PDA

View Full Version : Error msg: Can't find address for Squeezenetwork



Al_C
2006-01-31, 14:34
Can anyone tell me what I am supposed to do when I get this message when I try to log on to Squeezenetwork from the Squeezebox???

MrC
2006-01-31, 14:59
This can occur if your DNS settings are not correct. See my post here:

http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=20602

Al_C
2006-01-31, 19:31
Where/how do I enter the DNS server details - is that somewhere in network setup???

And how do I get the router's IP address?

boskone12000
2006-02-03, 14:35
OK I just got my SB3 and am having the same problem. Where do you enter the DNS in the SB3? I do not think that is the problem since it can connect to live365 and play no problem.

This is the only issue I have with the SB3 so far. Love it otherwise

Dan Sully
2006-02-03, 14:52
* boskone12000 shaped the electrons to say...

>OK I just got my SB3 and am having the same problem. Where do you enter
>the DNS in the SB3? I do not think that is the problem since it can
>connect to live365 and play no problem.

Hold Left on the remote control until the player goes into it's settings mode.

Select Network Settings.

Scroll down to DNS server.

Assuming you're on a local network with a DHCP server, it should have given a
DNS entry to the SB3. If that's not the case - check how your networking is setup.

-D
--
Do not panic, do not panic! We are trained professionals!
Now, stay calm. We are going around the leaf.

boskone12000
2006-02-03, 18:04
OK you can't set the DNS server directly in the SB. My problem was my router has not rebooted in quite a few months. The first 2 DNS servers it listed were no longer valid, the 3rd was, so all my other boxes had no problems. Rebooting the router, then the SB got valid DNS servers to the SB and let it connect

That is what I get for protecting the router and cable modem with a UPS

hunta
2006-02-13, 12:23
Is there anything else I should check? I can't see anything wrong with the network settings, and connection to slimserver is fine. Nothing unusual about my set-up - straightforward Windows XP. Is there anything particular in my firewall (Norton) I should look at?

Thanks in advance.

MeridianMan
2006-02-13, 13:20
As long as we're on the topic of difficult SN connections, what is the remedy for the error message indicating that I need to reset the SB3's MAC address?

Thanks

dean
2006-02-26, 16:04
Press and hold the LEFT arrow button to go back to Squeezebox Setup.

Press DOWN until you get to View Current Settings, then press RIGHT.

Scroll to the MAC Address item and then press RIGHT again.

Use the arrows to edit the number there to match the one printed on
the bottom of your player.

Thanks,

dean
On Feb 13, 2006, at 12:20 PM, MeridianMan wrote:

>
> As long as we're on the topic of difficult SN connections, what is the
> remedy for the error message indicating that I need to reset the SB3's
> MAC address?
>
> Thanks
>
>
> --
> MeridianMan
> ----------------------------------------------------------------------
> --
> MeridianMan's Profile: http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?
> userid=2894
> View this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=20638
>
>