PDA

View Full Version : SlimServer Not starting



Karl
2006-02-11, 05:08
Just done an install and when I mouse over the icon is says slimserver
starting - but gets no further



It was like this on win 2000 so tried a clean install of XP and it's the
same



I'm trying to run this on a Via 600 motherboard / processor - should this
work ok



Any help as what to check would be good

mherger
2006-02-11, 05:18
> Just done an install and when I mouse over the icon is says slimserver
> starting - but gets no further

Has the scan finished? What's the cpu load?

If it isn't obviously scanning your collection, just remove and re-install
it again. Sounds odd, but this has helped others...

> I'm trying to run this on a Via 600 motherboard / processor - should this
> work ok

Don't expect super speed, but should be ok. I hope you at least have 512MB
RAM. I do use the same processor myself, but with a very lean Linux
installed which does nothing else then run slimserver (no gui, nothing).

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
StringEditor Plugin (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

Karl
2006-02-11, 05:25
I only have 256 in it
And having checked again it a via 800

There is no sign of anything running - have a cpu usage of 2% and no sign of
slimserve in the list- just slimtray

Could the ram stop it working totally?

Tried a reinstall

-----Original Message-----
From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
[mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com] On Behalf Of Michael Herger
Sent: 11 February 2006 12:18
To: Slim Devices Discussion
Subject: Re: [slim] SlimServer Not starting

> Just done an install and when I mouse over the icon is says slimserver
> starting - but gets no further

Has the scan finished? What's the cpu load?

If it isn't obviously scanning your collection, just remove and re-install
it again. Sounds odd, but this has helped others...

> I'm trying to run this on a Via 600 motherboard / processor - should this
> work ok

Don't expect super speed, but should be ok. I hope you at least have 512MB
RAM. I do use the same processor myself, but with a very lean Linux
installed which does nothing else then run slimserver (no gui, nothing).

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
StringEditor Plugin (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

Karl
2006-02-11, 05:33
Tried another reinstall and is now working ????


-----Original Message-----
From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
[mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com] On Behalf Of Karl
Sent: 11 February 2006 12:26
To: 'Slim Devices Discussion'
Subject: RE: [slim] SlimServer Not starting

I only have 256 in it
And having checked again it a via 800

There is no sign of anything running - have a cpu usage of 2% and no sign of
slimserve in the list- just slimtray

Could the ram stop it working totally?

Tried a reinstall

-----Original Message-----
From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
[mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com] On Behalf Of Michael Herger
Sent: 11 February 2006 12:18
To: Slim Devices Discussion
Subject: Re: [slim] SlimServer Not starting

> Just done an install and when I mouse over the icon is says slimserver
> starting - but gets no further

Has the scan finished? What's the cpu load?

If it isn't obviously scanning your collection, just remove and re-install
it again. Sounds odd, but this has helped others...

> I'm trying to run this on a Via 600 motherboard / processor - should this
> work ok

Don't expect super speed, but should be ok. I hope you at least have 512MB
RAM. I do use the same processor myself, but with a very lean Linux
installed which does nothing else then run slimserver (no gui, nothing).

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
StringEditor Plugin (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

aguess
2006-02-17, 03:12
I had exactly the same problem. Fairly clean installation of windows XP and the initial install of Slim Server would not start - just sat in the system tray saying 'starting'.

uninstalled it, didn't reboot, reinstalled exactly the same download as 10 mins previous and it started working without any problems.

KenF
2006-02-17, 10:14
My slimserver wouldn't work when I installed it while my antivirus program was running.

I exited / disabled my antivirus program, reintsalled Slimserver, and now it works fine, regardless of whether the antivirus program is running or not.