PDA

View Full Version : Can't connect Squeezebox to SqueezeNetwork - help please



richdean
2006-02-25, 13:13
Hello,

I am trying to connect my Squeezebox to the SqueezeNetwork to no avail.

My server is running 6.2.1 on Windows XP.

My Squeezebox is running firmware version 40 and is connected via ethernet. The PC and the SB are connected through the same switch.

When I look under Player Model on the SB, it says: squeezebox

Does this mean I cannot run the SqueezeNetwork?

There are no setting on my server or the player for the SqueezeNetwork and no place to get a PIN. I looked on the SqueezeNetwork site but there are no FAQ's there.

Confused,

Rich

andyg
2006-02-25, 14:23
On Feb 25, 2006, at 3:13 PM, richdean wrote:
> When I look under Player Model on the SB, it says: squeezebox
>
> Does this mean I cannot run the SqueezeNetwork?

Unfortunately yes, SqueezeNetwork is only available for SB2 and 3.

-Andy

richdean
2006-02-25, 16:13
Thanks Andy. I see now that this in mntioned in a roundabout way in the FAQ... says the SB2 and 3 support the SqueezeNetwork, but doesn't mention exclusivity. Thanks, at least now I can stop trying to make it work, heh :)


On Feb 25, 2006, at 3:13 PM, richdean wrote:
> When I look under Player Model on the SB, it says: squeezebox
>
> Does this mean I cannot run the SqueezeNetwork?

Unfortunately yes, SqueezeNetwork is only available for SB2 and 3.

-Andy