PDA

View Full Version : Now Playing on PLAY key press?



j.e.f.f
2006-03-04, 09:14
Hi folks

First let me say how much I LOVE my SqueezeBox. I just received it two days ago, and everything has been going absolutely perfect! This device replaced a Media PC in my living room, since I only really used it for music anyway. I couldn't be happier! This forum has been a wealth of information on tweaking it and getting it working perfectly with my Harmony remote.

I did a search in the forums for this but I came up empty: It is possible to configure the squeezebox to automatically display the Now Playing screen when I press PLAY from a music selection?

Thanks!

mherger
2006-03-04, 10:19
> First let me say how much I LOVE my SqueezeBox.

So do I. And I still love my good, old SliMP3, too :-).

> I did a search in the forums for this but I came up empty: It is
> possible to configure the squeezebox to automatically display the Now
> Playing screen when I press PLAY from a music selection?

That's what the "Now playing" screensaver is for. By default it kicks in
after 30 seconds. But you could reduce this value to eg. 10. Don't lower
further than this or you'll find yourself in the "Now Playing" mode more
than you'd want :-)

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
StringEditor Plugin (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

j.e.f.f
2006-03-06, 16:10
Thanks for your reply

Is that the only way? I'd really like to continue to use the Analog VU Meter screensaver

mherger
2006-03-07, 01:28
> Is that the only way? I'd really like to continue to use the Analog VU
> Meter screensaver

Now what do you want? The now playing screen or the Analog VU? Could you
please the exact behaviour you'd like to see, from your button press to
the Analog VU?

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
SlimString Translation Helper (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

hunta
2006-03-07, 06:26
Sorry if I'm missing something, but what's wrong with the 'Now playing' button (bottom left on the remote)?

Morbo
2006-03-07, 07:46
When you're navigating your songs and you hit the play button on a track, the display does not change to the Now Playing. Instead, the display stays in the track navigation. I almost replied with "use the NP botton" until I figured out what he is talking about.

kdf
2006-03-07, 09:58
On 7-Mar-06, at 6:46 AM, Morbo wrote:

>
> When you're navigating your songs and you hit the play button on a
> track, the display does not change to the Now Playing. Instead, the
> display stays in the track navigation. I almost replied with "use the
> NP botton" until I figured out what he is talking about.
>
The reason for not going back to now playing is that there is also the
option to continue browsing to add more tracks, without having to start
all over again at the top level. if you go through a process of adding
tracks, you will be happy for that. If you never add more songs, then
as said above, there is the "now playing" button. Also when you play
or add, the player does show "now playing from..." as the tracks are
added.
-k

j.e.f.f
2006-03-07, 20:15
OK thanks.

I usually play an album in its entirety and do not continue to browse, so I would prefer the now playing screen to come up right away, and then the VU Meter screen saver to kick in after the set amount of time.

It's really not a big deal. I was hoping there was an option I had missed, but I can live with it as is. Like I said in my original post, I love my squeezebox, and really this is the only complaint I could possibly make if I was forced at gun point to do so ;)

hunta
2006-03-08, 06:37
When you're navigating your songs and you hit the play button on a track, the display does not change to the Now Playing. Instead, the display stays in the track navigation. I almost replied with "use the NP botton" until I figured out what he is talking about.

Gotcha. Thanks - apologies for any confusion.

Now I understand I concur! I tend to play whole albums or let MusicMagic create a playlist, so have got into the habit of hitting NP immediately. An unnecessary additional action for me, but hardly a chore and I can see how others might like the way it is.

I don't know whether there's enough feeling to make this configurable as a feature request?