PDA

View Full Version : SoftSqueeze hidden behind remote control



KlaymenDK
2006-03-14, 03:45
Oops. I run SoftSqueeze while waiting for my box to arrive, and I may have painted myself into a corner, as it were.

I have the Start menu at the top of my screen (old Mac habit), and SoftSqueeze is in the bottom-left corner. I usually use the "v" button to bring up the "vertical" remote control, but this last time I clicked "->" which brought up the "horizontal" remote control --- covering the SoftSqueeze main window! Now I can't hide the remote, access the prefs menu, or generally see what's going on. Using "power off" (on the remote) doesn't help, and neither does restarting the app or the computer.

Woe, what a mistake! Has anybody got a tip on how to hide the SoftSqueeze remote?

Craig, James (IT)
2006-03-14, 03:51
> Woe, what a mistake! Has anybody got a tip on how to hide the
> SoftSqueeze remote?

I think you can move the remote on it's own by holding ctrl while you
click&drag the remote.

James
--------------------------------------------------------

NOTICE: If received in error, please destroy and notify sender. Sender does not waive confidentiality or privilege, and use is prohibited.

mherger
2006-03-14, 03:53
> Now I can't hide the remote, access the prefs
> menu, or generally see what's going on. Using "power off" (on the
> remote) doesn't help, and neither does restarting the app or the
> computer.

You can move the remote independantly by pressing ctrl while dragging it
away.

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
SlimString Translation Helper (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

KlaymenDK
2006-03-14, 04:11
Excellent, that did the trick. Thanks!