PDA

View Full Version : More slimserver connection problems? NetTest help!



mwoodroof
2006-03-10, 17:03
Right... before I go into a full description of the issues I have with my (borrowed) Netgear DG834G router, which I am trying because of the problems I have had with my Belkin F5D6230-3 (see http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=21866), I want to run the NetTest plugin to do some more tests. However when I go to the link to it in the Wiki (http://forums.slimdevices.com/showpost.php?p=66366&postcount=37) I cannot open or save the zip file - I get a Windows error "compressed zip folder invalid or corrupt".

Anyone help with this?

OK, just a quick description of the problem - been having the "can't connect to slimserver" problem on the SB3 when it says it is connected to the wireless network (signal 75%). Strange thing is, when I try the SB3 physically next to the router, it works (with a signal of 98%). Am thinking that this proves my settings must be working OK, and that the issue must be the wireless connection quality when the SB3 is downstairs and want to investigate this with NetTest.

Am I looking at the right things?

As usual, thanks a lot for any help you can give!

Skunk, you out there? ;-)

MrC
2006-03-10, 17:11
I want to run the NetTest plugin to do some more tests. However when I go to the link to it in the Wiki (http://forums.slimdevices.com/showpost.php?p=66366&postcount=37) I cannot open or save the zip file - I get a Windows error "compressed zip folder invalid or corrupt".

Anyone help with this?
I don't know if you've downloaded the 6.2.2 or 6.5 release - if so, no need to download the plugin, its built-in already.

Otherwise, i seem to recall a post recently where somebody else had trouble with zip files and the native windows unzipper. If that's the case, use another unzip utility (pkzip, winzip, 7zip).



OK, just a quick description of the problem - been having the "can't connect to slimserver" problem on the SB3 when it says it is connected to the wireless network (signal 75%). Strange thing is, when I try the SB3 physically next to the router, it works (with a signal of 98%). Am thinking that this proves my settings must be working OK, and that the issue must be the wireless connection quality when the SB3 is downstairs and want to investigate this with NetTest.

This sounds like interference from other wireless sources. You could try netstumbler to verify.

stevieweevie
2006-03-10, 17:49
Just quickly before bedtime ...

I have the DG834G router with the latest firmware (V3.01.29) and using WPA-PSK (Wi-Fi Protected Access Pre-Shared Key) security on a 'G' protocol.

I am running Slimserver 6.2.2 with v35 firmware.

The zip file downloads and works fine for me. In my 6.2.2 build I had to add it the plugins folder as it didn't ship with it.

Using the plugin, I could stream at 2,000kbps at 100%/100%. Anything above that is a bit dicey.

My router has to go through a TV, two solid internal walls (cinder block), a double radiator, and a kitchen cupboard before getting to the Squeezebox :-).

Router is about 14 meters from the Squeezebox.

Normal signal strength is between 35% and 45%

Hope that is of some help.

danco
2006-03-11, 00:58
You might want to try the other network test. On the Web page, go to Server and Network Health (under Help) for a lot more statistics.

mwoodroof
2006-03-11, 07:43
Thanks for the info and advice, think maybe I will try 6.2.2 upgrade next. Although I have a (bodged!) solution...

I am thinking more and more that it must be something to do with the wireless signal quality. The strange thing is that the SB3 will connect when it is in the hallway downstairs (the router is upstairs) and works absolutely fine then - left it running all night last night and was still playing this morning. (BTW - this is with FLACs, so I think that proves that it is an issue with the Belkin router that is causing my other problem.)

However, as soon as I move the SB3 into the lounge, next to my hi-fi, where it needs to go and plug it in, it finds the wireless network (signal strength 70% - 85%) but will not connect to the slimserver. As a test, earlier I put it on an extension lead, connected to the network with the SB3 in the hallway, then moved it into the lounge. Unbelievably, it maintained the connection and is now working fine in the right location!!!

How do you explain that?! These problems get stranger and stranger!!!

The problem is that it is now plugged into an extension lead, and if I change it over to the proper wall socket I will lose the connection! If only my SB3 power lead was a 4 or 5 metres longer!!

Danco - I have looked at the Network Health stats in the slimserver and it all looks pretty good (when it is connected).

Stevieweevie - your setup sounds very similar to mine. The latest router firmware I found on the Netgear site is v3.01.25 - are you sure you have 3.01.29? If so, where did you get it? I assume your setup is working fine - is 2,000kbps at 100%/100% fast enough to play FLACs?

Guess I will have to install the 6.2.2 next to get the NetTest plugin and try to understand the connection quality more...

As usual, any other thoughts appreciated!

stevieweevie
2006-03-11, 08:25
Stevieweevie - your setup sounds very similar to mine. The latest router firmware I found on the Netgear site is v3.01.25 - are you sure you have 3.01.29? If so, where did you get it? I assume your setup is working fine - is 2,000kbps at 100%/100% fast enough to play FLACs?

Guess I will have to install the 6.2.2 next to get the NetTest plugin and try to understand the connection quality more...

3.01.29 is here: http://kbserver.netgear.com/release_notes/D102816.asp

It worked fine with 3.01.25 as well (although my experience is limited as I've only had the Squeezebox since 6th March).

2,000kps is almost 2MB a second, that's plenty fast enough.

NetTest should be seperate from 6.2.1?

I recommend to start trying different channels on the router, also ensure *good* encryption is enabled to ensure that the issues you are seeing are not due to network congestion with other access points and/or someone else stealing your bandwidth.

Triode
2006-03-11, 13:14
NetTest is part of 6.5, but requires the separate plugin for 6.2 and 6.1 - so you will need to download the zip file.

If you are having problems downloading from this site, it is sometimes to do with the way Internet Explorer works with this forum software - if you have firefox installed try download with that.

mwoodroof
2006-03-12, 13:40
Thanks for the help, tried Firefox to download NetTest and it worked fine!!

Still baffled though. Have now installed SlimServer 6.2.2, upgraded SB3 firmware to 35, and if anything it has made the problem worse. Will only connect to slimserver if it is really close (<3m) to the router now. On the plus side, again, once it is connected I can move the SB3 right back downstairs and it maintains the connection and works perfectly. Even get 100%/100% results from NetTest up to 2000kbps (drops to 86%/86% at 3000kbps). However, as before as soon as I disconnect and try to reconnect, it fails, and now (because of firmware 35? think I read of a similar problem on another thread) after saying "connecting to slimserver..." for a while it doesn't even come up with the "can't connect to slimserver" message - the screen just goes blank.

As an aside, I also seem to be having trouble connecting to SqueezeNetwork. Not sure why this is. And (again because of firmware 35?) I am not now even getting "can't find address" error on the SB3 but the screen just goes blank.

Can anyone explain how I can connect close to the router but not at another location that seems to have the same signal strength and quality?!!!

Very frustrated, very confused. And I have to give this router back to the person I borrowed it from tomorrow. None the wiser what router to buy as a replacement for my Belkin.

<sigh>

PS - have tried steevieweevie's suggestion to try different channels and that doesn't seem to make any difference (have tried 1, 6 & 11).
PPS - what did you mean by "*good* encryption" stevieweevie??

stevieweevie
2006-03-12, 13:43
What encryption are you using, and what type of wireless protocol?

mwoodroof
2006-03-12, 13:50
Using WEP 64 with a manually set 10 digit hex key. Think I have tried it with WEP disabled too. Will give that another quick go...

mwoodroof
2006-03-12, 13:55
Hmmm, OK, that is a bit odd. With WEP disabled it connects fine downstairs.

So this is a wireless network physical location related problem with encryption protocols?!!?!! What can I do? Can't run the network unprotected...

stevieweevie
2006-03-12, 14:13
Mode: "g only"

and

WPA-PSK (Wi-Fi Protected Access Pre-Shared Key) with a 63 character length key works fine for me. Although it was a pain to enter all 63 characters via the remote!

mwoodroof
2006-03-12, 15:09
Have now tried g only, b only and b&g mixed and none of them seem to work. No time to try WPA :-(

Oh well, was nearly there, will have to look around closely at what other routers are out there and see if I can get one on a trial period before committing to buy it...!!!

Skunk
2006-03-12, 15:15
Skunk, you out there? ;-)

Sorry I only do ethernet. I have a beautiful touchscreen H/PC sitting here I could use as a remote, but I'm too lazy to figure the in's and out's of wireless.

I get three or four signals over 50%, so I'm still a little worried about security I guess. Completely unfounded I'm sure.

Skunk
2006-03-12, 15:21
Have now tried g only, b only and b&g mixed and none of them seem to work. No time to try WPA :-(

Are you resetting the router by pushing the tiny reset button after changing your settings to G_only, or is this not necessary?

stevieweevie
2006-03-12, 15:25
Are you resetting the router by pushing the tiny reset button after changing your settings to G_only, or is this not necessary?

It's not necessary.

All I can say is that I've never had any problems, and have got the same h/w as the OP. With the correct WAN config I am sure it'll work.

Mark Lanctot
2006-03-13, 18:25
None the wiser what router to buy as a replacement for my Belkin.

Try a Linksys WRT54GL. Works fine in every mode but WPA2+AES. Works with SB firmware 28, 29 and 35. Works with default Linksys router firmware and DD-WRT 3rd party firmware.

The WRT54G (no L) will work as well, but you need the latest firmware. The first firmware for this new "version 5" router is very bug-ridden for even basic networking.

timmorris
2006-03-13, 19:05
I had a problem with the connection dropping out after around 35 minutes play when using 6.2.2 and FW 35 with a Linksys WAP54G with WPA.

Downgrading to 6.2.1 and FW28 solved the problem for me. I thought it might be a dodgy installation but the symptoms are consistently repeatable.

Tim

timmorris
2006-03-13, 19:07
The WRT54 can be a nightmare - I know people from Cisco who won't use them, the wireless side of things can be very temperamental.

Tim

Mark Lanctot
2006-03-14, 15:58
The WRT54 can be a nightmare - I know people from Cisco who won't use them, the wireless side of things can be very temperamental.

Tim

The version 5 seems to be a POS. You definitely don't get what was in the v1-v4: no Linux OS, half the RAM, half the ROM, nearly everything on one chip. It's not really the same product at all.