PDA

View Full Version : Cannot connect to Sqeezenetwork



NJSal
2006-01-30, 16:41
Hello Everyone,

I just got my new sb3 tosay, and I hooked it up with no problems. I can listen to internet radio stations, play all the music from my PC, and everything seemed great.

I've been reading these forums for the last few weeks, and installed slimserver 4 days before my sb3 arrived, so I'm pretty familar with the configuration options, but Im still having one problem....

I cant connect to the SqeezeNetwork.I had no problems connecting a few days ago via softsqeeze but when i try to connect via my device it just says cannot connect to network. I have 3483 and 9000 ports open, I gave my device a static IP on my Netgear router, but Im still having the problem.

I registered with sqeezenetwork, but i cant even get as far as obtaining a pin#. Since I can connect to internet radio stations I saved as favorites, Im figuring my network setting at home are fine. The only weird thing I noticed is when i look at device info, it is saying Squeezebox 2 instead of Squeezbox 3. I updated to the newest firmware (28 i think) as soon as I was doing my initial configuration.

Can sombody please help me? Thanks in advance!

MrC
2006-01-30, 17:03
I cant connect to the SqeezeNetwork.I had no problems connecting a few days ago via softsqeeze but when i try to connect via my device it just says cannot connect to network. I have 3483 and 9000 ports open, I gave my device a static IP on my Netgear router, but Im still having the problem.

This can occur if your SB does not have the correct DNS server. Ensure it is correct, and perhaps use your ISPs DNS server, not your routers/firewall's proxy DNS server.


The only weird thing I noticed is when i look at device info, it is saying Squeezebox 2 instead of Squeezbox 3.
Same internals, just different skin. It will show as an SB2.

NJSal
2006-01-30, 17:10
Ahhhh...thank you so much!

I didnt have anything configured for my DNS server, so I just put in the Router Address, and it worked!!

Thanks, I really appreciate it!

hunta
2006-02-13, 12:20
Ahhhh...thank you so much!

I didnt have anything configured for my DNS server, so I just put in the Router Address, and it worked!!

Thanks, I really appreciate it!

I'm having the same problem.

Where did you check this and enter a router address? I'm probably being blind but I can't find it anywhere.

Thanks.

Mark Lanctot
2006-02-13, 12:45
As you attempt to connect to SqueezeNetwork, press
the left button on the remote. Press up or down
to get "Set network settings".

Press FWD to walk through your SSID, WPA
passphrase, etc. It will connect, then you'll get
"Obtain IP address automatically" or "Specify
static IP address" depending on what you selected
before. Then you'll get to "Default gateway" and
finally "DNS server".

Both should be set as the address of your router,
although some routers are set to not act as DNS
servers. If you get a "Problem: cannot find
address for SqueezeNetwork" that's a DNS problem.
Check the router or check your computer
("ipconfig /all" at a command prompt) for the
address of your DNS server should the IP address
of your router not work.

P.S. Default gateway should always be your
router's IP address.

hunta wrote:
> NJSal Wrote:
>> Ahhhh...thank you so much!
>>
>> I didnt have anything configured for my DNS server,
so I just put in
>> the Router Address, and it worked!!
>>
>> Thanks, I really appreciate it!
>
> I'm having the same problem.
>
> Where did you check this and enter a router address?
I'm probably being
> blind but I can't find it anywhere.
>
> Thanks.
>
>

--
___________________________________


Mark Lanctot
___________________________________

hunta
2006-02-13, 17:07
Then you'll get to "Default gateway" and
finally "DNS server".

Both should be set as the address of your router,
although some routers are set to not act as DNS
servers. If you get a "Problem: cannot find
address for SqueezeNetwork" that's a DNS problem.
Check the router or check your computer
("ipconfig /all" at a command prompt) for the
address of your DNS server should the IP address
of your router not work.

Thanks for that. However, the DNS and Gateway entries both match the DNS what I'm getting from ipconfig /all. I read higher inthe post that it's worth entering trying to set the DNS address to that of my ISP directly. I can't figure out how to change this though - it just seems to acquire it automatically.

Mark Lanctot
2006-02-13, 18:27
If using your router's address in your DNS server
doesn't work, go into your router config page and use
the IP address it uses for a DNS server.

It is obtained automatically from your ISP via DHCP.

--- hunta <hunta.236zyb (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>
wrote:

>
> Mark Lanctot Wrote:
> > Then you'll get to "Default gateway" and
> > finally "DNS server".
> >
> > Both should be set as the address of your router,
> > although some routers are set to not act as DNS
> > servers. If you get a "Problem: cannot find
> > address for SqueezeNetwork" that's a DNS problem.
> > Check the router or check your computer
> > ("ipconfig /all" at a command prompt) for the
> > address of your DNS server should the IP address
> > of your router not work.
>
> Thanks for that. However, the DNS and Gateway
> entries both match the
> DNS what I'm getting from ipconfig /all. I read
> higher inthe post that
> it's worth entering trying to set the DNS address to
> that of my ISP
> directly. I can't figure out how to change this
> though - it just seems
> to acquire it automatically.
>
>
> --
> hunta
>
------------------------------------------------------------------------
> hunta's Profile:
> http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=333
> View this thread:
> http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=20602
>
>