PDA

View Full Version : Problem connecting to Squeezenetwork



gemco
2006-02-20, 08:37
Hi
I have had my SB3 since Xmas evrything was working fine until two weeks ago I suddenly was unable to connect to the Squeezenetwork I am getting a 'cant find address' message. I am using a Netgear Wireless router DG834G have tried disabling firewall - SB3 is set to auto on find IP address.

I have very basic IT networking skills and experience so if anyone is kind enough to help please assume I am a time traveller from 1950 when providing any help or advice :)

All other aspects of my SB3 seem to work fine ??

Many thx

R

Dan Sully
2006-02-20, 09:49
* gemco shaped the electrons to say...

>I have had my SB3 since Xmas evrything was working fine until two weeks
>ago I suddenly was unable to connect to the Squeezenetwork I am getting
>a 'cant find address' message. I am using a Netgear Wireless router
>DG834G have tried disabling firewall - SB3 is set to auto on find IP
>address.
>
>I have very basic IT networking skills and experience so if anyone is
>kind enough to help please assume I am a time traveller from 1950 when
>providing any help or advice :)
>
>All other aspects of my SB3 seem to work fine ??

We recently moved the datacenter where SqueezeNetwork is hosted. The IP
address changed during this move.

Perhaps your router is caching the old DNS information? Try rebooting it?

Have you rebooted your SB3 as well?

-D
--
( ( ( [ ] ) ) )
In Stereo Where
Available

gemco
2006-02-20, 11:01
* gemco shaped the electrons to say...

>I have had my SB3 since Xmas evrything was working fine until two weeks
>ago I suddenly was unable to connect to the Squeezenetwork I am getting
>a 'cant find address' message. I am using a Netgear Wireless router
>DG834G have tried disabling firewall - SB3 is set to auto on find IP
>address.
>
>I have very basic IT networking skills and experience so if anyone is
>kind enough to help please assume I am a time traveller from 1950 when
>providing any help or advice :)
>
>All other aspects of my SB3 seem to work fine ??

We recently moved the datacenter where SqueezeNetwork is hosted. The IP
address changed during this move.

Perhaps your router is caching the old DNS information? Try rebooting it?

Have you rebooted your SB3 as well?

-D
--
( ( ( [ ] ) ) )
In Stereo Where
Available

Hi Dan

Yes guess I should have said but I have rebooted both the router and the SB3 :( no luck.

R

squeezeme
2006-02-20, 11:07
Hi
I have had my SB3 since Xmas evrything was working fine until two weeks ago I suddenly was unable to connect to the Squeezenetwork I am getting a 'cant find address' message. I am using a Netgear Wireless router DG834G have tried disabling firewall - SB3 is set to auto on find IP address.

I have very basic IT networking skills and experience so if anyone is kind enough to help please assume I am a time traveller from 1950 when providing any help or advice :)


All other aspects of my SB3 seem to work fine

Many thx

R??
Gemco, are you in Hants UK? i am having the same problem with the same router, i've tried rebooting it but no go, did you sort it out?

Paul

gemco
2006-02-20, 11:22
??
Gemco, are you in Hants UK? i am having the same problem with the same router, i've tried rebooting it but no go, did you sort it out?

Paul

Hi Paul

Yes I am in Hants UK - problem not sorted yet I am afraid :(


R

squeezeme
2006-02-20, 11:30
Hi Paul

Yes I am in Hants UK - problem not sorted yet I am afraid :(


R

Small world!
I don't generaly use SN but the pandora thing sounds like it could be good, so when i go to SN it woon't connect, typicalhttp://forums.slimdevices.com/images/icons/icon9.gif
Unhappy

mreader
2006-02-21, 03:11
Hi all,

I also experienced the "address not found" problem, Im also in the UK.

My ADSL router automatically grabs its DNS server address from the ISP (usual scenario). My Squeezebox will ALWAYS fail to resolve the address for the squeezenetwork.

However, if I use manual settings on my SB and enter in a different DNS server, the SB will happily resolve addresses.

I used the "tracert" command on both the ISP DNS and my own DNS settings to see whats going on.

As it happens, tracert was able to resolve the squeezenetwork address using either DNS server. The only difference being that the ISP DNS took longer to resolve (more hops). My own DNS setting was about 10 hops shorter, and alot quicker!

Could it be (espically for those in UK who have longer hops to a USA site) that the DNS is'nt failing to resolve the address, but that the squeezebox is timing out too quickly and not being patient enough??

Is it possible for a future firmware to increase the DNS resolve name timeout?

For what its worth, my UK ISP is BT Openworld. If other UK members are having troble, I'll post the details of vaild alternative DNS servers you can use to manually configure your squeezebox.

Cheers,
Michael.

squeezeme
2006-02-21, 06:27
I still have this prob. and i don't have an alternative dns to use, i am using AOL unfortunatley so being able to make changes seems to be a no no.
If somebody can help to resolve this it would be appreciated. I am not V. technical but can get myself around given a little instruction.

Thanks
Paul

Mark Lanctot
2006-02-21, 08:10
What are you using as your IP address in SlimServer's DNS entry? You have 3 possibilities:

1. Your router's IP address. By far the most common. However you have to set your router to act as a DNS server and even then I couldn't get it to work for me.

2. Your DSL modem's IP address. Just like the router, it can act as a DNS server. This works for me some of the time, but when I get "Can't find address for SqueezeNetwork" I know it's not working.

3. An external IP address. IMHO the best option. It always works for me. You can use the one your ISP is providing for you - your router will pick this up. I believe your computer will also pick this up if you're using DHCP - type "ipconfig /all" at a command prompt (Start - Programs - Accessories - Command Prompt).

When a change is made to a website's IP address, it takes some time to filter down to all DNS servers, so the problem may resolve itself in a day or two. However if your DNS server was never working properly in the first place, it will store its old information without updating it and the Squeezebox will always read from this old cache, remaining broken for good.

AOL has to follow the same networking conventions as everyone else. They are supplying your router and/or your computer with an external IP address as a DNS server - it will be outside your "home network range" of 192.168.1.x.

gemco
2006-02-21, 10:04
[QUOTE=Mark Lanctot]What are you using as your IP address in SlimServer's DNS entry? You have 3 possibilities:

1. Your router's IP address. By far the most common. However you have to set your router to act as a DNS server and even then I couldn't get it to work for me.

2. Your DSL modem's IP address. Just like the router, it can act as a DNS server. This works for me some of the time, but when I get "Can't find address for SqueezeNetwork" I know it's not working.

3. An external IP address. IMHO the best option. It always works for me. You can use the one your ISP is providing for you - your router will pick this up. I believe your computer will also pick this up if you're using DHCP - type "ipconfig /all" at a command prompt (Start - Programs - Accessories - Command Prompt).

When a change is made to a website's IP address, it takes some time to filter down to all DNS servers, so the problem may resolve itself in a day or two. However if your DNS server was never working properly in the first place, it will store its old information without updating it and the Squeezebox will always read from this old cache, remaining broken for good.

AOL has to follow the same networking conventions as everyone else. They are supplying your router and/or your computer with an external IP address as a DNS server - it will be outside your "home network range" of 192.168.1.x.[/QU

Thanks for this Mark - how do find and recognise the IP address that my ISP is providing for me? and then how do I change it in SS DNS directory? - I am using AOL.

Thanks

squeezeme
2006-02-21, 11:25
What are you using as your IP address in SlimServer's DNS entry? You have 3 possibilities:

1. Your router's IP address. By far the most common. However you have to set your router to act as a DNS server and even then I couldn't get it to work for me.

2. Your DSL modem's IP address. Just like the router, it can act as a DNS server. This works for me some of the time, but when I get "Can't find address for SqueezeNetwork" I know it's not working.

3. An external IP address. IMHO the best option. It always works for me. You can use the one your ISP is providing for you - your router will pick this up. I believe your computer will also pick this up if you're using DHCP - type "ipconfig /all" at a command prompt (Start - Programs - Accessories - Command Prompt).

When a change is made to a website's IP address, it takes some time to filter down to all DNS servers, so the problem may resolve itself in a day or two. However if your DNS server was never working properly in the first place, it will store its old information without updating it and the Squeezebox will always read from this old cache, remaining broken for good.

AOL has to follow the same networking conventions as everyone else. They are supplying your router and/or your computer with an external IP address as a DNS server - it will be outside your "home network range" of 192.168.1.x.

Thats fixed it, it used my ADSL dns in SB setup and now works.

Thanks Mark

Paul

gemco
2006-02-21, 11:37
Thats fixed it, it used my ADSL dns in SB setup and now works.

Thanks Mark

Paul

Hey Paul please tell me what you did to fix it and how you did it assuming that I am a technophobe !

Cheers

R

Mark Lanctot
2006-02-21, 11:45
Thanks for this Mark - how do find and recognise the IP address that my ISP is providing for me? and then how do I change it in SS DNS directory? - I am using AOL.


Your DNS server's IP address can be found by entering "ipconfig /all" without the quotes at a command prompt (Start - Programs - Accessories - Command Prompt). You'll get something like the attachment. The DNS server is located at the last line. You probably don't have to dig through your router. Just use the same DNS your computer uses, which you find through ipconfig. If it works for your computer, it'll work for your Squeezebox.

Note in my case it's my DSL modem, which is one of the possibilities I've covered in my post above.

If you do want to find out through your router, they usually show all their settings by a special web page address, usually http://192.168.1.1. The DNS server will be listed in there. Every model of router will be different, but you'll usually find it in the WAN/Internet pages.

To enter this into your Squeezebox, when you encounter the "Problem: can't find address for SqueezeNetwork. Press LEFT to go to setup, press RIGHT to try again", press the left button on your remote control. Move up and down the list until you get to "Set up networking". Press the FWD button on your remote control to skip over your networking settings, IP address, then gateway. While you're here, make sure your gateway is correct, usually your router at 192.168.1.1. The next entry will be DNS server. Enter it in here, using leading zeros to fill in all 3 numbers. For example, to enter 1.1.1.1, enter 001.001.001.001.

squeezeme
2006-02-21, 12:58
Gemco, your DNS address can be found under ADSL in your router, (192.168.1.1) my DNS starts 205.
Then input this no. into SB through the network setup menu under DNS address.
Hope that helps.
P

gemco
2006-02-22, 02:50
Your DNS server's IP address can be found by entering "ipconfig /all" without the quotes at a command prompt (Start - Programs - Accessories - Command Prompt). You'll get something like the attachment. The DNS server is located at the last line. You probably don't have to dig through your router. Just use the same DNS your computer uses, which you find through ipconfig. If it works for your computer, it'll work for your Squeezebox.

Note in my case it's my DSL modem, which is one of the possibilities I've covered in my post above.

If you do want to find out through your router, they usually show all their settings by a special web page address, usually http://192.168.1.1. The DNS server will be listed in there. Every model of router will be different, but you'll usually find it in the WAN/Internet pages.

To enter this into your Squeezebox, when you encounter the "Problem: can't find address for SqueezeNetwork. Press LEFT to go to setup, press RIGHT to try again", press the left button on your remote control. Move up and down the list until you get to "Set up networking". Press the FWD button on your remote control to skip over your networking settings, IP address, then gateway. While you're here, make sure your gateway is correct, usually your router at 192.168.1.1. The next entry will be DNS server. Enter it in here, using leading zeros to fill in all 3 numbers. For example, to enter 1.1.1.1, enter 001.001.001.001.

Mark
The DNS already in my SB3 is the same as the DNS shown in IPconfig i.e. 192.168.1.1 this is also my gateway address?

Any suggestions?

Thanks

R

gemco
2006-02-22, 02:52
Gemco, your DNS address can be found under ADSL in your router, (192.168.1.1) my DNS starts 205.
Then input this no. into SB through the network setup menu under DNS address.
Hope that helps.
P

Hi Paul

I cant find any address under ADSL in my router settings - how did you find yours?

Thx for your help

R

Mark Lanctot
2006-02-22, 09:52
Mark
The DNS already in my SB3 is the same as the DNS shown in IPconfig i.e. 192.168.1.1 this is also my gateway address?

Any suggestions?

Thanks

R

This would be your router address.

Now that did not work for me, so I used the external DNS address the router uses. I provided brief instructions how to obtain this:


If you do want to find out through your router, they usually show all their settings by a special web page address, usually http://192.168.1.1. The DNS server will be listed in there. Every model of router will be different, but you'll usually find it in the WAN/Internet pages.

Attached is where this is located in my router. Yours will look quite different but will be in a similar place: Basic Setup, WAN, Internet Setup, etc.

The address is that of my DSL modem, which is acting as a local DNS server, getting its data from my ISP's external DNS server. I could have entered my ISP's external DNS server here but they change it occasionally.

I could show you my DSL modem page, but I'd have to black almost everything out as it contains my public IP address and my ISP's DNS servers. They are overloaded enough as it is, I (and they) would rather not have new users besides their customers using them. You don't want to use them anyway, they are very heavily loaded.

squeezeme
2006-02-22, 10:17
Hi Paul

I cant find any address under ADSL in my router settings - how did you find yours?

Thx for your help

R

Apologies, the DNS is under Router Status-ADSL Port
(domain name server)

gemco
2006-02-23, 09:05
Apologies, the DNS is under Router Status-ADSL Port
(domain name server)


Thats done it !! thanks everyone for your help.

Now all I have to do is work out how to add radio stations to the SB3 somebody tell me thats easy -please :)

Mark Lanctot
2006-02-23, 09:38
Now all I have to do is work out how to add radio stations to the SB3 somebody tell me thats easy -please :)

It's easy when the radio stations make it easy!

These days they obscure their true stream origin due to legal issues I assume.

What they often do is have a link that points to another link that points to the stream. SlimServer can sometimes find its way through 1 or 2 links to get at the stream, but if they obscure it too much, it won't be able to resolve it.

You are looking for either a WMA stream (usually .asx extension) or an MP3 stream (usually .pls extension). Try it out first by browsing to the website. When it offers a media stream, put your cursor over it - don't select it first. Note at the bottom of your screen your browser will indicate what link it's pointing to. You can also right-click on the link and select "Properties" which will give you the address of the link. Highlight the link in Properties, right-click and select "Copy". Go to SlimServer - Radio - Radio Tune In. Right-click in the empty Radio URL: box and select "Paste", then press the "Tune In" button. You can also get Tune In at Help - Internet Radio - Tune In Now.

Again, the radio station might be obscuring it and this might not work. Investigate further at their website. Does their live radio link call up its own player? Can you determine what it's pointing to? Does it call up Windows Media Player? What is WMP pointing to?

If you still can't make it work, post a message in the forum. Some people here have "digging" tools which try to determine what is pointing to what - the most often-mentioned is Proxomitron (http://www.proxomitron.info/).

If you like the station and don't want to have to do this every time you want to listen to it, save it as a playlist. Copy the URL, open Notepad, right-click and Paste or Edit - Paste and save the result as <station name>.m3u , replacing <station name> with the station name. Select Files of Type - All Files or else it will save it as <station name>.m3u.txt, which won't work. An .m3u file is a playlist - save this playlist in SlimServer's music folder. The next time you rescan, you should see this playlist when you go to SlimServer - Browse Playlists.

Sorry it can be complicated. It isn't SlimServer that makes it so, it's paranoid radio stations. :-)

Of course, note that there are already a lot of stations in SqueezeNetwork and SlimServer.

DrNic
2006-08-06, 01:12
Sorry to drudge up an old thread!
Having been without broadband for what seems like an eternity now (house moves are painful in more ways than I thought!) I finally got hooked up to ADSL. I was using a cable broadband provider at the last house, but we don't have cable out in the sticks now!
So, had to get a new router with combined ADSL modem. Went with the "bundled" Netgear DG834G and got connected fine.
Now, this router seems mightily fussy to me. I have had this DNS farce that everyone has been describing here. My old D-Link DI-624 had no problems serving the DNS info to my SB3, but I have just had to manually input the ISP's DNS address into the SBŁ for it to work with Squeezenetwork.
Thanks to this forum and the trusty old search function pulling up "Netgear and DNS" was a doddle!
Now to get the local LAN behaving - sigh...

Nic