PDA

View Full Version : Really Weird



jonheal
2006-03-14, 11:02
My wife just called me with a weird one. She was playing the SqueezeBox.

My screensavers are set up like this:
The Now Playing screensaver is set to the analog VU meters.
The Stopped Playing screensaver is set to Date and Time.

My wife selected an album to play and pushed Play on the remote. The meters appeared several seconds later as they should.

After the first song on the album, the Squeezebox stopped playing. The VU meters stayed visible (no Date and Time) needles were at rest. She pushed the left arrow button on the remote and the menu information appeared SUPERIMPOSED on the analog VU meters. She had to unplug the device to get it working again.

She played the same album again and the same thing happened.

Any ideas?

aubuti
2006-03-14, 11:14
No ideas, but if misery loves company, I got the exact same thing last week. And it also happened with the spectrum analyzer screensaver. And it happened with whatever playlist I would throw at it (the post is at http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=21976), but there are no replies, so it's hardly a 'thread' :(

In my case it happened shortly after upgrading SS from an early-Feb version of 6.2.2 to something like the 8-March nightly. This also upgraded the firmware to 35. I then upgraded to the 11-March nightly and still no joy. Finally, I deleted my slimserver.pref file and started clean, and the problem appears to have ceased (knock wood). Can't say that the prefs file was definitively the problem, or why it should have gotten corrupted, but it is working.

Good luck, and please post any other symptoms/solutions you uncover.

jonheal
2006-03-14, 11:18
No ideas, but if misery loves company, I got the exact same thing last week. And it also happened with the spectrum analyzer screensaver. And it happened with whatever playlist I would throw at it (the post is at http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=21976), but there are no replies, so it's hardly a 'thread' :(

In my case it happened shortly after upgrading SS from an early-Feb version of 6.2.2 to something like the 8-March nightly. This also upgraded the firmware to 35. I then upgraded to the 11-March nightly and still no joy. Finally, I deleted my slimserver.pref file and started clean, and the problem appears to have ceased (knock wood). Can't say that the prefs file was definitively the problem, or why it should have gotten corrupted, but it is working.

Good luck, and please post any other symptoms/solutions you uncover.
I'm calling support when I get home today.

jonheal
2006-03-14, 15:28
Here is my preferences file and a snippet of the debugging log. The debugging log seems to overwrite itself about every 30 seconds. Is that normal?

jonheal
2006-03-14, 17:21
I called Slim Support. They had me unplug the SB and then click on the "Forget this player" link in SlimServer.

jonheal
2006-03-14, 18:06
...which didn't work. Neither did a factory reset of the firmware. (Which doesn't seem to do much but let you reset the IP number.)

jonheal
2006-03-14, 19:59
Well, that was a real pain in the arse!

What finally worked was to uninstall the current version, install an older version and then reinstall the current version.

I am pretty sure that the problem was hosed firmware because the standard solutions did nothing to correct the problem:

1. unplug and plug player back in
2. recreate preferences
3. "forget player" in SlimServer
4. "factory" reset of firmware

Even installing an older version of SlimServer on top of the newer version did nothing. (Which doesn't replace the firmware with an older version, by the way. To do that, you must uninstall and reinstall.)

I remember a thread sometime ago where a user commented that the SqueezeBox was not user-friendly enough for the average Joe. I think this poster was pretty much lambasted for the comment, but I'll tell you what, if what happened to me happened to the "average Joe," I think it highly likely that he would have had a very difficult time resolving the problem. Just an observation.

Slim Support couldn't help (although I did call them only once). The guy I talked with had never heard of such a thing as what I was describing.

Oh well, I'm glad it's fixed for now, but I'm not looking forward to fixing it again. The other two or three posters that have experienced similar -- if not the same issue -- were all using firmware version 35, as am I. I think there's a nasty little firmware-eating buggy in there somewhere. I suppose I should submit a bug report.

aubuti
2006-03-15, 08:46
Jon:
That's pretty much what I ended up doing, other than the factory reset of the firmware. What is a "factory reset"?

I suppose I should also contact tech support, and file a bug report or add to your bug report if you get there first. Just to get it more visible on their radar screens.

As our symptoms and solutions were so similar, I think we're looking at the same bug. Since I got it cleared up, however, there's still one thing that's not quite right. Several of the BBC streams on SqueezeNetwork have suddenly started rebooting my wired SB2, even though they work fine on my wireless SB3. Because it's SQN, slimserver is out of the equation, so it has to be firmware or hardware. Because the SB2 and SB3 hardware is essentially the same, I'm afraid it's something wrong with the SB2, but could you do me a favor and try it out?

The easiest way is to login to SQN, and go to Internet Radio / Slim Devices Picks / By City / London, UK and try the 4 or so BBC channels there. At least one of them worked on the SB2, and at least 2 of them rebooted the SB2. Thanks!
-Ken

jonheal
2006-03-15, 08:51
Jon:
That's pretty much what I ended up doing, other than the factory reset of the firmware. What is a "factory reset"?

I suppose I should also contact tech support, and file a bug report or add to your bug report if you get there first. Just to get it more visible on their radar screens.

As our symptoms and solutions were so similar, I think we're looking at the same bug. Since I got it cleared up, however, there's still one thing that's not quite right. Several of the BBC streams on SqueezeNetwork have suddenly started rebooting my wired SB2, even though they work fine on my wireless SB3. Because it's SQN, slimserver is out of the equation, so it has to be firmware or hardware. Because the SB2 and SB3 hardware is essentially the same, I'm afraid it's something wrong with the SB2, but could you do me a favor and try it out?

The easiest way is to login to SQN, and go to Internet Radio / Slim Devices Picks / By City / London, UK and try the 4 or so BBC channels there. At least one of them worked on the SB2, and at least 2 of them rebooted the SB2. Thanks!
-Ken
Ken,

The "factory reset" involves holding down the "+" button on the remote while unplugging and plugging in the SqueezeBox, but as I said, it doesn't seem to do much other than let you reset the IP information.

I'll try the BBC stuff when I get home. I've got an SB3, by the way -- wired.

jonheal
2006-03-15, 11:15
Ken,

The "factory reset" involves holding down the "+" button on the remote while unplugging and plugging in the SqueezeBox, but as I said, it doesn't seem to do much other than let you reset the IP information.

I'll try the BBC stuff when I get home. I've got an SB3, by the way -- wired.
It's hard to imagine how simply playing one file or another could reboot the little machine. Maybe BBC is sending some unexpected data in the "song info" portion of the stream that is causing a buffer overrun or something like that.

aubuti
2006-03-15, 11:37
It's hard to imagine how simply playing one file or another could reboot the little machine. Maybe BBC is sending some unexpected data in the "song info" portion of the stream that is causing a buffer overrun or something like that.

That could be it, or maybe something else. I agree it's odd, but in all the odd behavior I've run into over the past few days, it is by far the easiest to replicate.

Yannzola
2006-03-15, 17:14
Well, that was a real pain in the arse!

What finally worked was to uninstall the current version, install an older version and then reinstall the current version.
Hey Jon,
Had exactly the same issue a day or two back (peristent superimposed analog VU weirdness)... However in my case the solution was simple: pulling the plug did the job.

As you probably guesed, I'm running firmware 35. Bad, bad, naughty firmware 35.

jonheal
2006-03-15, 17:45
Hey Jon,
Had exactly the same issue a day or two back (peristent superimposed analog VU weirdness)... However in my case the solution was simple: pulling the plug did the job.

As you probably guesed, I'm running firmware 35. Bad, bad, naughty firmware 35.
Maybe the newer new VU meters'll fix it! ;-)

Steve Agnew
2006-03-16, 16:22
Hi jon,,

We had a similar problem when my wife was using the remote.

As well as the garbage on the screen, after rebooting the player the
MAC address had changed to ff ff e0 ff ff ff and it wouldn't play back
music without stuttering.

A factory reset fixed it. May consider hiding the remote from my wife!

Regards, Steve.