PDA

View Full Version : Problem: MP3s do not play



msarti
2006-01-28, 06:31
Hello to everybody! I'm beginner in using the squeezebox and I'm not expert in audio ripping/encoding, so be patient for my newbie questions...

I have tried to rip and encode some audio CD using Nero and lame (3.97) plugin. The resulting Mp3s do not start playing when requested, but stay silent without any message. If I press the fast-forward button on the remote control the file starts to play.

Theese files can be played normally with other devices.

Any idea?

Thanks!

autopilot
2006-01-28, 09:04
Not really sure why they are not working without extra info, but i have heard of lots of people having issues with MP3's ripped with Nero. I would use EAC to rip (with lame). If EAC is a bit complicated to start with, try AudioGrabber.

Mark Lanctot
2006-01-28, 11:12
Almost sounds like you're playing music that's not
in SlimServer's database but that you browsed to.

Have you tried a rescan? Bottom of the Server
Settings page. Choose "Clear library and rescan
everything" from the drop-down list.

msarti wrote:
> Hello to everybody! I'm beginner in using the
squeezebox and I'm not
> expert in audio ripping/encoding, so be patient for
my newbie
> questions...
>
> I have tried to rip and encode some audio CD using
Nero and lame (3.97)
> plugin. The resulting Mp3s do not start playing when
requested, but stay
> silent without any message. If I press the
fast-forward button on the
> remote control the file starts to play.
>
> Theese files can be played normally with other
devices.
>
> Any idea?
>
> Thanks!
>
>

--
___________________________________


Mark Lanctot
___________________________________

msarti
2006-01-28, 12:44
Not really sure why they are not working without extra info, but i have heard of lots of people having issues with MP3's ripped with Nero. I would use EAC to rip (with lame). If EAC is a bit complicated to start with, try AudioGrabber.

You are right.
The problem is on the tracks ripped with Nero.
I'have just tried with EAC+LAME (after your suggestion) and it works.

Thank you!

funkstar
2006-01-29, 11:34
i had no idea this was an issue. What does Nero do with them that they do not work?

I have no need for Nero to rip my MP3s, but i'm just being nosey :)