PDA

View Full Version : Squeezenetwork/Firmware 33 issue



Jungle
2006-02-21, 12:05
I'm not sure if this is a bug or user error - hence the post here. If I'm doing anything really dumb, I hope someone can point it out - using short, easy words, obviously...

Since upgrading my 2 SBs to firmware version 33, I can no longer connect to Squeezenetwork. When I select it from the menu, the SB displays says, in big lettering, 'Connecting to Squeezenetwork'. This font changes after c. 10 seconds to a small font saying the same thing and then the SB goes dead. To bring it back to life, I have to power cycle the unit.

I'm getting the same result on both an SB2 (wireless) and an SB3 (wired) unit. I haven't tried downgrading the firmware yet as I'm hoping it is user error rather than a bug.

Thanks in advance for assistance.

seanadams
2006-02-21, 12:22
This may be related to Squeenetwork's IP address changing, although if your router is giving Squeebox a valid DNS server, that shouldn't matter.

Please try FW35 which will be in the next nightly.

Jungle
2006-02-21, 12:34
This may be related to Squeenetwork's IP address changing, although if your router is giving Squeebox a valid DNS server, that shouldn't matter.

Please try FW35 which will be in the next nightly.

Wow, that was a quick response!

I would have thought that if the SB was failing to find SqueezeNetwork, it would just exit gracefully rather than dying. I'll have a look at the IP address for Squeezenetwork - I can navigate to www.squeezenetwork.com quite happily and my router (I'm using a Netgear DG834G) seems to resolve all addresses OK. Here's hoping that firmware 35 sorts the problem OK.

Thanks for the tip.

Jungle
2006-02-23, 03:12
This may be related to Squeenetwork's IP address changing, although if your router is giving Squeebox a valid DNS server, that shouldn't matter.

Please try FW35 which will be in the next nightly.

Upgraded to latest nightlies earlier today and to FW35 but the problem still persists.

Any further suggestions to solve the issue would be gratefully received.

Jungle
2006-02-27, 06:23
Upgraded to latest nightlies earlier today and to FW35 but the problem still persists.

Any further suggestions to solve the issue would be gratefully received.

Having looked through other posts, I have managed to get this issue resolved. All it took was to manually enter IP details for my two SBs - they seemed to need direct addresses for DNS servers rather than taking the details from my netgear router.

Once I'd changed that, everything worked OK. Quite why this was required, I can't say - there didn't seem to be a problem with address resolution from any other device on the network - but at least I'm now happily back on SqueezeNetwork.