PDA

View Full Version : Possible new bug in the CLI code ?



Dr Lovegrove
2006-02-22, 08:44
I'd been using a 2 week old 6.5 nightly and things have all been
going fine.. Then yesterday I updated to a new 6.5 nightly and it
seems to have broken the CLI's "playlistcontrol cmd:load"
functionality.

In Moose I send out a command such as:

<mac> playlistcontrol cmd:load album_id:21 artist_id:11

and (as expected) it comes back with:

<mac> playlistcontrol cmd%3Aload album_id%3A21 artist_id%3A11 count%3A9

but then it also comes back with:

<mac> playlist loadtracks listref ARRAY(0x265d474)
<mac> playlist newsong

then it goes into stop mode and clears the playlist, so nothing gets played or
even queued.

Is this known about ? Works fine via the remote.. All the playlistcontrol
variants seem to be similarly broken..

--
- Dr Lovegrove
http://www.rusticrhino.com/drlovegrove

Dan Sully
2006-02-22, 11:06
* Dr Lovegrove shaped the electrons to say...

>I'd been using a 2 week old 6.5 nightly and things have all been
>going fine.. Then yesterday I updated to a new 6.5 nightly and it
>seems to have broken the CLI's "playlistcontrol cmd:load"
>functionality.

This has just been fixed.

-D
--
Off the record, on the QT, and very hush-hush.

Dr Lovegrove
2006-02-23, 03:36
On 22/02/06, Dan Sully <dan (AT) slimdevices (DOT) com> wrote:
> * Dr Lovegrove shaped the electrons to say...
>
> >I'd been using a 2 week old 6.5 nightly and things have all been
> >going fine.. Then yesterday I updated to a new 6.5 nightly and it
> >seems to have broken the CLI's "playlistcontrol cmd:load"
> >functionality.
>
> This has just been fixed.

Yup, that sorted it.. Thanks Dan..

--
- Dr Lovegrove
http://www.rusticrhino.com/drlovegrove