PDA

View Full Version : Mac OS X nightly not 100% universal?



Chippy
2006-03-25, 01:02
Hi -
I've been running various 6.22 nightly builds on my new Intel Mac Mini over the past few weeks. And everything's working great! Thanks so much for getting a universal version out so quickly.

One question: it appears that whichever nightly version I use, there is always one process spawned by SS - mDNSResponderPos - that is a PowerPC process (according to activity monitor).

Shouldn't this process be Intel also? Although it has a small footprint, this is the only PowerPC process running on my Mac. I'm therefore guessing that it alone is forcing me to use Rosetta - and draining system resources unnecessarily?

cheers
Chippy

scgf
2006-03-25, 03:06
I see this on my 20" Intel iMac - I notice it was mentioned in this thread (http://tinyurl.com/ljqld) back in February, but there were no further comments.

scgf
2006-03-25, 11:26
OK, I downloaded the latest beta and found that the mDNSResponderPos process is now Intel. Excellent - I now have no PowerPC processes running at all.

scgf
2006-03-25, 12:52
I spoke too soon. I noticed afterwards that slimserver was not running after I upgraded. When I started it, the offending process was still running as a PowerPC service. What's more, even though I downloaded an Intel version of lame and put it into /usr/local/bin (after adding this directory to my path in ~/.bash_profile) slimserver is still running a ppc version of lame :-(

Does this mean slimserver has its own version of lame somewhere? I can't find it with Spotlight or locate.

gharris999
2006-03-25, 14:13
Dan just posted a bunch of universal binaries to the trunk (6.5b1) today. Unless you are using svn, you'll have to wait until tomorrows nightly to get them.

Edit: ps: I don't think any version of slimserver ships a lame binary. I would put your universal lame binary in the same folder slimserver's flac.

Chippy
2006-03-26, 14:12
Cool - 6.5b1 works as advertised: 100% Intel processes.

Unfortunately, I've already discovered a couple of bugs in the new beta release - are there any plans to go 100% Intel on the 6.22 train?

Thanks
Chippy

kdf
2006-03-26, 14:28
On 26-Mar-06, at 1:10 PM, Chippy wrote:

>
> Running 6.5b1 on Intel Mac OS X 10.5.4; problem exists in Safari,
> Firefox (on Mac) AND IE7, Firefox on WinXP.
>
> Anyone else seeing this?
>
I've heard other reports like this, but each time I have said that it
works for me and have asked for more details...
still waiting.

Is the behaviour the same with the Default, Light and Fishbone skins?

if you try this with firefox, are you seeing any javascript errors in
the javascript console? I think safari has the same ability to look at
the javascript errors, if the debug is enabled. I don't know about
IE7.

-kdf

Chippy
2006-03-26, 14:42
Hi kdf -
I think you may have posted this in the wrong thread, but I'll answer here anyhoo...

As far as trying different skins goes, it's a bit Catch-22: since I can't move from the main 'Server Settings' screen, I can't change the skin.

You're quite right - I am seeing a Java error; it appears AFTER I try to select a drop down item:

Line: 114
Char: 1
Error: Object expected
Code: 0
URL: http://10.1.1.5:9000/setup.html?
page=SERVER_SETTINGS&player=76%2Aa2%3Aef%3Aec%3A82%3Ae2

(This debug came from IE7)

Chippy

kdf
2006-03-26, 15:54
On 26-Mar-06, at 1:52 PM, Chippy wrote:
>
> As far as trying different skins goes, it's a bit Catch-22: since I
> can't move from the main 'Server Settings' screen, I can't change the
> skin.
>
http://server:9000/fishbone/
http://server:9000/default/
http://server:9000/en/
-k

Chippy
2006-03-26, 23:04
Same problem exists in all skins. Interestingly, the other skins also use dropdown menus for browsing music (artists, albums, etc) - and those work fine.

I don't get the Java error in Firefox, unless I don't have that turned on. In IE7, the line of the error changes with the skin that I'm using: in 'en' it's line 93; in 'fishbone' it's 112.

Chippy

kdf
2006-03-27, 01:34
As I don't have IE7, it is hard to correlate the line number, since
these do tend to get counted differently in some situations.
Firefox would be my preference. it is a hard one to grasp, since I
have tested this on OSX 10.3.9, Win2k, and WinXP with Safari, Opera,
Firefox and IE6. All cases work for me, and no errors or warnings.
line 114 is just a variable being set, and I'm not sure what would be
wrong there just from looking.

Perhaps if you could do me a favour and capture the source from IE when
it is failing, I can just confirm the same lines. Line number data
from firefox would also be useful, I hope.
-k

Chippy
2006-03-27, 01:51
Sure - I'll try to find time to post tonight (UK time).

BTW - is there anyway of turning on error reporting in Firefox? I don't seem to get any notice that an error has occurred when I'm using that browser.

kdf
2006-03-27, 02:36
Quoting Chippy <Chippy.25bltn1143449701 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:

>
> Sure - I'll try to find time to post tonight (UK time).
>
> BTW - is there anyway of turning on error reporting in Firefox? I don't
> seem to get any notice that an error has occurred when I'm using that
> browser.

tools -> javascript console

you'll likely get a load of complaints involving teh stylesheet
(doesn't like IE hacks), but it shoudl report any javascript errors
when you try to use the pulldown

cheers,
k

Chippy
2006-03-27, 13:11
OK - from Javascript Console in Firefox (Deerpark - universal binary) a similar error:

Error: chooseSettings is not defined
Source File: http://10.1.1.5:9000/setup.html?page=SERVER_SETTINGS&player=76%3Aa2%3Aef%3Aec%3A82%3Ae2
Line: 1

And - I'm not sure if this is what you really want - but this is the source for the page from Firefox:

Let me know if I've misunderstood your request...

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Frameset//EN"
"http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/frameset.dtd">
<html>

<head>
<title>Welcome to SlimServer</title>
<link rel="shortcut icon" href="/favicon.ico" type="image/x-icon">
<link rel="icon" href="/favicon.ico" type="image/x-icon">
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8">


</head>

<frameset cols="50%,50%" frameborder="no" framespacing="0">
<frame name="browser" noresize src="home.html?player=76%3Aa2%3Aef%3Aec%3A82%3Ae2">
<frameset frameborder="no" framespacing="0" rows="170,*">
<frame name="status" noresize scrolling="no" src="status_header.html?player=76%3Aa2%3Aef%3Aec%3A82%3 Ae2">
<frame name="playlist" noresize src="playlist.html?player=76%3Aa2%3Aef%3Aec%3A82%3Ae2">
</frameset>
</frameset>
<noframes>
<body>
This page requires Frames.
</body>
</noframes>

</html>

kdf
2006-03-27, 13:28
Quoting Chippy <Chippy.25chb01143490502 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:

>
> OK - from Javascript Console in Firefox (Deerpark - universal binary) a
> similar error:
>
> Error: chooseSettings is not defined
> Source File: http://tinyurl.com/oqwtl
> Line: 1

is the tinyurl REALLY how you access your server? If that is the
case, I wonder if that is too much abstraction for the chooser to
handle. Since the server relies very heavily on url params, this
might not be possible. For example, we get the player id and
requested page name from that url.

>
> And - I'm not sure if this is what you really want - but this is the
> source for the page from Firefox:

not quite :)
I'd need the source from view frame->view frame source, when you right
click on the setup section.

Chippy
2006-03-27, 13:37
Not a very useful post that, huh? ;)

I'm not using tiny url; the forum must be converting on the fly. Let's try again:

Error: chooseSettings is not defined
Source File: http:// (space added)
10.1.1.5:9000/setup.html?page=SERVER_SETTINGS&player=76%3Aa2%3Aef%3Aec%3A82%3Ae2
Line: 1


Oops!! Source:




<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN"
"http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<title>Server Settings</title>
<link rel="shortcut icon" href="/favicon.ico" type="image/x-icon">
<link rel="icon" href="/favicon.ico" type="image/x-icon">
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8">
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="/slimserver.css">
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="/skin.css">
<!--[if IE]>
<style type="text/css">
.thumbwrap li, .thumbwrap {
display: inline;
height: 0;
he\ight: auto;
}
</style>
<![endif]-->

<script language="JavaScript">
<!-- Start Hiding the Script

function to_currentsong() {
if (window.location.hash == '' || navigator.appName=="Microsoft Internet Explorer") {
window.location.hash = 'currentsong';
}
}



function switchPlayer(player_List) {
var newPlayer = "=" + player_List.options[player_List.selectedIndex].value;
parent.playlist.location="playlist.html?player"+newPlayer;
window.location="status_header.html?player"+newPlayer;
if (parent.browser.location.href.indexOf('setup') == -1) {
for (var j=0;j < parent.browser.document.links.length; j++) {
var myString = new String(parent.browser.document.links[j].href);
var rString = newPlayer;
var rExp = /(=(\w\w(:|%3A)){5}(\w\w))|(=(\d{1,3}\.){3}\d{1,3})/gi;

parent.browser.document.links[j].href = myString.replace(rExp, rString);
}
} else {
myString = new String(parent.browser.location.href);
var rExp = /(=(\w\w(:|%3A)){5}(\w\w))|(=(\d{1,3}\.){3}\d{1,3})/gi;

parent.browser.location=myString.replace(rExp, newPlayer);
}
}

function resize(src,width)
{
if (!width) {
// special case for IE (argh)
if (document.all) //if IE 4+
{
width = document.body.clientWidth*0.95;
}
else if (document.getElementById) //else if NS6+
{
width = window.innerWidth*0.95;
}
}

if (src.width > width )
{
src.width = width;
}
}



// Stop Hiding script --->
</script>
</head>
<body >

<div id="topGraphicBox">
<div id="sdi_logo">
<a href="http://www.slimdevices.com/" target="sdi"><img src="/html/images/slimdevices_logo.gif" alt="Slim Devices" width="150" height="17"></a>
</div>
<div id="topGraphicMenu1">
<div class="largeAttribute">Server Settings</div>

</div>
<div id="topGraphicMenu2">
</div>
<div id="topGraphicMenu3">
<div id="statusMessage">

<a href="/home.html?player=76%3Aa2%3Aef%3Aec%3A82%3Ae2">Home</a>

/



Server Settings




</div>


<div id="pageHeaderInfo">




<FORM name="setup_chooser" method="Get" action="/setup.html" target="header">
<SELECT NAME="browse" class="stdedit" style="width:17em;" onchange="chooseSettings(selectedIndex,options[selectedIndex].value)">

<OPTION selected value="SERVER_SETTINGS" label="Server Settings">Server Settings</OPTION>



<OPTION value="BEHAVIOR_SETTINGS" label="Behavior">Behavior</OPTION>

<OPTION value="DEBUGGING_SETTINGS" label="Debugging">Debugging</OPTION>

<OPTION value="FORMATS_SETTINGS" label="File Types">File Types</OPTION>


<OPTION value="FORMATTING_SETTINGS" label="Formatting">Formatting</OPTION>

<OPTION value="INTERFACE_SETTINGS" label="Interface">Interface</OPTION>

<OPTION value="ITUNES" label="iTunes">iTunes</OPTION>

<OPTION value="NETWORK_SETTINGS" label="Network">Network</OPTION>

<OPTION value="PERFORMANCE_SETTINGS" label="Performance">Performance</OPTION>

<OPTION value="PLUGINS" label="Plugins">Plugins</OPTION>


<OPTION value="RADIO" label="Internet Radio">Internet Radio</OPTION>

<OPTION value="SECURITY_SETTINGS" label="Security">Security</OPTION>




</SELECT>
<input type=hidden value="SERVER_SETTINGS" name="page">
<input type=hidden value="" name="playerid">
</FORM>

</div>

</div>

</div>
<div id="homeMenu">

<div class="statusarea">

</div>
<form method="post" action="setup.html?page=SERVER_SETTINGS&amp;player=76%3Aa2%3Ae f%3Aec%3A82%3Ae2&amp;playerid=">
<input type=hidden value="76:a2:ef:ec:82:e2" name="player">

<input type=hidden value="SERVER_SETTINGS" name="page">

<div class="settingSection">





<div class="prefHead">LANGUAGE</div>

<div class="prefDesc">You can change the language that you'd like SlimServer to use.</div>





<select class="stdedit" name="language" id="language">
<option value="CS">?esky</option>
<option value="DA">Dansk</option>
<option value="DE">Deutsch</option>
<option selected value="EN">English</option>
<option value="ES">Español</option>
<option value="FI">Suomi</option>

<option value="FR">Français</option>
<option value="HE">Hebrew</option>
<option value="IT">Italiano</option>
<option value="JA">???</option>
<option value="NL">Nederlands</option>
<option value="NO">Norsk</option>
<option value="PT">Português</option>
<option value="SV">Svenska</option>
<option value="ZH_CN">????</option>

</select>

<input type=submit value=Change class="stdclick">

<br>


<br>





</div>

<div class="settingSection">





<div class="prefHead">MUSIC FOLDER</div>
<div class="prefDesc">You can specify a folder containing music files that SlimServer will scan and add to your music library. Enter the path to the folder below. You can leave this field blank if you are importing your music library information from iTunes or MoodLogic.</div>






<input type=text class="stdedit" name="audiodir" id="audiodir" value="/Users/richardsharpe/Music/iTunes/iTunes Music"
size=40>

<input type=submit value=Change class="stdclick">

<br>


<br>

<div class="prefHead">PLAYLISTS FOLDER</div>
<div class="prefDesc">You can enter the path to a directory where your saved playlist files are stored on your hard disk. (You can leave this blank if you don't want to save playlists.)</div>






<input type=text class="stdedit" name="playlistdir" id="playlistdir" value="/Users/richardsharpe/Music/iTunes"
size=40>

<input type=submit value=Change class="stdclick">

<br>


<br>





</div>

<div class="settingSection">
<div class="groupHead">ITUNES</div>
<div class="groupDesc">SlimServer can use your iTunes music library and playlists. Any changes that you make in iTunes will be reflected on your player. Check the box below if you want to import your iTunes Music Library information.</div>

<table border="0" cellspacing="0" width="100%">






<tr><td>

</td><td>
<p><input type="radio" checked value="1" name="itunes">Use iTunes</p>
<p><input type="radio" value="0" name="itunes">Do Not Use iTunes</p>
</td><td>

</td></tr>






</table>

<br><input type=submit value=Change class="stdclick">
<br>
</div>

<div class="settingSection">
<div class="groupHead">RESCAN MUSIC LIBRARY</div>
<div class="groupDesc">Click Rescan to have SlimServer scan through your music library and add new music or update songs that have changed.</div>










<select class="stdedit" name="rescantype" id="rescantype">
<option value="1rescan">Look for new and changed music</option>

<option value="2wipedb">Clear library and rescan everything</option>
<option value="3playlist">Only rescan playlists</option>
</select>



<br>









<br><input type="submit" name="rescan" value="Rescan" class="stdclick">

<br>







<br>

</div>

</form>

<p>SlimServer Version: 6.5b1 - 6733 - Mac OS X 10.4.5 (8H1619) - EN - utf8
<p></p>




<p></p>
</div>
</body>
</html>

kdf
2006-03-27, 13:53
Quoting Chippy <Chippy.25cign1143492001 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:

> Oops!! Source:

well, THIS one is interesting....

> function to_currentsong() {

er...major important function utterly missing here!!!

> function switchPlayer(player_List) {
>

that would explain why it doesn't work...no idea why it is missing.

check in the slimserver directory, under HTML/EN/html for a file
called "common.js". It's plain text, so any editor will do (well,
notepad will mess up the line endings, so maybe wordpad). Check for
the presence of:

"function chooseSettings(value,option)"

It should be there (I've check the SD source repos for it). If not,
you might have to uninstall and re-install. If it is there (and I
suspect this will be the case), then there is some sort of annoying
caching issue that is keeping an older version of it. I believe a
wipe library and full rescan does a clear of the Template Toolkit
cache as well, so that should work. Clear the browser cache as well,
just in case. Hopefully that clears it up. If not...well, I'd be
fully stumped again.

-kdf

Chippy
2006-03-27, 14:04
Well - to try to get to a complete universal binary release, my new Mac was installed with various 6.22 nightlies before jumping to a 6.5b1 nightly. Perhaps this upgrade path caused the problem?

And I haven't been doing proper uninstalls - I've just been deleting the SlimServer icon from System Preferences...

So you probably guessed - I bought the Mac Mini purely for running SlimServer - and my Mac knowledge ain't exactly great. How do I do a proper uninstall of SlimServer on a Mac?

Chippy
2006-03-27, 14:22
Forget that last question; it appears that deleting from system prefs IS the way to uninstall. Even though I still had a SlimDevices folder in my Library...

Anyway. Uninstalling and reinstalling fixed the problem. I should have guessed...!

Thanks for all your help and patience, kdf!

cheers
Chippy

kdf
2006-03-27, 14:26
Quoting Chippy <Chippy.25cjmb1143493501 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:

> So you probably guessed - I bought the Mac Mini purely for running
> SlimServer - and my Mac knowledge ain't exactly great. How do I do a
> proper uninstall of SlimServer on a Mac?

deleting the icon should be the bulk of it. That seems to be the
intended thing with mac, even though it does feel somehow incomplete.
I'm not sure if it removes caches and prefs, etc.

skip the uninstall thing, since it does sound like you've at least
done what shoudl be the normal procedure. Look in
/Library/Caches/SlimServer, or same under the user folders (if you
installed slimserver for your user only). There should be a folder
named "templates" in there. Stop the server, delete that, and start
the server. That avoids a full rescan but gets rid of the old skin
template cache.

-k

kdf
2006-03-27, 14:28
Quoting Chippy <Chippy.25ckjn1143494701 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:

>
> Forget that last question; it appears that deleting from system prefs IS
> the way to uninstall. Even though I still had a SlimDevices folder in my
> Library...

ah..ok, I'll keep that as a mental note.

> Anyway. Uninstalling and reinstalling fixed the problem. I should have
> guessed...!
> Thanks for all your help and patience, kdf!

no problem, glad it is sorted!
-k