PDA

View Full Version : Thanks



vain4
2006-01-31, 09:05
just got my squeezebox2 yesterday and the setup was very easy.
i actually downloaded the server software last weekend and had been playing with it so i was already familiar with the funtions of the device and the remote which i think is what helped me set it up so quick.

i was actually looking to get a unit last year but at that time i wasn't really happy with the software and i think at that time all the wireless units where only "b".

the 2 things that i think really helped sell this product for me was being able to test drive the software with the softsqueeze unit before hand and the wealth of knowledge on this message board.

so i guess what i'm trying to say is thanks to all the plugin writers and posters on this forum and thanks to slim devices for listening to us consumers.

no this is not a paid advertisment :)

slimdemage
2006-01-31, 12:42
is your new Squeezebox a v3? If so, what wireless router are you using it with?

Bruce Tucker
2006-01-31, 13:12
This may have been answered before, but I'm just returning to the list after
a long absence.
I recently installed Slimserver 6.2.1 and Softsqueeze 2.2, but my
Softsqueeze displays the same line twice. Is this a known bug or is
something wrong that can be corrected?

Bruce

vain4
2006-01-31, 16:55
just got my squeezebox2 yesterday and the setup was very easy.

linksys WRT54G Firmware Version: v3.03.1 and WPA/tkip
DHCP address
i am on the same floor as the wireless router but there are 2 walls between them and i'm well within the range of the wireless signal

the squeezebox found my wireless network, all i did was punch in the key and it's been woking fine so far.

rtitmuss
2006-02-04, 05:50
Bruce Tucker wrote:

> I recently installed Slimserver 6.2.1 and Softsqueeze 2.2, but my
> Softsqueeze displays the same line twice. Is this a known bug or is
> something wrong that can be corrected?

Strange, I've not seen that before. A couple of people have posted about
this on the softsqueeze forum on sourceforge as well. What OS are you
using? Anybody else see this?

Richard

kdf
2006-02-04, 14:17
Richard Titmuss wrote:
> Bruce Tucker wrote:
>
>> I recently installed Slimserver 6.2.1 and Softsqueeze 2.2, but my
>> Softsqueeze displays the same line twice. Is this a known bug or is
>> something wrong that can be corrected?
>
> Strange, I've not seen that before. A couple of people have posted
> about this on the softsqueeze forum on sourceforge as well. What OS
> are you using? Anybody else see this?

It sounds like what happens when SB1 fonts end up being sent to the SB2
display. Getting rid of the prefs file may help. Perhaps in this case,
an upgrade to softsqueeze kept the mac address and is getting older prefs.

-kdf

Bruce Tucker
2006-02-10, 12:11
Richard,
Windows XP Service Pack 2
This happens on both of my PCs
Bruce

----- Original Message -----
From: "Richard Titmuss" <richard.titmuss (AT) gmail (DOT) com>
To: "Slim Devices Discussion" <discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com>
Sent: Saturday, February 04, 2006 4:50 AM
Subject: Re: [slim] Squeezebox display doubled


> Bruce Tucker wrote:
>
>> I recently installed Slimserver 6.2.1 and Softsqueeze 2.2, but my
>> Softsqueeze displays the same line twice. Is this a known bug or is
>> something wrong that can be corrected?
>
> Strange, I've not seen that before. A couple of people have posted about
> this on the softsqueeze forum on sourceforge as well. What OS are you
> using? Anybody else see this?
>
> Richard
>
>

Triode
2006-02-10, 12:32
It does sound like the problem kdf diagnosed. I suspect you have previously used a softsqueeze version which emulated the SB1-graphics display (half as many pixels high).

To remove this the easy answer is to delete the slimserver.pref file while the server has stopped and then restart the server. You will need to enter all the preferences again though.

Bruce Tucker
2006-02-10, 12:41
> It sounds like what happens when SB1 fonts end up being sent to the SB2
> display. Getting rid of the prefs file may help. Perhaps in this case,
> an upgrade to softsqueeze kept the mac address and is getting older prefs.
>
> -kdf

Can you tell me where to look for these font files and Softsqueeze prefs?
If I delete the pref file will it be recreated automatically?

Thanks for your help.
Bruce

kdf
2006-02-10, 12:45
Quoting Bruce Tucker <tuckerb2 (AT) adelphia (DOT) net>:

>> It sounds like what happens when SB1 fonts end up being sent to the
>> SB2 display. Getting rid of the prefs file may help. Perhaps in
>> this case, an upgrade to softsqueeze kept the mac address and is
>> getting older prefs.
>>
>> -kdf
>
> Can you tell me where to look for these font files and Softsqueeze prefs?
> If I delete the pref file will it be recreated automatically?

fonts are in the Graphics directory under the main slimserver install.
By default on windows, this is c:\program files\slimserver\server

prefs are in a file called slimserver.pref, I think also in c:\program
files\slimserver\server

If you delete them, the server will create a new prefs file with
default settings.

-kdf

Bruce Tucker
2006-02-10, 17:20
----- Original Message -----
From: "kdf" <slim-mail (AT) deane-freeman (DOT) com>
> prefs are in a file called slimserver.pref, I think also in c:\program
> files\slimserver\server
>
> If you delete them, the server will create a new prefs file with default
> settings.
>
> -kdf

I deleted the prefs file and it was recreated upon rerunning Slimserver.
When I ran Softsqueeze the problem still continued. Interestingly, the
first message "Please wait...Connecting to slimserver" is not doubled. The
subsequent messages are doubled.

I've attached two jpegs showing the undoubled and doubles messages.

Any other ideas?
Bruce

kdf
2006-02-10, 17:28
Quoting Bruce Tucker <tuckerb2 (AT) adelphia (DOT) net>:

> Any other ideas?

player settings->dislpay

what fonts are listed for "Font" and "Standby Font"

By default, it should be standard for both.

If this not the case for you, I suspect your prefs file wasn't the
right one (dunno how that could have been).

As a sanity check, what is listed in the pulldowns? They should have:

full
high
light
standard

-kdf

Bruce Tucker
2006-02-10, 17:44
KDF

Well the font selection seemed to be the problem. When I scrolled down to
the FONT boxes, they were completely empty. I selected Standard for both
FONT and STANDBY FONT, and the doubling went away.

Many thanks for your help.

Bruce

> what fonts are listed for "Font" and "Standby Font"
>
> By default, it should be standard for both.
>
> If this not the case for you, I suspect your prefs file wasn't the right
> one (dunno how that could have been).
>
> As a sanity check, what is listed in the pulldowns? They should have:
>
> full
> high
> light
> standard
>
> -kdf