PDA

View Full Version : Squeezebox Remote Control Question



shaboyi
2006-01-30, 06:22
Hi - I am trying to program a third party remote (onkyo) to use to control
basic functions of the SB remtoe. I have tried the JVC DVD code 0623 and
the Squeezebox code 0533 and neither work. Can anyone tell me if these are
the correct codes? i have only seen them referenced in other posts but could
not find them in the faq or other documentation.

I have checked player settings and both these remotes are checked under the
'remote' section. I am using 6.2.1 with the latest Squuezebox. Any
suggestions? Thanks!

Mark Lanctot
2006-01-30, 07:54
Not having an Onkyo remote I can't say. But make
sure the JVC DVD player remote codes are being
used through SlimServer by going to Player
Settings - Remote and making sure the jvc_dvd box
is checked. However, this is its default setting,
so that may not help.

Does the remote have a learning capability?
That's the only other option and one that I had to
use for my Marantz RC1400 (incidentally, it's not
because the code wouldn't work, it's because the
DVD player input was already being used and that
manufacturer code could not be applied to other
inputs).

Charles Stanton wrote:
> Hi - I am trying to program a third party remote
(onkyo) to use to
> control basic functions of the SB remtoe. I have
tried the JVC DVD
> code 0623 and the Squeezebox code 0533 and neither
work. Can anyone tell
> me if these are the correct codes? i have only seen
them referenced in
> other posts but could not find them in the faq or
other documentation.
>
> I have checked player settings and both these
remotes are checked under
> the 'remote' section. I am using 6.2.1 with the
latest
> Squuezebox. Any suggestions? Thanks!
>
>
>
------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
>

kdf
2006-01-30, 10:38
Quoting Charles Stanton <shaboyi (AT) gmail (DOT) com>:

> Hi - I am trying to program a third party remote (onkyo) to use to control
> basic functions of the SB remtoe. I have tried the JVC DVD code 0623 and
> the Squeezebox code 0533 and neither work. Can anyone tell me if these are
> the correct codes? i have only seen them referenced in other posts but could
> not find them in the faq or other documentation.

The code for the old sony remote was 0700 (I think), but that is likely
not directly related to any numbers that Onkyo decides to assign to
their device library. If those are the only codes given in your
manual for JVC DVD's, then that remote may not be able to support
squeezebox. Does it have learning capabilities?

-kdf

vdorta
2006-01-31, 05:51
I remember seeing a different JVC code: 756

shaboyi
2006-01-31, 15:15
My Onkyo remtoe does not have a learning function and I think I have tried
20 or 30 codes (all possible JVC codes I could find in the Onkyo manual as
well as anywhere else plus just some other random ones (trying to 'get
lucky').

None work, so I suppose I am out of luck.

BTW, in response to kdf, I thouhgt the codes were set by the manufacturer of
the box you are trying to control, not set by the manufacturer of the remote
and its corresponding component. what you seem to be saying is the
manufacturer of the remote maps the codes of the box to its own codes. This
does'nt seem to make sense but maybe i am missing something.

Charles



On 1/31/06, vdorta <vdorta.22i2qb (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:
>
>
> I remember seeing a different JVC code: 756
>
>
> --
> vdorta
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> vdorta's Profile: http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=1446
> View this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=20580
>
>

kdf
2006-01-31, 15:44
Quoting Charles Stanton <shaboyi (AT) gmail (DOT) com>:

> BTW, in response to kdf, I thouhgt the codes were set by the manufacturer of
> the box you are trying to control, not set by the manufacturer of the remote
> and its corresponding component. what you seem to be saying is the
> manufacturer of the remote maps the codes of the box to its own codes. This
> does'nt seem to make sense but maybe i am missing something.

either way would make sense. You are simply entering an ID for a code
set. That ID could be assigned any anyone (hopefully a more central
body, but in practise the overlap seems to indicate something more
arbitrary). In my experience, I've had several universal remotes that
didn't always have the same code to control the same device. You just
keep going through the list of manufacturer codes available for that
remote and hope you find the right one. Now, I use one of the
OneForAll remotes, which has learning and the ability to connect a
cable to write your own code sets.

-kdf

d_pete
2006-02-01, 13:22
Hi - I am trying to program a third party remote (onkyo) to use to control
basic functions of the SB remtoe. ... Any
suggestions?

You could turn on debugging for IR and see if slimserver picks up any IR codes from your remote control.

(server settings/debugging/d_ir then look for the link on 'here' where it says you can view the most recent log entries here)

Once you've got a code that slimserver sees but doesn't respond to (0623 or whatever) then you could determine the IR code value for each button

Then you could create your own onkyo.ir which maps these onto slimserver functions

So if you press a button on your remote you might see in the log when you refresh the page something like

2006-02-01 20:14:51.0360 IR: be417a85 -> unknown

where be417a85 is the IR code that is seen but not acted upon.

In your onkyo.ir, if you wanted to map this to the down arrow you would have a line

arrow_down = be417a85

You would need to choose a setup code for your onkyo that sends signals for all the buttons you might want to map. Thats why DVD is used since it should use the most buttons

For the basic function names use slim_devices_remote.ir as an example (in the IR subdirectory)

pfaffman
2006-04-02, 14:01
This message is very helpful, but not all remotes are recognized by my Squeezebox. I've got 10 or so remotes from old iMacs. I'd love to have them configured so that I could leave them all over the house and not worry about finding a remote. Other remotes create lines like this:

2006-04-02 16:55:58.7503 IR: e1448e71 -> unknown

but the mac remotes and an RCA tv remote don't generate any such lines. Is there some way to change the carrier frequency (or whatever it is) so that other remotes will be recognized?