PDA

View Full Version : Re: (re)connection to wireless networkseems a bit delicate



Mark Lanctot
2006-01-29, 16:22
Julian:

I haven't been following your problem because I
don't have any suggestions to offer, but I think
you must have one of the routers that just won't
work with the SB2/3.

I'd suggest changing the router, but someone in
another thread took offence to this so I'll only
elaborate on it if you feel it's something you
might want to look into. Could save much
troubleshooting time and would only cost $40 though.

But would you be so kind as to document these
problems for other users in the Router Status wiki
here?

http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.cgi?RouterStatus

That way at least others will avoid that router,
and Slim will know that it's one of the
problematic routers.

Sorry for your problems.

JulianL wrote:
> Sadly I can report that firmware version 29 did not
fix my problem. I
> still have a $299 piece of useless black plastic
sitting on top of my
> TV. Some people might detect increasing frustration
in my posts. The
> last time this happened the SB2 randomly decided to
reconnect about a
> month after I'd given up on it. So far I've made
about 50 attempts to
> connect using firmware 29 and none has worked.
>
> Is the firmware open source or is this part of the
software developed
> exclusively by Slim Devices? I am willing to install
and run a debug
> version of the firmware with a few print statements
inserted to try and
> narrow down where in the registration protocol it is
failing, has wider
> timing windows, or whatever else might help Slim
Devices diagnose the
> problem. My router is an Actiontec GT701WG.
>
> - (a very frustrated) Julian
>
>

--
___________________________________


Mark Lanctot
___________________________________

Mark Lanctot
2006-01-30, 08:27
Julian:

Glad your problem got sorted out.

Note the wiki is designed to be edited by everyone
as they have something to add. So please modify
it as you suggest so that you can help others.

On a related note, does anyone know what the
thinking was behind merging the "working" and "not
working" tables? Makes it very hard to determine
what works and what doesn't now.

JulianL wrote:

>
> 1) I think the Actiontec router should be listed
under "Actiontec" as
> well as "Qwest/Actiontec"
>
> 2) The Actiontec website directs the user to two
different places
> depending on whether they are a Qwest customer or
not. As a non-Qwest
> customer I did not istall the "QW04 - 3.60.2.0.6.3 -
GT701-WG" firmare
> as recommended in the Slim Devices wiki. I followed
the link for the
> non-Qwest customer and that one presented me with
3.0.1.0.6.0-GT701-WG
> (as displayed on the status page of my router now)
so I assume the
> soon-to-be-created Actiontec entry in the wiki
should quote this
> firmare release rather than the Qwest one.

--
___________________________________


Mark Lanctot
___________________________________

MrC
2006-01-30, 11:05
On a related note, does anyone know what the
thinking was behind merging the "working" and "not
working" tables? Makes it very hard to determine
what works and what doesn't now.


I was wondering that too. When I created that wiki page, my intent was too quickly help others find those routers that were reported to work and those that others had trouble with. Now it is almost impossible to determine this, and it makes it look like all routers work. I think Dean made the changes, so he would have to comment. I think at least the notes should have been updated to indicate the issues more clearly.