So, if you have the exe at your other home, I suggest you keep hold of it, otherwise I can email it to you - don't ask for any support though ;-)

Phil

)p(
2006-04-23, 00:08
I just embed the ie active-x control in my custom app I use as a htpc frontend and point it to the server url. This way if have full control over its appearence.

peter

JSonnabend
2006-04-24, 10:53
I just embed the ie active-x control in my custom app I use as a htpc frontend and point it to the server url. This way if have full control over its appearence.

peter

Care to share it?