PDA

View Full Version : Rescan



skvinson
2006-02-25, 16:35
OK, this might take the cake for "beginner" question - Where is the Rescan (and Wipe Cache) button? The only music showing when I select Browse Artists/Albums is what was there when I installed Slimserver.

Thanks!

skvinson
2006-02-25, 16:38
Found it!

The learning curve is taking awhile, but the results are great!

Siduhe
2006-02-25, 16:43
There are two ways to do a rescan:

1) Go to the player menu, scroll down to Plugins, scroll down to Rescan Music Library and select rescan now.

2) Go to the web interface, select Server Settings, bottom of the page is an option to rescan either everything (can take a long time), rescan just for new music or just rescan playlists.

HTH