PDA

View Full Version : Re: Last.fm streaming



IainHar@aol.com
2006-02-18, 04:39
Guys


I have only lately picked up on this thread. I have the free version of Last
FM at the moment which I frequently use. Obviously from this thread I'm
guessing this can be streamed via my SB. I have gone to the proxy settings and
typed the IP address of my router as the host but the display just sits reading
connecting to server. Could anyone take a minute or point me in the right
direction as to how I configure Last FM to stream via my SB's.

I am currently running SB1 (Wirelessly) and SB3 Wired.

PS. I am running the new Belkin "Pre N" router. Supposedly with far better
signal stregnth and range. What I have found though is that only one SB can
connect to it wirelessly. It doesn't matter which one, but the other sits with
wireless signal stregnth showing "0%". It doesn't matter where the connected
box is either(in terms of range). If I have the SB1 connected (Downstairs) and
the SB3 sitting right next to the router, the SB3 still shows 0% and vice
versa.

Anyone any experience of this?

ceejay
2006-02-18, 04:58
It sounds as if your first problem is that your SB is not connected to your slimserver? If that's the case then you need to fix that first.

And re your Belkin "Pre-N" router ... you may need to disable the "Pre-N" extensions, it seems that the SBs don't get on well with all the different extensions to the "standard".

Back to LastFM - you have to download and install the LastFM plugin to slimserver. You can't have your SB contact LastFM directly (as if it were a normal internet radio station), because it isn't one. Have a search in the "Plugins" forum for many threads on this topic.

HTH.
Ceejay

Siduhe
2006-02-18, 08:45
Guys
PS. I am running the new Belkin "Pre N" router. Supposedly with far better
signal stregnth and range. What I have found though is that only one SB can
connect to it wirelessly. It doesn't matter which one, but the other sits with
wireless signal stregnth showing "0%". It doesn't matter where the connected
box is either(in terms of range). If I have the SB1 connected (Downstairs) and
the SB3 sitting right next to the router, the SB3 still shows 0% and vice
versa.

Anyone any experience of this?

I couldn't get my Belkin pre-N (v2 firmware) to work at all until I assigned the SB and the Music source a static IP outside the DCHP range. The DCHP on mine certainly seems a little flakey. May be worth a try ?

Kyle
2006-02-18, 11:55
I couldn't get my Belkin pre-N (v2 firmware) to work at all until I assigned the SB and the Music source a static IP outside the DCHP range. The DCHP on mine certainly seems a little flakey. May be worth a try ?
My Belkin pre-N works fine without a hitch. I use DCHP and have a long run with signal strength from 40% to 60% (right now 49%), but I rarely get a dropout.